Controlling Toon via Domoticz

Everything about external control, apps, VNC, etc goes here.

Moderators: marcelr, Toonz, TheHogNL, TerrorSource

Re: Controlling Toon via Domoticz

Postby jzelle » Thu Oct 17, 2019 7:29 pm

jzelle wrote:I have followed the manual and added the changed scripts of MadPatrick, however I am getting the following errors in my Log:
Code: Select all
2019-10-16 22:33:03.133 Error: EventSystem: in Toon: [string "return { ..."]:3: attempt to index global 'domoticz' (a nil value)
2019-10-16 22:33:03.141 Error: EventSystem: Lua script ToonSetpoint did not return a commandArray
2019-10-16 22:33:03.146 Error: EventSystem: in Toon: [string "return { ..."]:3: attempt to index global 'domoticz' (a nil value)
2019-10-16 22:33:03.152 Error: EventSystem: Lua script ToonSetpoint did not return a commandArray


Any help would be appreciated , I did update the variables to match the script.


I have used the script from Ehoco.nl and now it works :)
jzelle
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: October 2019

Re: Controlling Toon via Domoticz

Postby Ossegek » Wed Dec 11, 2019 9:34 pm

Hello, I got it partially started on my raspberry.
I approach this via a VNC to see what happens.
What I noticed is that domoticz goes offline when I choose 1 other scenes via scenes.
I have to restart domoticz at the prompt.

I made some screenshots, because unfortunately not everything works.
I also get no error messages. And just followed the V2 manual

Ergens heb ik vast iets gemist. Maar geen idee waar, het topic vind ik helaas ook erg rommelig.
[img]
https://ibb.co/v47Cz8x
https://ibb.co/P4DWvf1
https://ibb.co/MZj5kd9
https://ibb.co/Kj2V7Sr
[/img]
Ossegek
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: December 2019

Re: Controlling Toon via Domoticz

Postby madpatrick » Sun Dec 15, 2019 3:56 pm

Ossegek wrote:Hello, I got it partially started on my raspberry.
I approach this via a VNC to see what happens.
What I noticed is that domoticz goes offline when I choose 1 other scenes via scenes.
I have to restart domoticz at the prompt.

I made some screenshots, because unfortunately not everything works.
I also get no error messages. And just followed the V2 manual

Ergens heb ik vast iets gemist. Maar geen idee waar, het topic vind ik helaas ook erg rommelig.
[img]
https://ibb.co/v47Cz8x
https://ibb.co/P4DWvf1
https://ibb.co/MZj5kd9
https://ibb.co/Kj2V7Sr
[/img]


This script is working now.
Problem was that the script was executed as LUA and not DzVent and some UV where not correctly named.
User avatar
madpatrick
Member
Member
 
Posts: 92
Joined: December 2017
Location: Zuid-Holland

Re: Controlling Toon via Domoticz

Postby RobbieT » Mon Feb 03, 2020 9:46 am

Hi,

I'm using the script as posted by madpatrick, before that I used the script as found on ehoco.nl. All works well except 1 issue with the gas value. Every now and then the gas values are messed up. Instead of the current usage it uses the total usage. So insted of 5 m3 it used 1500m3. This confuses my reports but makes it also unable to use a cost function.

Anyone got a solution for this? I'm running the latest toon firmware.
RobbieT
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: March 2019

Re: Controlling Toon via Domoticz

Postby TerrorSource » Mon Feb 03, 2020 1:45 pm

RobbieT wrote:Hi,

I'm using the script as posted by madpatrick, before that I used the script as found on ehoco.nl. All works well except 1 issue with the gas value. Every now and then the gas values are messed up. Instead of the current usage it uses the total usage. So insted of 5 m3 it used 1500m3. This confuses my reports but makes it also unable to use a cost function.

Anyone got a solution for this? I'm running the latest toon firmware.


If you use the Ehoco script and you have issues, ask on that website and not here.

he steals the information from this forum without proper source linking and references.
TerrorSource
Member
Member
 
Posts: 436
Joined: May 2017

Re: Controlling Toon via Domoticz

Postby RobbieT » Thu Feb 06, 2020 10:47 am

TerrorSource wrote:
RobbieT wrote:Hi,

I'm using the script as posted by madpatrick, before that I used the script as found on ehoco.nl. All works well except 1 issue with the gas value. Every now and then the gas values are messed up. Instead of the current usage it uses the total usage. So insted of 5 m3 it used 1500m3. This confuses my reports but makes it also unable to use a cost function.

Anyone got a solution for this? I'm running the latest toon firmware.


If you use the Ehoco script and you have issues, ask on that website and not here.

he steals the information from this forum without proper source linking and references.


Read the post again, especially the first sentence....And don't get mad at me when someone is not mentioning source.
RobbieT
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: March 2019

Re: Controlling Toon via Domoticz

Postby madpatrick » Thu Feb 06, 2020 8:20 pm

RobbieT wrote:Hi,

I'm using the script as posted by madpatrick, before that I used the script as found on ehoco.nl. All works well except 1 issue with the gas value. Every now and then the gas values are messed up. Instead of the current usage it uses the total usage. So insted of 5 m3 it used 1500m3. This confuses my reports but makes it also unable to use a cost function.

Anyone got a solution for this? I'm running the latest toon firmware.

if it is the first day you are using the script, this normal.
It uses the difference between to days, but the first day is 0
User avatar
madpatrick
Member
Member
 
Posts: 92
Joined: December 2017
Location: Zuid-Holland

Re: Controlling Toon via Domoticz

Postby RobbieT » Sat Feb 08, 2020 5:14 pm

Well it also happend after a couple of days. The last few days however is everything going as it should. I've made some small changes and reconnected the cables. Thanks for the awesome work!
RobbieT
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: March 2019

Re: Controlling Toon via Domoticz

Postby RobbieT » Wed Feb 12, 2020 11:23 am

Everything seemed to be going fine but sadly the same problem has rised again.
Image
Image
RobbieT
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: March 2019

Re: Controlling Toon via Domoticz

Postby madpatrick » Wed Feb 12, 2020 3:38 pm

RobbieT wrote:Everything seemed to be going fine but sadly the same problem has rised again.


Vreemd.
Kan je zien of je Toon wel de informatie binnen krijgt ? of dat je foutmeldingen in je domoticz log hebt
User avatar
madpatrick
Member
Member
 
Posts: 92
Joined: December 2017
Location: Zuid-Holland

Re: Controlling Toon via Domoticz

Postby RobbieT » Wed Feb 12, 2020 8:47 pm

madpatrick wrote:
RobbieT wrote:Everything seemed to be going fine but sadly the same problem has rised again.


Vreemd.
Kan je zien of je Toon wel de informatie binnen krijgt ? of dat je foutmeldingen in je domoticz log hebt


In Toon komt alles goed binnen. Heb hier prima dag, week, maand overzichten. Het gekke is ook dat Domoticz het gezien het rapport wel goed weergeeft in de afgelopen 7 dagen maar dat het mis gaat bij de weken en maanden.

Uit het log:
IDX: 127 = Elektra
IDX: 206 = Gas
Code: Select all
2020-02-11 22:51:00.451  Status: dzVents: Debug: - UpdateDevice = {["sValue"]="2266750;2984514;14;0;304;0", ["idx"]=127, ["nValue"]=0}
2020-02-11 22:51:00.451  Status: dzVents: Debug: - UpdateDevice = {["sValue"]="1551061", ["idx"]=206, ["nValue"]=0}

2020-02-11 22:52:00.721  Status: dzVents: Debug: - UpdateDevice = {["nValue"]=0, ["idx"]=127, ["sValue"]="2266750;2984515;14;0;307;0"}
2020-02-11 22:52:00.721  Status: dzVents: Debug: - UpdateDevice = {["nValue"]=0, ["idx"]=206, ["sValue"]="1551061"}

2020-02-11 22:53:00.456  Status: dzVents: Debug: - UpdateDevice = {["idx"]=127, ["nValue"]=0, ["sValue"]="2266750;2984525;14;0;298;0"}
2020-02-11 22:53:00.456  Status: dzVents: Debug: - UpdateDevice = {["idx"]=206, ["nValue"]=0, ["sValue"]="0"}

2020-02-11 22:54:00.468  Status: dzVents: Debug: - UpdateDevice = {["idx"]=127, ["nValue"]=0, ["sValue"]="2266750;2984530;14;0;314;0"}
2020-02-11 22:54:00.468  Status: dzVents: Debug: - UpdateDevice = {["idx"]=206, ["nValue"]=0, ["sValue"]="0"}

2020-02-11 22:55:00.478  Status: dzVents: Debug: - UpdateDevice = {["idx"]=127, ["sValue"]="2266750;2984535;14;0;313;0", ["nValue"]=0}
2020-02-11 22:55:00.478  Status: dzVents: Debug: - UpdateDevice = {["idx"]=206, ["sValue"]="0", ["nValue"]=0}

2020-02-11 22:56:00.481  Status: dzVents: Debug: - UpdateDevice = {["nValue"]=0, ["sValue"]="2266750;2984540;14;0;304;0", ["idx"]=127}
2020-02-11 22:56:00.481  Status: dzVents: Debug: - UpdateDevice = {["nValue"]=0, ["sValue"]="1551061", ["idx"]=206}



Zie hier niet direct wat geks in behalve dat de svalue soms vooraan staan en soms achteraan.
Om 22.55 schiet mijn gaskosten ineens omhoog, vandaar dat ik die tijdstippen heb gepakt.
RobbieT
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: March 2019

Re: Controlling Toon via Domoticz

Postby madpatrick » Wed Feb 12, 2020 9:34 pm

ik weet niet met welke versie van Domoticz je draait, maar als je een Beta draait zou het hier wellicht aan kunnen liggen.
User avatar
madpatrick
Member
Member
 
Posts: 92
Joined: December 2017
Location: Zuid-Holland

Re: Controlling Toon via Domoticz

Postby patzik » Fri Mar 13, 2020 4:54 pm

HELP!

Installatie via de handleiding volledig uitgevoerd, met copy paste om spelfouten te voorkomen. Maar nu komt domoticz niet meer online....

Als ik domoticz handmatig opstart komt er aan het einde

2020-03-13 13:16:31.846 Status: MQTT: connected to: 127.0.0.1:1883
2020-03-13 13:16:31.947 Status: MQTT: Subscribed
2020-03-13 13:16:34.696 Error: Thread 23 (Thread 0x6a3fa220 (LWP 1386)):
2020-03-13 13:16:34.696 Error: #0 __waitpid (options=0, stat_loc=0x6a3f85a0, p id=1389) at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/waitpid.c:30
2020-03-13 13:16:34.696 Error: #1 __waitpid (pid=1389, stat_loc=0x6a3f85a0, op tions=0) at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/waitpid.c:25
2020-03-13 13:16:34.696 Error: #2 0x002d8840 in dumpstack_gdb(bool) ()
2020-03-13 13:16:34.696 Error: #3 0x002d8e2c in signal_handler(int, siginfo_t* , void*) ()
2020-03-13 13:16:34.696 Error: #4 <signal handler called>
2020-03-13 13:16:34.696 Error: #5 raise (sig=6) at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/ raise.c:50
2020-03-13 13:16:34.696 Error: #6 <signal handler called>
2020-03-13 13:16:34.696 Error: #7 __GI_raise (sig=sig@entry=6) at ../sysdeps/u nix/sysv/linux/raise.c:50
2020-03-13 13:16:34.696 Error: #8 0x76b8c230 in __GI_abort () at abort.c:79
2020-03-13 13:16:34.696 Error: #9 0x00a1ad7c in __gnu_cxx::__verbose_terminate _handler() ()
2020-03-13 13:16:34.696 Error: #10 0x0097b45c in __cxxabiv1::__terminate(void ( *)()) ()
2020-03-13 13:16:34.696 Error: #11 0x0097b4d0 in std::terminate() ()
2020-03-13 13:16:34.696 Error: #12 0x00986314 in __cxa_throw ()
2020-03-13 13:16:34.696 Error: #13 0x009b5a44 in std::__throw_invalid_argument( char const*) ()
2020-03-13 13:16:34.696 Error: #14 0x0024f870 in unsigned long long __gnu_cxx:: __stoa<unsigned long long, unsigned long long, char, int>(unsigned long long (*) (char const*, char**, int), char const*, char const*, unsigned int*, int) [clone .constprop.1099] ()
2020-03-13 13:16:34.696 Error: #15 0x00268dac in CEventSystem::processLuaComman d(lua_State*, std::__cxx11::basic_string<char, std::char_traits<char>, std::allo cator<char> > const&) ()
2020-03-13 13:16:34.696 Error: #16 0x0026a04c in CEventSystem::iterateLuaTable( lua_State*, int, std::__cxx11::basic_string<char, std::char_traits<char>, std::a llocator<char> > const&) ()
2020-03-13 13:16:34.696 Error: #17 0x0026a098 in CEventSystem::iterateLuaTable( lua_State*, int, std::__cxx11::basic_string<char, std::char_traits<char>, std::a llocator<char> > const&) ()
2020-03-13 13:16:34.696 Error: #18 0x0026a2b8 in CEventSystem::luaThread(lua_St ate*, std::__cxx11::basic_string<char, std::char_traits<char>, std::allocator<ch ar> > const&) ()
2020-03-13 13:16:34.696 Error: #19 0x008a3c5c in thread_proxy ()
2020-03-13 13:16:34.696 Error: #20 0x76e0b494 in start_thread (arg=0x6a3fa220) at pthread_create.c:486
2020-03-13 13:16:34.696 Error: #21 0x76c4c578 in ?? () at ../sysdeps/unix/sysv/ linux/arm/clone.S:73 from /lib/arm-linux-gnueabihf/libc.so.6
Aborted


Iemand een idee hoe ik in ieder geval domoticz weer online krijg?
patzik
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: March 2020

Re: Controlling Toon via Domoticz

Postby madpatrick » Wed Mar 18, 2020 3:36 pm

Hoi Patzik,

Ik kan uit de foutmeldingen niet veel opmaken en vraag me af of dit met de Toon scripts te maken heeft.
Je kunt proberen scripts te verwijderen (van je schijf) en dan weer proberen op te starten
User avatar
madpatrick
Member
Member
 
Posts: 92
Joined: December 2017
Location: Zuid-Holland

Previous

Return to Toon external control

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron