somfy rts 485 transmitter art 1810803

Pop your questions regarding Home automation software here.....

Re: somfy rts 485 transmitter art 1810803

Postby gdfde » Fri Mar 02, 2012 4:45 pm

i tried it also with the port settings acc. to the somfy docu.
It also wasn´t working.
Anyway, i sent it back today and hopefully get a new one, which will work :-)
gdfde
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: November 2011

Re: somfy rts 485 transmitter art 1810803

Postby labium » Sun Mar 04, 2012 11:26 am

you should set a check after the filled in hex command and before the hex.

then you only should get weird characters in your log screen.

what for screenshotprogram do you use ?
labium
Member
Member
 
Posts: 497
Joined: February 2010
Location: netherlands

Re: somfy rts 485 transmitter art 1810803

Postby gdfde » Wed Apr 18, 2012 9:56 pm

today i got back the transmitter from somfy.

It has the same behaviour, again the error message with no node found.

@labium: can you please do me a favour and upload a foto of your transmitter with the usb connector?
Does the usb connector need a external power supply or are there just the 3 cables?

I use snagit to take screenshots.

thank you.
gdfde
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: November 2011

Re: somfy rts 485 transmitter art 1810803

Postby Digit » Wed Apr 18, 2012 10:34 pm

Based on my experience, the Somfy software (framebuilder & demotool) is buggy.
Framebuilder is OK until you try to exit the program.
Demotool wasn't working well; sometimes it found my transmitter, sometimes not, although this might also be caused by using a virtual COM port driver cause I have my transmitter connected to my LAN.

The way I got it working was by setting the motor into programming mode with a Telis-1 and sending the SOMFY_SET_OPEN_PROG command to the Broadcast address with the channel I wanted to use. You can use Framebuilder to create the frame and use a tool like Realterm to send it to the COM port. This should work, but YMMV of course....
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: somfy rts 485 transmitter art 1810803

Postby gdfde » Thu Apr 19, 2012 10:10 pm

i contacted somfy austria today, but they answered only bullsh...

The demo tool is only for internal training purposes and just used for some sales representatives to show demos.
They also don´t support the transmitter in terms of programming...ok, i told them, that i don´t need support for programming, i just want to access this box from my pc.
I asked them, how i could access this transmitter...they responded, that the programmers and companies, which are using this box, usually have their connectors and know how to connect...
I asked them, if they have any partners for programming this box...they responded, that i shall contact any IT company, they know how to do it.. :oops: :evil:

i really don´t know, what i could do anymore...i was also not successful with this teraterm tool...in the meantime i tried 3 different laptops to connect to the transmitter...without success :(

I am not a technical noob at all, i built up a 1 wire network at home to control heating, ventilation, watering... :oops:

I would really appreciate, if somebody from here can help me with this topic, i.e. have a look via teamviewer or similar on my pc...
gdfde
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: November 2011

Re: somfy rts 485 transmitter art 1810803

Postby gdfde » Wed May 02, 2012 1:32 pm

I just wanted to give you an update.

Digit supported me with a teamviewer session and brought me finally back on the right way.
The problem was, that the frames were transmitted to the rts 485, but not answered.

Then i remembered, that labium also mentioned, to change T+ and T-...after doing that, it was working (so at the end T+ with Somfy +, T- with Somfy -).

I tried this also some time before and it was not working... :o

Anyhow, a big thank you to Digit and labium...my shutters are already integrated in my home automation (IP-Symcon) and wokring perfectly :D
gdfde
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: November 2011

Re: somfy rts 485 transmitter art 1810803

Postby labium » Sun Jun 10, 2012 6:29 pm

homeseer plugin somfy rts 485 transmitter art 1810803 release candidate available for testing.

the plugin ends to work at 1 september 2012.

can be downloaded from :

http://www.jilles.org/JillesSomfy

prerequisites:

Homeseer 2 with at least version 2.3.0.55 on computer

iis 7 or 7.5 running on computer

the zip file if installed under homeseer creates a website jillessomfy and an applicationpool jillessomfy in iis.

framework 4 installed on computer for .Net 4
labium
Member
Member
 
Posts: 497
Joined: February 2010
Location: netherlands

Re: somfy rts 485 transmitter art 1810803

Postby Pauly » Mon Oct 01, 2012 8:43 pm

Where did you guys buy the RTS rs485 transmitter?
Pauly
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: October 2012

Re: somfy rts 485 transmitter art 1810803

Postby Digit » Mon Oct 01, 2012 9:22 pm

First post of this topic. But maybe your Dutch is not that good, so here it is:

Roelandschap BV
Zuiderweg-Oost 1a
1676 GN Twisk
06-54930469
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: somfy rts 485 transmitter art 1810803

Postby Pauly » Mon Oct 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Digit wrote:First post of this topic. But maybe your Dutch is not that good, so here it is:

Roelandschap BV
Zuiderweg-Oost 1a
1676 GN Twisk
06-54930469

I just sent an e-mail to the German Somfy support. Do you know if it's avalable in Germany as wel?

The URTSI II might be an alternative solution, but I don't want to buy it in the states because of some warranty issues and so on...

May I ask you for the price of the RS485 transmitter?
Pauly
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: October 2012

Re: somfy rts 485 transmitter art 1810803

Postby Digit » Mon Oct 01, 2012 10:43 pm

I paid around EUR 580 (in the 19% VAT era, its 21% now)
I don't know if it's available in Germany as well...
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: somfy rts 485 transmitter art 1810803

Postby gdfde » Tue Oct 02, 2012 1:08 pm

Hi Pauly,

you can order it from every Somfy dealer.
Somfy dealer can be found here: http://www.somfy.de/home/googlemaps.html

At least in Austria it was no problem to get it from these dealers, i paid around 550 €.
But you also need to buy this RS485 connector, this is not supported and provided by Somfy, even they have it in their manuals...
gdfde
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: November 2011

Re: somfy rts 485 transmitter art 1810803

Postby fabian » Wed Mar 26, 2014 4:18 pm

It has been almost 3 years since labium created this topic. Is the (very expensive) somfy rts 485 transmitter still the way to automate somfy screens ?
fabian
Member
Member
 
Posts: 110
Joined: December 2010
Location: NL, Zuidhorn

Re: somfy rts 485 transmitter art 1810803

Postby labium » Wed Mar 26, 2014 5:58 pm

yes , you could buy the somfy tamoha homeautomation system which is much more expensive , there are now even 2 plugins for somfy transmitter in hs3 (homeseer 3) see website homeseer
labium
Member
Member
 
Posts: 497
Joined: February 2010
Location: netherlands

Re: somfy rts 485 transmitter art 1810803

Postby labium » Sat May 17, 2014 5:28 pm

This plugin is not needed anymore for HS3 , rfxcom has extended his RFXtrx 433 transceiver/transmitter and hs3 plugin to send appropiate signals to somfy motors, so the somfy transmitter isnt needed anymore. So there are now 3 somfy plugins for homeseer. i think Somfy has the most .



domoticaforum.eu/viewtopic.php?f=43& ... amp;t=9682
labium
Member
Member
 
Posts: 497
Joined: February 2010
Location: netherlands

Previous

Return to Questions & Discussions Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest