Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Everything about external control, apps, VNC, etc goes here.

Moderators: marcelr, TheHogNL, TerrorSource, Toonz

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Postby Vibestar » Sat Sep 21, 2019 10:08 pm

What do you mean by connect the Hassio to the Google Assistant? Is this via internet or just the local network?

I had another question. Is it possible to make the TOON a sensor? Is use homekit for my automation. It would be great to use the temperature of my livingroom as a sensor. I found in the boiler addon I can add only room_temp but that won't show up as a sensor in homekit :(
Vibestar
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 45
Joined: September 2017
Location: Rosmalen

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Postby michel30 » Mon Sep 23, 2019 7:11 pm

Hello,

Yes Hassio needs to connect to your Google home Assistant.

What I did installed HASSIO on my PI.

In my Hassio I add all the plugins like lights , Toon , TV , Camera , etc.
And with my Google home Assistant I can control my complete house lights on, heater on or off , show camera on tv , show front door on tv.

play music etc etc...

But your google home speaker ( assistant ) needs connect with your hassio otherwise it does not work.
michel30
Member
Member
 
Posts: 222
Joined: August 2017

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Postby mAiden » Tue Sep 24, 2019 9:56 am

Follow the steps from this link: https://www.home-assistant.io/component ... assistant/

This will connect you're Google Home with Home Assistant without Home Assistant Cloud.
I used that one also. :)

For homekit, look for homebridge..
https://github.com/hassio-addons/addon-homebridge
mAiden
Member
Member
 
Posts: 256
Joined: July 2017

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Postby Vibestar » Mon Sep 30, 2019 5:54 pm

Somehow my PM won't send. Its working great here, but I had a question.

Is it possible to use the Z-wave accesoires via the Toon and the Home assistant? I have a plug which I have connected with the Toon.
Vibestar
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 45
Joined: September 2017
Location: Rosmalen

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Postby mAiden » Tue Oct 01, 2019 7:32 am

Yes that is possible. Will post the Home Assistant sensor code today so that you can add it.
mAiden
Member
Member
 
Posts: 256
Joined: July 2017

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Postby Vibestar » Tue Oct 01, 2019 10:17 am

Wow that’s really nice.
Since I stepped over from domoticz to home assistant everything works. Now all I need to learn is node red.
Vibestar
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 45
Joined: September 2017
Location: Rosmalen

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Postby mAiden » Tue Oct 01, 2019 2:31 pm

I'm just going to explain it in Dutch ..

Maak onderstaande regel even aan in je configuration.yaml.

Code: Select all
switch: !include switch.yaml


Maak daarna een bestandje aan met de naam: switch.yaml
Zet vervolgens onderstaande erin:

Code: Select all
- platform: command_line
  switches:
    vswitich2:
      command_on: curl "http://IP ADRES VAN JOU TOON/hdrv_zwave?action=basicCommand&uuid=xxx&state=1"
      command_off: curl "http://IP ADRES VAN JOU TOON/hdrv_zwave?action=basicCommand&uuid=xxx&state=0"
      friendly_name: NAAM VAN DE SCHAKELAAR


Verander IP ADRES VAN JOU TOON naar het IP Adres van jou Toon.
Geef de schakelaar een naam bij NAAM VAN DE SCHAKELAAR
Nou zal je nog de UUID moeten hebben van je schakelaar in Toon.. Deze kan je vinden bij : http://IP ADRES VAN JOU TOON/hdrv_zwave?action=getDevices.json
Copy alles wat je in die pagina zit even naar https://jsonlint.com/ en druk op validate json, dat zoek net wat makkelijker naar je UUID..
Als je de bedoelde UUID heb gevonden, zet je deze in de plaats van de xxx neer.. Daarna Home Assistant even laten controleren, en indien hij een geldige config heeft, opnieuw opstarten.
Daarna zal je switch aanwezig moeten zijn, moet je deze kunnen bedienen met HA.
mAiden
Member
Member
 
Posts: 256
Joined: July 2017

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Postby Vibestar » Tue Oct 01, 2019 6:18 pm

Code: Select all
http://IP ADRES VAN JOU TOON/hdrv_zwave?action=getDevices.json


That was the thing I needed. I made some Vswitches already for TOON thermostat scenes. Homebridge in HM can't give me the "voorinstellingen" . So I made those with:
Code: Select all
vswitch3:
        command_on: curl "http://<IPTOON>/happ_thermstat?action=changeSchemeState&state=2&temperatureState=0/"
        friendly_name: Toon Comfort


I can read the JSON for a bit. The UUID is what I needed. Great.....
Vibestar
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 45
Joined: September 2017
Location: Rosmalen

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Postby Vibestar » Tue Oct 01, 2019 6:48 pm

Its great to meet someone on these forums how solves all my questions I had for years :). You already helped me out a lot.

Is it possible to add the vswitch to google home?
Vibestar
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 45
Joined: September 2017
Location: Rosmalen

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Postby mAiden » Tue Oct 01, 2019 7:57 pm

Vibestar wrote:Its great to meet someone on these forums how solves all my questions I had for years :). You already helped me out a lot.

Is it possible to add the vswitch to google home?


Yes, you can add them to Google Home.
Will post tomorrow my config, how i did it.
mAiden
Member
Member
 
Posts: 256
Joined: July 2017

Previous

Return to Toon external control

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest