Energy saving project

Forum about Domotica, home automation and saving energy.

Energy saving project

Postby TANE » Fri Aug 22, 2008 10:59 am

Hi all,
I'm using lot of power,
My goal is to reduce this for about 10%.
About 65% of the power is consumed in standby hours.
see the charts
few systems that run 24h
- Server = 75 Watt
- Ziggo modem + Time Capsule + Asus Giga Swtch +Lava device server + Visonic Pro = 35 Watt
- Camera Server + 2 Camera's +3 Com Giga Switch = 15 watt
- 2 x 2.4Hgz Cams = 16 watt
and some other standard things.

[img]uploaded/Chak/200882211586_power-day.gif[/img]

[img]uploaded/Chak/2008822115838_power-year.gif[/img]
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Energy saving project

Postby TANE » Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:37 pm

I found some Old device that consume power when they are idle.

Maxtor NAS box 15 watt ( I'm using this only for backup once per week)
Hp Lasrejet 4L 5 watt (Only printing few pages per month)

Thats 175 KW per year when i can power off
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Energy saving project

Postby Bwired » Wed Aug 27, 2008 8:30 pm

I think you also use the Plugwise modules to trace these unwantig devices?
I have a nice list as well of all the unwanted consumers.
For instance my Samsung digital HD decoder is consuming 15 watt when it's off!! Its even getting hot when its off???
Below you can also see the computer for the kids, its consuming 14.63 watt when it's totally off????
unbelievable that devices like this still are being made.

Image
User avatar
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 5300
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Energy saving project

Postby TANE » Wed Aug 27, 2008 9:56 pm

yep...I'm using Plugwise.
Now a need Homeseer Plugin for switching them off when not in use.
Hope i can do that soon with scripting..

Plugwise will start with development of the plugin for Homeseer later this year.
This will make the product very interesting for Homeseer users.

One of the other candidates my DVB receiver is using 7 watt when idle...thats 61kw per year..[:(!]

[img]uploaded/Chak/2008827225640_plugwise.gif[/img]
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Energy saving project

Postby Bwired » Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:07 pm

Yeah right
I start with one simple event and that is to switch those devices off when the alarm is set to arm.
All those hours I'm saving energy.
I also told Plugwise this week to make a solid Homeseer plugin a priority.
Also the standalone webserver should be finished and have some more functionalities.
If the plugwise Homeseer plugin is available you only have to start the lean & mean Plugwise webserver/controller.
As you know they take our comments serious so I think the do the effort.
User avatar
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 5300
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Energy saving project

Postby TANE » Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:18 pm

Plugwise is making very good products also the price is good 37 euro per plug.
after the latest updates i have no problems with the application and plugwise network.

The script that you are using for turning off all the devices is that something that I also can run from homeseer?
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Energy saving project

Postby Bwired » Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:36 pm

I'm still working on that part, so I'm not switching my Plugwise devices off yet. I only want to switch the devices of combined with my own Home Automation system. If I have more info or got it working I will report.

This is the code they use for switching on there own webserver software:

Code: Select all
<body onload="pageInit()">
<div class="title">
<div style="float:left;width:70%">Plugwise Source</div>
<div style="float:right;width:30%;text-align:right" class="smalltext" id="datetime"><%=System.Date%> <%=System.Time%></div>
</div>
<form method="POST" name="panelsForm">
<%
  // no items checked
  $applianceIds={}

  $title="Rooms"
  $id="room"
  $ckdids=Request.post.containsKey("roomids")?Request.post["roomids"].GetUnique():{}
  $list=Plugwise.Rooms
  Write System.Blocks["panel.applianceTree"]
 
  $title="Groups"
  $id="group"
  $ckdids=Request.post.containsKey("groupids")?Request.post["groupids"].GetUnique():{}
  $list=Plugwise.Groups
  Write System.Blocks["panel.applianceTree"]
%>
<br>
<input type="hidden" name="cmd">
Switch selected:<br>
<input type="button" value="On" onclick="runCommand(this.form,'switchOn')">

<input type="button" value="Off" onclick="runCommand(this.form,'switchOff')">
</form>
<br>
<br>
<img align="top" border="0" src="/img/pdf_20.png"> <a href="/doc/Plugwise_Source_Template_Engine.pdf" target="_blank">Documentation</a>
</body>
User avatar
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 5300
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Energy saving project

Postby Snelvuur » Thu Aug 28, 2008 10:06 am

at some point, if you have devices that take up kwh's in standby, you can just turn it off if you dont use it. So if you turn off the t.v. , turn of the socket too. Which basicly does the same then what you do with plugwise. Although graphs and stuff is nice , i think i'll order a set too in the future to try it out.. since its zigbee that should still work normally in my house. (given up on xanura for the time being, to much interference from neighbours etc etc)

// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Energy saving project

Postby Willem4ever » Thu Aug 28, 2008 10:31 am

how much power can you switch with a circle ?
User avatar
Willem4ever
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 804
Joined: October 2006
Location: Uithoorn / Netherlands

Energy saving project

Postby Bwired » Thu Aug 28, 2008 10:46 am

User avatar
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 5300
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Energy saving project

Postby Willem4ever » Thu Aug 28, 2008 11:19 am

that would suffice for most appliances.
User avatar
Willem4ever
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 804
Joined: October 2006
Location: Uithoorn / Netherlands

Energy saving project

Postby Mhwlng » Thu Aug 28, 2008 11:22 am

would it be feasible/practical to use these devices to switch on/off lights ?

(as an alternative to z-wave / x10 etc.)

Marcel
Mhwlng
Member
Member
 
Posts: 172
Joined: August 2007
Location: Netherlands

Energy saving project

Postby TANE » Thu Aug 28, 2008 11:45 am

I'm also using the plugs for lights control.

At the moment they have only plugs..in the near future more products will be available.

When compared to the Zwave/X10
More functions
standby killer
Power consumption meter
Secure (also zwave is that)
Soft click
Compact size
2way like xanura (zwave you have to ask the status all the time)

Also the price is better than most zwave device
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Energy saving project

Postby Lempens » Thu Aug 28, 2008 12:01 pm

Are they planning to build a box for in the meter cabinet.
So you can measure a complete fase or 3 fase.
Lempens
Member
Member
 
Posts: 265
Joined: December 2007
Location: Netherlands

Energy saving project

Postby Snelvuur » Thu Aug 28, 2008 12:03 pm

might have a copyright from rfxpower meter ;p

// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Next

Return to Energycontrol & Home Automation Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest