Page 1 of 1

How to optimize the Z-wave devices (network) in Domotiga?

Posted: Sun May 20, 2012 4:13 pm
by mrqnapper
How to optimize the Z-wave devices (network) in Domotiga? I started with one device which worked only at 1 or 2 meters distance form the Aeon Z-stick. Since the z-wave network (devices) will work better if there are several, I added some new devices. Now how can I get these device also working on a further distance? I understood the magick is to optimize the devices/ network? But how can that be done in Domotiga?

Since I want to use some z-wave devices outdoor for outdoor light switching, it would be convenient if the reach is extended a bit further than only the 2 meters I have right now :)

Please share your best practises on this. Thanks a lot.

Wiechert

Re: How to optimize the Z-wave devices (network) in Domotoga?

Posted: Mon May 21, 2012 7:38 pm
by uAlex73
Currently there is no automatic procedure to do this, but you can do it manually per node. Execute the following steps:
- Click on "Tools"
- Click on "Z-Wave Commander"
- Click on the specific Z-Wave node
- In "Device" tab Click on "Neighbor"

Re: How to optimize the Z-wave devices (network) in Domotoga?

Posted: Tue May 22, 2012 4:55 pm
by RDNZL
Tssk... DomotiGa newbies :D :D
In fact you can call all public routines used in DomotiGa code directly from an event action script.
So to update the neighbors of your zwave devices you can do something like this:
Create an event with name "Optimize ZWave Network"
add a trigger of type: Time Now '55 23 * * *' (every day at 23:55)
Action: type: script
With contents:
Main.hZWave.RequestNodeNeighborUpdate(2)
Main.hZWave.RequestNodeNeighborUpdate(3)

To request this for node 2 and node 3.

Check OZW_Log.txt if it runs.

But there are plans to add a config value to ZWave settings so this is done behind the scenes.

Re: How to optimize the Z-wave devices (network) in Domotoga?

Posted: Tue May 22, 2012 10:28 pm
by mrqnapper
Ok Ron thanks, the way you describe it, it seems rather easy. Will give it a try. (Have done some testing with Homeseer in Winddoos but that did not really satisfy me for the moment). The only thing is though I updated Domotiga to the latest svn version and now when opening the Z-wave Commander. I get an error... [61] can not find symbol 'Domozwave_GetnodeManufacturerName in dynamic library libdomozwave CZWave.OZW_GetManufacturer and Model ..

Re: How to optimize the Z-wave devices (network) in Domotiga?

Posted: Tue May 22, 2012 10:35 pm
by RDNZL
Make sure you update/copy code and recompile the OZW wrapper library too.
So:

Code: Select all

$ cd /home/<user>/domotiga/wrappers/domozwave
$ make
$ sudo make install
Restart DomotiGa

Re: How to optimize the Z-wave devices (network) in Domotiga?

Posted: Wed May 23, 2012 10:01 am
by mrqnapper
Ron, After updating the OZW Wrapper, gave it a try yesterday but received a syntax error on these lines in the script?

Main.hZWave.RequestNodeNeighborUpdate(2)
Main.hZWave.RequestNodeNeighborUpdate(3)

Wiechert.

Re: How to optimize the Z-wave devices (network) in Domotiga?

Posted: Wed May 23, 2012 10:57 am
by uAlex73
Hi Wiechert,

Check also the following link:
http://www.domotiga.nl/issues/129

Somebody also tested it, and it seems to only work if you specify 1 line/action.

Regards,
Alex

Re: How to optimize the Z-wave devices (network) in Domotiga?

Posted: Wed May 23, 2012 8:18 pm
by RDNZL
Just do this....

Code: Select all

Main.hZWave.RequestNodeNeighborUpdate(2) &
Main.hZWave.RequestNodeNeighborUpdate(3) &
Main.hZWave.RequestNodeNeighborUpdate(4) &
Main.hZWave.RequestNodeNeighborUpdate(5)

Code: Select all

2012/05/23 20:13:20 [Z-Wave] Requesting node id 2 to update it's neighbors.
2012/05/23 20:13:20 [Z-Wave] Requesting node id 3 to update it's neighbors.
2012/05/23 20:13:20 [Z-Wave] Requesting node id 4 to update it's neighbors.
2012/05/23 20:13:20 [Z-Wave] Requesting node id 5 to update it's neighbors.
Come on guys, be a little inventive :wink:
DomotiGa can do more than you think, if only we had a manual...

Re: How to optimize the Z-wave devices (network) in Domotiga?

Posted: Sat Jun 02, 2012 8:25 am
by uAlex73
FYI:

This is implemented and working in 0.1.207 :mrgreen: