Page 2 of 3

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Posted: Sat Sep 21, 2019 11:08 pm
by Vibestar
What do you mean by connect the Hassio to the Google Assistant? Is this via internet or just the local network?

I had another question. Is it possible to make the TOON a sensor? Is use homekit for my automation. It would be great to use the temperature of my livingroom as a sensor. I found in the boiler addon I can add only room_temp but that won't show up as a sensor in homekit :(

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Posted: Mon Sep 23, 2019 8:11 pm
by michel30
Hello,

Yes Hassio needs to connect to your Google home Assistant.

What I did installed HASSIO on my PI.

In my Hassio I add all the plugins like lights , Toon , TV , Camera , etc.
And with my Google home Assistant I can control my complete house lights on, heater on or off , show camera on tv , show front door on tv.

play music etc etc...

But your google home speaker ( assistant ) needs connect with your hassio otherwise it does not work.

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Posted: Tue Sep 24, 2019 10:56 am
by mAiden
Follow the steps from this link: https://www.home-assistant.io/component ... assistant/

This will connect you're Google Home with Home Assistant without Home Assistant Cloud.
I used that one also. :)

For homekit, look for homebridge..
https://github.com/hassio-addons/addon-homebridge

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Posted: Mon Sep 30, 2019 6:54 pm
by Vibestar
Somehow my PM won't send. Its working great here, but I had a question.

Is it possible to use the Z-wave accesoires via the Toon and the Home assistant? I have a plug which I have connected with the Toon.

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Posted: Tue Oct 01, 2019 8:32 am
by mAiden
Yes that is possible. Will post the Home Assistant sensor code today so that you can add it.

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Posted: Tue Oct 01, 2019 11:17 am
by Vibestar
Wow that’s really nice.
Since I stepped over from domoticz to home assistant everything works. Now all I need to learn is node red.

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Posted: Tue Oct 01, 2019 3:31 pm
by mAiden
I'm just going to explain it in Dutch ..

Maak onderstaande regel even aan in je configuration.yaml.

Code: Select all

switch: !include switch.yaml
Maak daarna een bestandje aan met de naam: switch.yaml
Zet vervolgens onderstaande erin:

Code: Select all

- platform: command_line
  switches:
    vswitich2:
      command_on: curl "http://IP ADRES VAN JOU TOON/hdrv_zwave?action=basicCommand&uuid=xxx&state=1"
      command_off: curl "http://IP ADRES VAN JOU TOON/hdrv_zwave?action=basicCommand&uuid=xxx&state=0"
      friendly_name: NAAM VAN DE SCHAKELAAR
Verander IP ADRES VAN JOU TOON naar het IP Adres van jou Toon.
Geef de schakelaar een naam bij NAAM VAN DE SCHAKELAAR
Nou zal je nog de UUID moeten hebben van je schakelaar in Toon.. Deze kan je vinden bij : http://IP ADRES VAN JOU TOON/hdrv_zwave?action=getDevices.json
Copy alles wat je in die pagina zit even naar https://jsonlint.com/ en druk op validate json, dat zoek net wat makkelijker naar je UUID..
Als je de bedoelde UUID heb gevonden, zet je deze in de plaats van de xxx neer.. Daarna Home Assistant even laten controleren, en indien hij een geldige config heeft, opnieuw opstarten.
Daarna zal je switch aanwezig moeten zijn, moet je deze kunnen bedienen met HA.

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Posted: Tue Oct 01, 2019 7:18 pm
by Vibestar

Code: Select all

http://IP ADRES VAN JOU TOON/hdrv_zwave?action=getDevices.json
That was the thing I needed. I made some Vswitches already for TOON thermostat scenes. Homebridge in HM can't give me the "voorinstellingen" . So I made those with:

Code: Select all

vswitch3:
        command_on: curl "http://<IPTOON>/happ_thermstat?action=changeSchemeState&state=2&temperatureState=0/"
        friendly_name: Toon Comfort
I can read the JSON for a bit. The UUID is what I needed. Great.....

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Posted: Tue Oct 01, 2019 7:48 pm
by Vibestar
Its great to meet someone on these forums how solves all my questions I had for years :). You already helped me out a lot.

Is it possible to add the vswitch to google home?

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Posted: Tue Oct 01, 2019 8:57 pm
by mAiden
Vibestar wrote:Its great to meet someone on these forums how solves all my questions I had for years :). You already helped me out a lot.

Is it possible to add the vswitch to google home?
Yes, you can add them to Google Home.
Will post tomorrow my config, how i did it.

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Posted: Fri Jan 17, 2020 1:29 pm
by FireSon
This week I also started with Home Assistant :)
I made a 'presence detection' binary sensor which I would like to use to select 'away' if nobody is at home. So far no problem.
Once somebody is at home I want to select the 'default' program which is configured in Toon how would I do that in an automation?

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Posted: Sat Jan 18, 2020 10:00 pm
by mAiden
FireSon wrote:This week I also started with Home Assistant :)
I made a 'presence detection' binary sensor which I would like to use to select 'away' if nobody is at home. So far no problem.
Once somebody is at home I want to select the 'default' program which is configured in Toon how would I do that in an automation?
I have that. Will post my Automation tomorrow.

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Posted: Mon Jan 20, 2020 1:53 pm
by FireSon
Nice, is it also possible to turn the heater on/off Independent of the setpoint temperature? My house is heated with warm air which has a giant overshoot (and a delay before it heats up)
Thanks,
Jan

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Posted: Mon Jan 20, 2020 7:51 pm
by mAiden
FireSon wrote:This week I also started with Home Assistant :)
I made a 'presence detection' binary sensor which I would like to use to select 'away' if nobody is at home. So far no problem.
Once somebody is at home I want to select the 'default' program which is configured in Toon how would I do that in an automation?
Okay. As promised here the automation, You have some things to do before everything starts working the way you want, regarding automation.

Code: Select all

- alias: Toon aan bij aanwezig smiddags
  trigger:
  - platform: state
    entity_id: switch.vswitich10 (This is a Dummy switch, that turn on and off. Turns on when I'm not home, goes off when I'm home.)
    to: 'off'
  condition:
   -  condition: time
      after: '12:00:00'
      before: '21:59:00'
  action:
    - service: shell_command.toon_middag

- alias: Toon aan bij aanwezig sochtends
  trigger:
  - platform: state
    entity_id: switch.vswitich10 (This is a Dummy switch, that turn on and off. Turns on when I'm not home, goes off when I'm home.)
    to: 'off'
  condition:
   - condition: time
     after: '08:00:00'
     before: '11:59:00'
  action:
    - service: shell_command.toon_ochtend
And the shell command yaml

Code: Select all

toon_ochtend: curl "http://xxxxxxxxxx/happ_thermstat?action=setSetpoint&Setpoint=1900" | sleep 5s | curl "http://xxxxxxxxx/happ_thermstat?action=changeSchemeState&state=1"
toon_middag: curl "http://xxxxxxxxxx/happ_thermstat?action=setSetpoint&Setpoint=2050" | sleep 5s | curl "http://xxxxxxxxx/happ_thermstat?action=changeSchemeState&state=1"
Good luck !!

Re: Home Assistant with rooted Toon

Posted: Tue Jan 21, 2020 7:00 pm
by Rudolf
Although the proposed solution above might work, there's another (IMHO more elegant) solution.

The custom_component for Toon by CyberJunky
https://github.com/cyberjunky/home-assi ... components

For climate, boiler and smartmeter.
Nowadays it can even installed via HACS.