switching all power sockets and lights

Forum about Domotica, home automation and saving energy.

Re: switching all power sockets and lights

Postby Phaeton » Tue Jan 20, 2015 6:51 am

I like these topics! Nice work
groeten,
Harry
User avatar
Phaeton
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 573
Joined: May 2010
Location: Wassenaar

Re: switching all power sockets and lights

Postby vincenttor » Tue Jan 20, 2015 12:54 pm

Did not knew it was not allowed gertk,
Since some members liked to see it I post some pics and hope for comments /tips if someone has a better idea. Everything is welcome.
And thanks Harry.
vincenttor
Member
Member
 
Posts: 343
Joined: January 2014
Location: Netherlands

Re: switching all power sockets and lights

Postby Akatar » Tue Jan 20, 2015 3:36 pm

i think it is allowed :)

so keep the pics coming
Akatar
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1069
Joined: November 2007
Location: the netherlands

Re: switching all power sockets and lights

Postby Harry » Tue Jan 20, 2015 4:16 pm

great project. look forward to see the end result :)
User avatar
Harry
Member
Member
 
Posts: 315
Joined: April 2006
Location: Drachten

Re: switching all power sockets and lights

Postby raymonvdm » Tue Jan 20, 2015 6:07 pm

Why are using loose cables without pipes to mount it in against the seeling. Is it not mandatory according NEN1010 ?
Running HS3PRO on PC with Z-Wave / OpenTherm / Plugwise / RFXcom / MQTT / XAP400 / Logitech Media Server and Squeezelite on PI`s
raymonvdm
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: December 2011

Re: switching all power sockets and lights

Postby vincenttor » Tue Jan 20, 2015 9:36 pm

The cove i am going to place these in Image

And the cables are allowed to place in the wall without tubes by Nen1010 somewhere since 2004 i have been told and see some topics on the internet about it also.
Asked it today at the job i am working now and there are 2 electricians working that told me what to do and what not.
If this topic is on the wrong place then please move it, and topics like these are the ones that give me good ideas normally from other people. :wink:
vincenttor
Member
Member
 
Posts: 343
Joined: January 2014
Location: Netherlands

Re: switching all power sockets and lights

Postby GertK » Wed Jan 21, 2015 12:50 am

@vincentor,
I did not mean that it is not allowed. Sorry if you could interpret my post like that. Humor in written form is tricky, especially if one does not use his mother language. Have fun in your new house.

Gert
GertK
Member
Member
 
Posts: 50
Joined: February 2012
Location: Nijmegen, The Netherlands

Re: switching all power sockets and lights

Postby raymonvdm » Wed Jan 21, 2015 10:35 am

Please Invite us for the "House Warming Party" :D and keep the posts coming :twisted:
Running HS3PRO on PC with Z-Wave / OpenTherm / Plugwise / RFXcom / MQTT / XAP400 / Logitech Media Server and Squeezelite on PI`s
raymonvdm
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: December 2011

Re: switching all power sockets and lights

Postby wwolkers » Wed Jan 21, 2015 12:09 pm

Interesting topic, please do continue posting pictures!
wwolkers
Member
Member
 
Posts: 273
Joined: September 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: switching all power sockets and lights

Postby Fantic » Wed Jan 21, 2015 5:25 pm

For the rotational Laser: rent it for a day or more, around 50 euro's a day is well worth the money. Been there done that.
Regards, Maarten.
Never let a computer know you're in a hurry.
User avatar
Fantic
Member
Member
 
Posts: 201
Joined: February 2009
Location: Loenen, UT, Netherlands

Re: switching all power sockets and lights

Postby vincenttor » Wed Jan 21, 2015 10:24 pm

GertK wrote:@vincentor,
I did not mean that it is not allowed. Sorry if you could interpret my post like that. Humor in written form is tricky, especially if one does not use his mother language. Have fun in your new house.

Gert


It is indeed rather difficult on a forum to pick it up the right way :roll: and thanks.


@ raymondvdm, who knows i will throw one ;)
But if your interested youre welcome to come and see some day :)
@ Fantic,
Thanks for the tip, a friend of mine said he knows someone that probably has one and otherwise i think i will buy one.
Who knows i can use it at work some day.

I hope it all goes ok with the job saturday and i can work a bit further on my home.
vincenttor
Member
Member
 
Posts: 343
Joined: January 2014
Location: Netherlands

Re: switching all power sockets and lights

Postby vincenttor » Thu Jan 22, 2015 11:28 pm

Is there anyone that knows if a shielded cable is going to cause for problems with door magnet switches and PIR sensors ?
I have a 6 wire cable here that is shielded and it says "Alarm kabel".
But when i was installing DS1820 temp sensors i read that with 1-wire systems you can not use shielded wires because of the induction it can cause false readings if i am not mistaking.

Hence i ask if someone knows before i lay 500m of cable and it does not work like it should :roll: .
vincenttor
Member
Member
 
Posts: 343
Joined: January 2014
Location: Netherlands

Re: switching all power sockets and lights

Postby vincenttor » Sun Jan 25, 2015 11:49 pm

Got some time saturday afternoon and picked up some materials after work.
Just got home so it has been a busy week after so many hours of paid work but it was worth it.

I do need more wires because 3x 1.5mm2 and 3x 2.5 mm2 wire is gone
same as some cat5e wire, there is about 800 meter of cable placed at this moment for the living room.
Made a small checklist but it is not finished yet, also wrote a few by hand at the list that i need to update on the computer also.

Image
So as you can see the list is getting bigger and bigger and i must even rewire the garage downstairs and upstairs.
For the LED strip and spots you can say, isn't 0.8mm2 to thin ? well no, i just take a few pairs to compensate for it since i have no other cable at this moment.

Some of the wire holders i picked up
Image

Mounted them on the roof
Image


I also made a camera holder that i can place on my tripod so the turning point and the lens are on the same spot and you can make 360 degree pictures , i do need to make pics at day time with another lens zo the quality is better and you can move up and down.
For the interested people, here on this link you can view the image and scroll arround in the room.
photosynth.net/preview/view/bdeb334f-c4 ... ?startat=0
vincenttor
Member
Member
 
Posts: 343
Joined: January 2014
Location: Netherlands

Re: switching all power sockets and lights

Postby raymonvdm » Fri Jan 30, 2015 5:35 pm

What kind of PIR / Contact will you be using?

I used CAT5E cable to connect my in house speakers to an XAP400 and it is working fine. So maybe you don`t need signal kabel for the pir/contacts ?
Running HS3PRO on PC with Z-Wave / OpenTherm / Plugwise / RFXcom / MQTT / XAP400 / Logitech Media Server and Squeezelite on PI`s
raymonvdm
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1153
Joined: December 2011

Re: switching all power sockets and lights

Postby vincenttor » Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:43 pm

Well Raymond, there are some PIR detectors still left from there old alarm system that i am going to use.
Reason i asked about the wire type is because with 1-wire you can't use a shielded cable since it gives false and strange readings then.
At my parents home i have used about 500m of shielded cable, not sure what kind it is but the PIR here are behaving strange from time to time and not sure if this is being caused by the sort cable or because its a "simple" arduino PIR.

For the small speakers i was planning to use a 2 x 0.75 speaker wire since there small speakers for the XAP800 units.
(bought a set of 3 btw , if someone is interested in 1, they did not arrived yet btw)
But for the surround speakers in the living and bedroom i am going to use 2x 2.5 mm2 OFC cable since the distance is a bit bigger.
vincenttor
Member
Member
 
Posts: 343
Joined: January 2014
Location: Netherlands

PreviousNext

Return to Energycontrol & Home Automation Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest