Page 1 of 1

Hue config (forced)

PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 4:40 pm
by TerrorSource
Hi,

As a few new members of this forum couldn't find the information about Hue, here is a seperare topic with a few versions.
You can force the Hue-bridge in a settings file when you're bridge (or HA-bridge) isn't found.

Remember. ALWAYS backup your current file!
Folder: /HCBv2/config or /mnt/data/qmf/config
File: config_hdrv_hue.xml


There are different versions of this file. Check your current file which config you need.
REPLACE:
abcdefgh1234 = mac address of your Hue Bridge or HA-bridge device
192.168.x.x = ip address of your Hue Bridge or HA-bridge device

Config packageRevision="167"
Code: Select all
<Config packageRevision="167">
  <sysConfig>
   <locale>nl_NL</locale>
   <timezone>Europe/Amsterdam</timezone>
   <currency>EUR</currency></sysConfig>
    <hue_bridge>
     <package>hdrv_hue</package>
     <uuid>daa9c3e9-549d-4c7f-a9a9-fda64b17d0e6</uuid>
     <type>hue_bridge</type>
     <name>Philips hue (192.168.x.x)</name>
     <internalAddress>abcdefgh1234</internalAddress>
     <visibility>1</visibility>
     <profile>ConnectedState</profile><ipAddr>192.168.x.x</ipAddr><modelName>Philips hue bridge 2015</modelName><serialNumber>abcdefgh1234</serialNumber><cfgName>Philips hue</cfgName><swversion>1705121051</swversion><apiVersion>1.19.0</apiVersion><port>80</port><modelNumber>0</modelNumber><linkState>3</linkState></hue_bridge>
  </Config>


Config packageRevision="332"
Code: Select all
<Config packageRevision="332">
  <sysConfig>
   <locale>nl_NL</locale>
   <timezone>Europe/Amsterdam</timezone>
   <currency>EUR</currency></sysConfig>
    <device>
     <refactoredSteps>
    <refactoredStep>refactorNonDeviceClass</refactoredStep></refactoredSteps>
     <package>hdrv_hue</package>
     <uuid>390b0153-f02b-436a-ab50-9f9a46b427de</uuid>
     <type>settingsDev</type>
     <name>settingsDev</name>
     <internalAddress>settingsDev</internalAddress>
     <visibility>1</visibility></device>
    <device>
     <package>hdrv_hue</package>
     <uuid>39ae8b5e-92d4-4548-a7f4-15a49b941ad5</uuid>
     <type>hue_bridge</type>
     <name>Philips hue</name>
     <internalAddress>abcdefgh1234</internalAddress>
     <visibility>1</visibility>
     <profile>ConnectedState</profile><ipAddr>192.168.x.x</ipAddr><modelName>Philips hue bridge</modelName><serialNumber>abcdefgh1234</serialNumber><genUser>b5d78409ae624ae1992d7aa55609b717</genUser><cfgName>HA-Bridge</cfgName>    <swversion>1901181309</swversion><apiVersion>1.29.0</apiVersion><port>80</port><modelNumber>1</modelNumber><linkState>2</linkState></device>
   </device></Config>

Re: Hue config (forced)

PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2019 5:27 pm
by mbnn
Hi, thanks for the info, however I have a Hue bridge v2 in my house but the Toon (rooted) does not find the bridge anywhere (it does have a static IP).
I tried changing the file you mention with the right IP and Mac adress in there, but still.. nothing, any idea?

The Hue bridge is working fine with Homey and Homekit.

Re: Hue config (forced)

PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2019 11:21 am
by mAiden
mbnn wrote:Hi, thanks for the info, however I have a Hue bridge v2 in my house but the Toon (rooted) does not find the bridge anywhere (it does have a static IP).
I tried changing the file you mention with the right IP and Mac adress in there, but still.. nothing, any idea?

The Hue bridge is working fine with Homey and Homekit.


Wich Config packageRevision have you? You can find this in :

Folder: /HCBv2/config or /mnt/data/qmf/config
File: config_hdrv_hue.xml

Re: Hue config (forced)

PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2019 11:44 am
by TerrorSource
mbnn wrote:Hi, thanks for the info, however I have a Hue bridge v2 in my house but the Toon (rooted) does not find the bridge anywhere (it does have a static IP).
I tried changing the file you mention with the right IP and Mac adress in there, but still.. nothing, any idea?

The Hue bridge is working fine with Homey and Homekit.


Please check your file as mAiden said.
If you have a different version, please post the file here so i can prepare it and add it to the OP.

Re: Hue config (forced)

PostPosted: Sun Jul 14, 2019 7:52 pm
by RBI88
Hi i have another revision;

Code: Select all

<Config packageRevision="374">
  <sysConfig>
   <locale>nl_NL</locale>
   <timezone>Europe/Amsterdam</timezone>
   <currency>EUR</currency></sysConfig>
    <device>
     <refactoredSteps>
    <refactoredStep>refactorNonDeviceClass</refactoredStep></refactoredSteps>
     <package>hdrv_hue</package>
     <uuid>72cb4fe3-3492-4b4a-befe-c9d570a3c641</uuid>
     <type>settingsDev</type>
     <name>settingsDev</name>
     <internalAddress>settingsDev</internalAddress>
     <visibility>1</visibility></device></Config>


Could someone update the values that needs to be configured? I can't add my Hue Bridge