Manual: Domoticz devices to Toon (HA-Bridge solution)

Forum about Toon related manuals and tutorials. Read-only for most members.

Moderators: marcelr, TerrorSource, Toonz, TheHogNL

Re: Manual: Domoticz devices to Toon (HA-Bridge solution)

Postby TerrorSource » Thu Sep 07, 2017 2:05 pm

Possible fix found, at least it helpt 2 people that i know of.

Made a entry in a new Wiki-topic.
https://www.domoticaforum.eu/viewtopic. ... 254#p83254
TerrorSource
Member
Member
 
Posts: 332
Joined: May 2017

Re: Manual: Domoticz devices to Toon (HA-Bridge solution)

Postby Nielsch » Fri Sep 08, 2017 12:11 pm

TerrorSource wrote:Possible fix found, at least it helpt 2 people that i know of.

Made a entry in a new Wiki-topic.
https://www.domoticaforum.eu/viewtopic. ... 254#p83254

Make me the third :D
Sidenote: use lowercase, no colons (:) between the characters.
Nielsch
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: July 2017

Re: Manual: Domoticz devices to Toon (HA-Bridge solution)

Postby ravensteijn » Sun Oct 08, 2017 1:03 pm

Hi,

I'm trying to get my rooted Toon to find the emulated HUE from Homeassistant (Not HA bridge)
https://home-assistant.io/components/emulated_hue/

The HomeAssistant side looks good. Below my home assistant output when i look at port 80/description.xml This looks good. And /api/pi/lights also gives every light i have (ikeaTradfri)

Code: Select all
<root xmlns="urn:schemas-upnp-org:device-1-0">
<specVersion>
<major>1</major>
<minor>0</minor>
</specVersion>
<URLBase>http://192.168.1.7:80/</URLBase>
<device>
<deviceType>urn:schemas-upnp-org:device:Basic:1</deviceType>
<friendlyName>HASS Bridge (192.168.1.7)</friendlyName>
<manufacturer>Royal Philips Electronics</manufacturer>
<manufacturerURL>http://www.philips.com</manufacturerURL>
<modelDescription>Philips hue Personal Wireless Lighting</modelDescription>
<modelName>Philips hue bridge 2015</modelName>
<modelNumber>BSB002</modelNumber>
<modelURL>http://www.meethue.com</modelURL>
<serialNumber>1234</serialNumber>
<UDN>uuid:2f402f80-da50-11e1-9b23-001788255acc</UDN>
</device>
</root>


I changed the Toon config_hdrv_hue.xml file to match https://www.domoticaforum.eu/viewtopic. ... 5&start=0#

Code: Select all
<Config packageRevision="167">
  <Config packageRevision="167">
  <sysConfig>
   <locale>nl_NL</locale>
   <timezone>Europe/Amsterdam</timezone>
   <currency>EUR</currency></sysConfig>
    <hue_bridge>
     <package>hdrv_hue</package>
     <uuid>daa9c3e9-549d-4c7f-a9a9-fda64b17d0e6</uuid>
     <type>hue_bridge</type>
     <name>Philips hue (192.168.1.7)</name>
     <internalAddress>-- mac adres of ethernetcard Raspberry pi  Home assistant --</internalAddress>
     <visibility>1</visibility>
     <profile>ConnectedState</profile><ipAddr>192.168.1.7</ipAddr><modelName>Philips hue bridge 2015</modelName><serialNumber>1234</serialNumber><cfgName>Philips hue</cfgName><swversion>1705121051</swversion><apiVersion>1.19.0</apiVersion><port>80</port><modelNumber>0</modelNumber><linkState>3</linkState></hue_bridge>
  </Config>


- do i need to change the uuid ? Did try already
-IP address ok.
- MAC address from the Ethernet card. everything lower case
- no colons (:)

Do i need to reboot Toon? I already did.
Where can i find the (debug) log of Toon?

Please help ;-)
greetz
ravensteijn
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: April 2009
Location: Netherlands

Re: Manual: Domoticz devices to Toon (HA-Bridge solution)

Postby lsiepel » Fri Nov 03, 2017 9:39 pm

I have similair problem. I try to connect the Toon with openhab Hue emulator, but it hangs on connecting. The openhab hue emulator has pairing set to enabled.
Any thoughts?


Code: Select all
<Config packageRevision="167">
   <sysConfig>
      <locale>nl_NL</locale>
      <timezone>Europe/Amsterdam</timezone>
      <currency>EUR</currency>
   </sysConfig>
   <hue_bridge>
      <package>hdrv_hue</package>
      <uuid>daa9c3e9-549d-4c7f-a9a9-fda64b17d0e6</uuid>
      <type>hue_bridge</type>
      <name>Philips hue (192.168.1.10)</name>
      <internalAddress>b827ebxxxxxx</internalAddress>
      <visibility>1</visibility>
      <profile>ConnectedState</profile>
      <ipAddr>192.168.1.10</ipAddr>
      <modelName>Philips hue bridge 2015</modelName>
      <serialNumber>xxxxxxxxxxxx</serialNumber>
      <cfgName>Philips hue</cfgName>
      <swversion>1705121051</swversion>
      <apiVersion>1.19.0</apiVersion>
      <port>80</port>
      <modelNumber>0</modelNumber>
      <linkState>3</linkState>
   </hue_bridge>
</Config>
Attachments
20171103_202756759_iOS.jpg
Toon_Screenshot
20171103_202756759_iOS.jpg (56.24 KiB) Viewed 10209 times
lsiepel
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: October 2017

Re: Manual: Domoticz devices to Toon (HA-Bridge solution)

Postby lsiepel » Thu Nov 16, 2017 5:01 pm

Got it fixed, openhab was running at port 8080 and the toon config file had port 80 configured.
lsiepel
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: October 2017

Re: Manual: Domoticz devices to Toon (HA-Bridge solution)

Postby michel30 » Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:50 pm

Hello,

I edit this file
Code: Select all
/mnt/data/qmf/config/config_hdrv_hue.xml
and reboot the TOON.

When I go bedienopties and bridge I see a philips hua connected but not my IP etc.
When I click on the trash bin it ask me do you want to delete this, but nothing happens.

my config file in config_hdrv_hue.xml looks like this:

Code: Select all
<Config packageRevision="167">                                                 
   <sysConfig>                                                                 
      <locale>nl_NL</locale>                                                   
      <timezone>Europe/Amsterdam</timezone>                                     
      <currency>EUR</currency>                                                 
   </sysConfig>                                                                 
   <hue_bridge>                                                                 
      <package>hdrv_hue</package>                                               
      <uuid>daa9c3e9-549d-4c7f-a9a9-fda64b17d0e6</uuid>                         
      <type>hue_bridge</type>                                                   
      <name>Philips hue (192.168.2.19)</name>                                   
      <internalAddress>b827ebxxxxxx</internalAddress>                           
      <visibility>1</visibility>                                               
      <profile>ConnectedState</profile>                                         
      <ipAddr>192.168.2.19</ipAddr>                                             
      <modelName>Philips hue bridge 2015</modelName>                           
      <serialNumber>xxxxxxxxxxxx</serialNumber>                                 
      <cfgName>Philips hue</cfgName>                                           
      <swversion>1705121051</swversion>                                         
      <apiVersion>1.19.0</apiVersion>                                           
      <port>8400</port>                                                         
      <modelNumber>0</modelNumber>                                             
      <linkState>3</linkState>                                                 
   </hue_bridge>                                                               
</Config>                           


the Philips hue bridge is running on my Raspberry PI on port 8400 and I can connect with my browser in the HA Bridge http://IP_RASPBERRY:8400/ and switch on the lights etc.

How do I get this in my TOON ?
michel30
Member
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: August 2017

Re: Manual: Domoticz devices to Toon (HA-Bridge solution)

Postby TerrorSource » Wed Jan 24, 2018 8:54 am

Check the fix for this issue a few posts back.
Already helped quite a few people as far as i know of.
TerrorSource
Member
Member
 
Posts: 332
Joined: May 2017

Re: Manual: Domoticz devices to Toon (HA-Bridge solution)

Postby Rudolf » Wed Jan 24, 2018 2:58 pm

Is there a way to force update the Hue-data on Toon?

For me it's not updating automatically, can this be forced without disconnecting/reconnecting to the emulated bridge?
Rudolf
Member
Member
 
Posts: 119
Joined: December 2017

Re: Manual: Domoticz devices to Toon (HA-Bridge solution)

Postby michel30 » Fri Jan 26, 2018 9:07 am

Hello,

I have still an problem with this:

I change the settings here mnt/data/qmf/config/config_happ_scsync.xml to have all the icons on my Toon, that works.

I have only an problem that there is all ready connected in my toon, the same is for smoke detectors. Last summer I reset everything to factory default.

I cannot ontkoppel this one is also the IP range is not my, the same thing is for the smoke detectors it says press 3 times the smoke detector.
Attachments
philips hue raar.jpg
philips hue raar.jpg (37.55 KiB) Viewed 9370 times
michel30
Member
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: August 2017

Re: Manual: Domoticz devices to Toon (HA-Bridge solution)

Postby michel30 » Sat Jan 27, 2018 4:18 pm

Hello all,

Does somebody know how delete above topic?

I check the log files in /mnt/data/qmf/log but there is nothing that shows me why I can not delete the hue bridge.
This is not something that I add in I don't know where it is coming from.
michel30
Member
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: August 2017

Re: Manual: Domoticz devices to Toon (HA-Bridge solution)

Postby TerrorSource » Mon Jan 29, 2018 3:52 pm

michel30 wrote:Hello all,

Does somebody know how delete above topic?

I check the log files in /mnt/data/qmf/log but there is nothing that shows me why I can not delete the hue bridge.
This is not something that I add in I don't know where it is coming from.


Can you do a "opkg list" check if "demo-data" is installed? If so, please remove that one.
TerrorSource
Member
Member
 
Posts: 332
Joined: May 2017

Re: Manual: Domoticz devices to Toon (HA-Bridge solution)

Postby michel30 » Mon Jan 29, 2018 5:58 pm

@TerrorSource :oops: that is it ... :roll: super now it is connected.

I have only one small question.

I change in this file config_happ_scsync.xml the date to -1 and all options want open.
But I only need the hua and not the smoke detections etc.
Do you know how activate only the apps what I want?
I could not find that option only show .......
michel30
Member
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: August 2017

Re: Manual: Domoticz devices to Toon (HA-Bridge solution)

Postby Toonz » Tue Jan 30, 2018 11:24 pm

michel30 wrote:Do you know how activate only the apps what I want?
I could not find that option only show .......


Disable the ones you don't want in Globals.qml
member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1311
Joined: December 2016

Re: Manual: Domoticz devices to Toon (HA-Bridge solution)

Postby Stimpy68 » Thu Mar 01, 2018 9:35 am

I have a working HA Bridge, I can control the original Hue Bridge with Domoticz and Logitech Harmony Hub. Toon is connected to the HA bridge and I can see all the lights/switches I configured in HA Bridge.
But I can't switch them individually, nothing happens when I try to switch them, When I turn on the group on the Toon every light is turned on. Anyone having the same issues?
Stimpy68
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: August 2017

Re: Manual: Domoticz devices to Toon (HA-Bridge solution)

Postby TerrorSource » Thu Mar 01, 2018 11:50 am

Stimpy68 wrote:I have a working HA Bridge, I can control the original Hue Bridge with Domoticz and Logitech Harmony Hub. Toon is connected to the HA bridge and I can see all the lights/switches I configured in HA Bridge.
But I can't switch them individually, nothing happens when I try to switch them, When I turn on the group on the Toon every light is turned on. Anyone having the same issues?


Had that once before (using Dashticz now).
I resetted the Hue-bridge settings xml file and re-connected. that fixed the issue.
TerrorSource
Member
Member
 
Posts: 332
Joined: May 2017

PreviousNext

Return to Manuals/tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron