Toon for Android

Everything about external control, apps, VNC, etc goes here.

Moderators: marcelr, TerrorSource, Toonz, TheHogNL

Re: Toon for Android

Postby RoadXY » Mon Jul 06, 2020 11:50 am

New version 0.6.0 for Alpha testers:

- Add option in settings to disable Gas (which hides it from both controls fragment and drawer) (solves #13)
- Bugfix for #27
- Add dialog for OpenTherm & communication errors (#23)
- Add extra screen in settings for debugging issues (#6)
- Bugfix for #29
- Bugfix for #31

Debugging:
Screenshot_1594027681.png
Screenshot_1594027681.png (52.36 KiB) Viewed 3767 times

Screenshot_1594027693.png
Screenshot_1594027693.png (71.73 KiB) Viewed 3767 times

Screenshot_1594027700.png
Screenshot_1594027700.png (58.44 KiB) Viewed 3767 times
RoadXY
Member
Member
 
Posts: 111
Joined: October 2015

Re: Toon for Android

Postby Joco18 » Tue Sep 22, 2020 5:41 pm

Hello
App Works fine but gas usage chart
Doesn't appear.
Is this a well known probleem?
Firmware 0.7.0
Thank you
Joco18
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: September 2020

Re: Toon for Android

Postby Espex7 » Thu Oct 08, 2020 1:14 am

Hello,

I also cannot get the app to work after switching mobiles (old S7, new S10 with android 10).
I can connect externally and internally with the browser.
But the app never seems to get there

Ok, i just installed it also on the s5 neo which connected directly.
So android 10 or samsung s10 issue?
Espex7
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: October 2020

Re: Toon for Android

Postby ams123 » Sun Oct 11, 2020 6:23 pm

i have a toon 2 and a fritzbox 7590 open ?forwartpoort 10080 but i not can conext the toon my broken toon 1 had the same problem so i think its not the toon 1 or 2 but my router or the app

i not can connect it bij lokal or extern ip adres

and use huawei pr0 30 versie 10

who can help me

i just try a samsung s 8 versie versie 9 thats work fine
Toon solarpannels
ams123
Member
Member
 
Posts: 72
Joined: August 2017
Location: Amersfoort

Re: Toon for Android

Postby Ziggorius » Wed Jan 06, 2021 11:54 pm

Hey Guys,

Been using the app for well over a year now, worked like a charm!
A few months ago the app lost comms with the toon. I thought it had to do with the software updates of the toon. And then something happend and all of a sudden..... it was today ;)

Today I ran the update (5.33.9), very succesfull (thank you guys :) ). Toon is much faster (also very nice :) ).
But still: no comms to toon. (Yes, port 80 is open/ dns is fine/ ssh working)

It seems like the android version 11, I installed back then, is the culprit. As the app is working fine on my GF's phone with android 10.

Just wanted to report the issue. I'm not much of a software guy, so i'm pretty useless asfar as debugging goes... But if I can do anything to help, let me know :).

Cheers Z.
Ziggorius
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: March 2020

Re: Toon for Android

Postby ipster » Mon Feb 08, 2021 8:06 pm

Hello,
I also have connection problems. When i clear the apps' cache it connects om the first try, but every attempt to connect afterwards fails.
I hope there's a solution for this.

Regards,
ipster
ipster
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: February 2021

Re: Toon for Android

Postby RoadXY » Tue Feb 09, 2021 4:44 pm

Do the below requests work?

http://[TOON-IP]/happ_thermstat?action=getThermostatInfo

and

HTTP://[TOON-IP]/hdrv_zwave?action=getDevices.json
RoadXY
Member
Member
 
Posts: 111
Joined: October 2015

Re: Toon for Android

Postby ArieKanarie » Tue Feb 09, 2021 11:49 pm

Same issue here .
Wasn't using the app lately because it stopped working, and there is not a direct need for me as I control the toon via domoticz.

App keeps refreshing. Tries the suggestion above and cleared cache and all data, after that I put in the settings again and first time connection succeeds, after that not anymore.

The URLs mentioned above can by visited, but connection is not the problem as the app connects the first time.
ArieKanarie
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 34
Joined: May 2018

Re: Toon for Android

Postby ipster » Wed Feb 10, 2021 9:28 am

RoadXY wrote:Do the below requests work?

http://[TOON-IP]/happ_thermstat?action=getThermostatInfo

and

HTTP://[TOON-IP]/hdrv_zwave?action=getDevices.json

tried these from within edge browser. getDevices outputs stuff i don't understand, getThermostatInfo returns an error, no handler for action 'getThermostatinfo'
ipster
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: February 2021

Re: Toon for Android

Postby annebob » Wed Feb 10, 2021 9:43 pm

Hello, i just started with a rooted toon.

I also have problems with the toon for android app.
The circle keeps turning and does not connect.
When i clear the cache of the app there is no change,
When i clear the data of the app and the i need to enter the ip and port again it is working again.

When it is not connecting i do get a response of both url,s you suggest above here.

I hope this helps. Of there is something i can test , let me know.
annebob
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: February 2021

Re: Toon for Android

Postby annebob » Thu Feb 11, 2021 10:01 pm

annebob wrote:Hello, i just started with a rooted toon.

I also have problems with the toon for android app.
The circle keeps turning and does not connect.
When i clear the cache of the app there is no change,
When i clear the data of the app and the i need to enter the ip and port again it is working again.

When it is not connecting i do get a response of both url,s you suggest above here.

I hope this helps. Of there is something i can test , let me know.


When the Toon is starring i have a constant ping. When of is idle i have ping drops. (Time outs). Even after setting a static ip. I kust tested a wired connection. Much better.

How the connection is stabiel the toon for android app aldi is responding better. I can constantly start the app and changes a realtime, no delay.

When the thermostat window with power and gas consumption is visible and i go to the menu and select thermostat then of jeeps trying with the cirle turning.

When i select the arrow in android to go a step back the thermostat is visible again and working.

Strange behaviour but workable if you know it.
annebob
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: February 2021

Re: Toon for Android

Postby ipster » Fri Feb 12, 2021 12:50 pm

I have re-done update-rooted.sh and now the app is connecting fine. I did root my toon manually, so maybe i missed something. Just thought i should let you know in case you have done something similar
ipster
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: February 2021

Re: Toon for Android

Postby ArieKanarie » Fri Feb 12, 2021 8:09 pm

What version are currently on? (On the toon)
ArieKanarie
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 34
Joined: May 2018

Re: Toon for Android

Postby RoadXY » Wed Feb 17, 2021 4:04 pm

ipster wrote:I have re-done update-rooted.sh and now the app is connecting fine. I did root my toon manually, so maybe i missed something. Just thought i should let you know in case you have done something similar

Thanks.
Could be an firewall issue on the Toon...
RoadXY
Member
Member
 
Posts: 111
Joined: October 2015

Re: Toon for Android

Postby arnoakavdb » Sun Apr 04, 2021 11:41 pm

Hi,thanks for the app but i have the same issue.first connections work like a charm but After the app stop working and keep loading with the circle.when i erase data app and reconnect it's ok but again the first time.i don't understand why
arnoakavdb
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: March 2021

Previous

Return to Toon external control

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest