NaN values toon Smartmeter in Home Assistant

If your (rooted) Toon doesn't do what it's supposed to, post here. Dutch allowed / Posten in 't Nederlands toegestaan.

Moderators: marcelr, TheHogNL, TerrorSource, Toonz

NaN values toon Smartmeter in Home Assistant

Postby paegan » Wed Oct 09, 2019 12:08 pm

Hello,

i have climate and boiler working in HA, but the smartmeter part just keeps giving NaN sensor values.
I use the code from cyberjunkie, but also tried m-Aiden his code and from some other GitHub contributors.
I now HA connects to the Toon, because i get a NaN value, if i connect with a wrong IP adress, i get no values (-).
In the logs i get no errors.

I've search the webs extensively, as well as this board, but found no apparent solution.
I hope You wizards can help me in my Quest.

Regards Freddie
paegan
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: December 2012

Re: NaN values toon Smartmeter in Home Assistant

Postby esschenk » Wed Oct 09, 2019 4:33 pm

Hello,

I have the same problem with Homeseer.
I use a script to rip the values from the PVoutput page.

Opbrengst nu 207 Watt
Opgewekte vandaag 2.403 Watt
Opgewekt deze week NaN Watt
Opgewekt deze maand 21.347 Watt

ED
User avatar
esschenk
Member
Member
 
Posts: 425
Joined: February 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: NaN values toon Smartmeter in Home Assistant

Postby TerrorSource » Sat Oct 12, 2019 10:14 pm

Could you check if you can see the temperature via http://TOON-IP/happ_thermstat?action=getThermostatInfo
If so, the error is caused by the scripts or systems you are using.
TerrorSource
Member
Member
 
Posts: 289
Joined: May 2017

Re: NaN values toon Smartmeter in Home Assistant

Postby paegan » Sun Oct 13, 2019 6:48 pm

that was a helpfull hint terrorsource, thnx.
It turned out that that url did work.

So i did something drastic.
Made a new test environment for Hassio.
And from a clean start i first added the rooted toon to the config.
To my surprise, that word flawlessly, also did the smartmeter an boiler worked in the first try.

So i builded a new Hassio instance round this config, added, tested, added some more tested again.
Until the point where i have now a fully working environment, with all the addons i want to use, and toon works like a charm.

No idea whatsoever why the other way around did not wanted to work, but it works now, that will do.

Thanks for the pointer.
paegan
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: December 2012


Return to Toon issues and support (Nederlands toegestaan)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron