Change Radiator type

If your (rooted) Toon doesn't do what it's supposed to, post here. Dutch allowed / Posten in 't Nederlands toegestaan.

Moderators: marcelr, TheHogNL, TerrorSource, Toonz

Change Radiator type

Postby newwolf » Tue Nov 06, 2018 8:07 pm

Hey,

Just checking my CV flow temperature.
Because my intergas only giving me 40 degree max.
Intergas cv temp was 80 max but (i think toon managing this) its not going higher than 40.

But now i'm looking in toon for the radiator type setting and the only think i can find is how to correct the room temp sensor.

So is it gone as it was in the older versions?
Or did i make a change in the config that disabled this function?

Grz,
Jos
newwolf
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: August 2012

Re: Change Radiator type

Postby hansgrave » Tue Nov 06, 2018 8:36 pm

Go to "instellingen" then "verwarming" and "verwarmingsinstellingen". There you can set the type of heatingsystem and watertemp.

Gr Hans
hansgrave
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: December 2017

Re: Change Radiator type

Postby newwolf » Tue Nov 06, 2018 9:57 pm

That's the problem:
It's not there.
Image
newwolf
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: August 2012

Re: Change Radiator type

Postby yjb » Tue Nov 06, 2018 10:37 pm

Are you using opentherm? Only with opentherm Toon can manage the maximum water temperature.
yjb
Member
Member
 
Posts: 164
Joined: April 2009
Location: Venhuizen, Netherlands

Re: Change Radiator type

Postby newwolf » Tue Nov 06, 2018 11:04 pm

Thanks for your interests.
But found a solution in a different topic.
* https://www.domoticaforum.eu/viewtopic. ... g&start=15
Renamed "config_happ_scsync.xml" and rebooted Toon.
After that started update_rooted.sh with -f and after that again a reboot.

And voila it's working again.
Compared the old and new scsync, but there were multiple changes so not a good reason for it.
newwolf
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: August 2012

Re: Change Radiator type

Postby TheHogNL » Wed Nov 07, 2018 7:12 am

Seeing your sreenshot you somehow managed to change your toon from boiler heating to district heaten. Do you still have a backup of that scsync file? Would love to see it.
Member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 642
Joined: August 2017

Re: Change Radiator type

Postby newwolf » Wed Nov 07, 2018 9:41 am

TheHogNL wrote:Seeing your sreenshot you somehow managed to change your toon from boiler heating to district heaten. Do you still have a backup of that scsync file? Would love to see it.


Yes, it's still on my Toon (because I really like renaming instead of deleting as of a backup :) )
Will post the old and new file this evening.
newwolf
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: August 2012

Re: Change Radiator type

Postby mAiden » Wed Nov 07, 2018 3:10 pm

Change:

Code: Select all
<HeatDisplay>1</HeatDisplay>


to

Code: Select all
<HeatDisplay>0</HeatDisplay>


In youre scsync file. And reboot toon. (Open Putty console, and type: reboot -f)
mAiden
Member
Member
 
Posts: 126
Joined: July 2017

Re: Change Radiator type

Postby alcomys » Tue Jan 15, 2019 11:27 pm

i Had the same problem with the radiator type.
i did follow the instructions to resolve this but now my toon has only the option OpenTherm and i cannot change that value.
what is the problem ?
User avatar
alcomys
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: December 2018
Location: Arnhem,Netherlands

Re: Change Radiator type

Postby marcelr » Wed Jan 16, 2019 9:32 am

There's no problem, Toon checks on OT possibilities at boot-up, and switches to OT when available.
marcelr
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 969
Joined: May 2012
Location: Ehv

Re: Change Radiator type

Postby alcomys » Wed Jan 16, 2019 1:27 pm

marcelr wrote:There's no problem, Toon checks on OT possibilities at boot-up, and switches to OT when available.


Okay i understand that, but i think, when before my toon was rooted, i can change that opentherm to verwarming. but now it stuck to opentherm.
i did an test to check it.
i removed the 2 wires from the OT Connection of my benraad and changed them to the on/off connection. i rebooted the toon and the toon still detect opentherm.
thats strange because on/off is not opentherm.
so i think on my rooted toon there is something broken in software setting or so.
Last edited by alcomys on Wed Jan 16, 2019 1:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
alcomys
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: December 2018
Location: Arnhem,Netherlands

Re: Change Radiator type

Postby TheHogNL » Wed Jan 16, 2019 1:44 pm

On the GUI you can only switch between Opentherm and Aan/Uit which tells you which method the Toon is connecting to your boiler.

Switch to heating (for example for district heating) is done in the scsync file.
Member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 642
Joined: August 2017

Re: Change Radiator type

Postby alcomys » Wed Jan 16, 2019 1:55 pm

TheHogNL wrote:On the GUI you can only switch between Opentherm and Aan/Uit which tells you which method the Toon is connecting to your boiler.

Switch to heating (for example for district heating) is done in the scsync file.


i understand that but now i cannot change from opentherm to verwarming aan/uit in the gui anymore.
my toon gives information that my boiler is on but the radiator stay cold.
how is that posible ?
User avatar
alcomys
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: December 2018
Location: Arnhem,Netherlands

Re: Change Radiator type

Postby TheHogNL » Wed Jan 16, 2019 3:13 pm

Can you post a picture? Switching to aan/uit is just flipping the switch to the right.
Did you try turning it off and on again? BTW, if your boiler isn't working it would be a better idea to call your service engineer
Member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 642
Joined: August 2017

Re: Change Radiator type

Postby alcomys » Wed Jan 16, 2019 3:21 pm

TheHogNL wrote:Can you post a picture? Switching to aan/uit is just flipping the switch to the right.
Did you try turning it off and on again? BTW, if your boiler isn't working it would be a better idea to call your service engineer


My boiler is working now.
but i have to change the parameter in the config_happ_scsync.xml manuall to have it work.
<HeatDisplay>1</HeatDisplay> change this digit to (zero) put my toon to opentherm. change it back to (one) it sets my toon to verwarming.
i know that this option can be set within the gui but that does not work in my toon.
User avatar
alcomys
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: December 2018
Location: Arnhem,Netherlands

Next

Return to Toon issues and support (Nederlands toegestaan)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest