Page 5 of 8

Re: android app TOON

Posted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 11:33 am
by MyZ
TheHogNL wrote:Can you check if you can open the url: http://[toon-ip]/hcb_config?action=getObjectConfigTree&package=happ_thermstat&internalAddress=thermostatStates
That is one of the url's the javascript in the code is using.
I'm getting a "403 - Forbidden"....

Re: android app TOON

Posted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 7:26 pm
by Ierlandfan

Code: Select all

vi/qmf/etc/qmf_release.xml (enter) 
(Press i after loading)

from

Code: Select all

<hcb_web>
		
		<enforceWhitelist>1</enforceWhitelist>
		

<hcb_web>
		
		<enforceWhitelist>0</enforceWhitelist>

Press "esc" key when ready and type

Code: Select all

:wq (enter)
Type

Code: Select all

ps -w |grep light 
and look for the line:
XXXXX root 12264 S /HCBv2/bin/lighttpd -D -m /HCBv2/lib/lighttpd -f /HCBv2/etc/lighttpd/lighttpd.conf
Where XXXXX is the number we want
Then type

Code: Select all

kill -9 XXXXX
(Substitute XXXXX with the number)

Then try the command again.
http://[toon-ip]/hcb_config?action=getObjectConfigTree&package=happ_thermstat&internalAddress=thermostatStates

Re: android app TOON

Posted: Wed Jun 06, 2018 10:33 pm
by MyZ
Thnx, working! Last question: At the "usage page" electricty is showing correct. Gas usage is a little bit strange:

-Showing usage in liter/uur instead of m3
-The bars are not corresponding. They are fully filled at the webpage, onnly for one third at my Toon

Any ideas how to fix this?

Re: android app TOON

Posted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 5:30 pm
by TheHogNL
MyZ wrote:Thnx, working! Last question: At the "usage page" electricty is showing correct. Gas usage is a little bit strange:

-Showing usage in liter/uur instead of m3
-The bars are not corresponding. They are fully filled at the webpage, onnly for one third at my Toon

Any ideas how to fix this?
Check your real values at http://[toon-ip]/happ_pwrusage?action=GetCurrentUsage

The bars only represent how you are doing today compared to the average. Probably indeed not like the Toon is showing.
If you want it in m3 you will need to change the javascript code in /qml/www/mobile

Re: android app TOON

Posted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 5:58 pm
by MyZ
Thnx. The only right unit for Gas is m3 right? The data for Gas isn't live data so can't have the dimension time. Check?

Maybe the average is calculated differently on Toon?

Re: android app TOON

Posted: Thu Jun 07, 2018 6:37 pm
by TheHogNL
Liters per hour could be ok if you are using gas at that time. However as smart meters only count gas once every hour this only makes sence when you use a analog gas meter.
Please remember this pease of original Toon code is very old (from the beginnings). Feel free to change the code to your needs (and share it with us :) ).

Check with the /happ_pwrusage?action=GetCurrentUsage url what values your Toon is getting and try to make sence and represent it correctly.

Good luck!

Re: android app TOON

Posted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 12:03 am
by MyZ
Old but good. Just what I was looking for; simple GUI to control and a tab to see the usage.

Will give it a try when the weather gets worse ;-) And share it offcourse!

Re: android app TOON

Posted: Thu Jun 14, 2018 1:23 pm
by MyZ
Been watching /happ_pwrusage?action=GetCurrentUsage for a couple of days and here are my findings in my case (smart meter p4):

- "gasUsage" is in liters, "avgValue" is in m3. So "gasUsage" must be divided by 1000. My Toon is displaying it with two decimals. "gasUsage": {"value":89, "dayCost":1.15,"avgValue":3.77} is displayed as 0,09 m3
- liter/uur must be m3 on the /mobile/#consum page

I'm no coder.. Is there a simple way to fix this or can someone fix this?

Re: android app TOON

Posted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 8:45 pm
by MyZ
Nobody? :cry:

Re: android app TOON

Posted: Sat Sep 08, 2018 2:28 pm
by spattex
Both apps are working perfectly fine on Android 8.1 and Toon firmware 4.19.10
Like to see also Zon op Toon....

Re: android app TOON

Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 4:21 pm
by WickedMaster
TheHogNL wrote:Another option is to install the orignal www-toon-mobile package which was provided ages ago by quby.
This will provide direct access over HTTP to control your toon on http://[toon-ip]/mobile
You need, on top of installing this ipk, enabling the HTTP on the toon (firewall) and allow all urls in the http server (project file) but these are standard things to open on a rooted Toon.
This is a nice one, works perfectly. Maybe an idea to implement it in the update script?

Would there be any way to redirect that mobile page to another port? In that case it would be possible to create a logon page to access the mobile page only.

Re: android app TOON

Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 8:02 pm
by glsf91
vlabianski wrote:I also wrote an Android app for the rooted Toon, which can be found here:

https://github.com/fabianblom/Toon-Android

I wrote this app a couple of months ago not knowing that there was already an app created for the rooted Toon.
This app works on my rooted toon but it is possible that it's not compatible with every version.
Please let me know if there are any questions.

Nice app!
Only it crashes immediately when connection to Toon is possible. Without connecting it is not crashing.
Should be nice if this can be fixed.

Re: android app TOON

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 12:46 pm
by said0066
Hi,

I cant get both android toon apps working. keeps crashing and not connecting.
Are there any other apps to control a (rooted) toon with on my android?
Are there alternatives?

Re: android app TOON

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 3:49 pm
by WickedMaster
said0066 wrote:Hi,

I cant get both android toon apps working. keeps crashing and not connecting.
Are there any other apps to control a (rooted) toon with on my android?
Are there alternatives?
You could use Domoticz or Home Assistant and connect your Toon to it. After that you could use their apps.

Re: android app TOON

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 4:33 pm
by said0066
WickedMaster wrote:
said0066 wrote:Hi,

I cant get both android toon apps working. keeps crashing and not connecting.
Are there any other apps to control a (rooted) toon with on my android?
Are there alternatives?
You could use Domoticz or Home Assistant and connect your Toon to it. After that you could use their apps.
Does that mean I need additional hardware to make it work?
Because I dont want to purchase additional hardware to control toon remotely (via an app or smth)
I only have a rooted toon, ASUS router and an android phone.