Automate a gas stove

Pop your questions regarding Home automation software here.....

Automate a gas stove

Postby badeend » Sun Mar 09, 2014 1:14 pm

Hi,

I just bought a house and am trying to automate it using homewizard. One of the things i would like to automate is my gas stove (for heating). It just take one button (the middle one) to turn it on or off and i would like to be able to do this with my smartphone.
Anyone who can show me in a direction as to how to do this would be very welcome. I've been looking all over but to be honest i know little about this stuff.

This is a picture of the control panel of the stove. It's the button with the 0 1 and 2 on it:
http://postimg.org/image/t49wnwbh9/


Thanks for your help!
badeend
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: March 2014

Re: Automate a gas stove

Postby vasco_nl » Sun Mar 09, 2014 10:00 pm

Just for the record. Control something like this with gas is not something to do when your not at home through a mobile phone. This can be go horable wrong.
Disneyland, een mensenval bediend door een muis!
User avatar
vasco_nl
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: August 2011

Re: Automate a gas stove

Postby badeend » Mon Mar 10, 2014 3:52 pm

Hi,

I understand that you would say that. However i don't really feel that way since i'm not planning on tampering with the stuff inside the stove (that would be really stupid), just the button.
The worst that could happen is that it is 40 °C in my house and i would like to integrate a failsafe with a thermometer so that this is not a possibility.
Do you still think that this is a dangerous thing to do if i just change the button?

Kind regards and thanks for you answer
badeend
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: March 2014


Return to Questions & Discussions Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron