Page 1 of 2

ZMC v4 - Whole house audio for HS3

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 2:11 pm
by AshaiRey
Long time users of this forum knows already about ZMC v3 for doing whole house audio and VR cheaply. ( http://www.zoelen.net/ZMC.htm )

However, while this script is great it got a real problem and that is that doesn't run on HS3. That has changed now!
I've rewritten big parts of the script to make it function under HS3. But even more, It now supports also multiple units so if you need up to 96 outputs then here you have it.

So what is possible with this version?

- Runs in HomeSeer 3
- Control up to 8 units (AP400, AP800, XAP400 or XAP800)
- Max. number of outputs is 96(or 64 when using XAP400)
- Max number of microphones is 8
- Added a setup to create all the devices for you
- Simplified the configuration
- Added StartMediaPlayer call
- Added RestoreUnit call

' Version
' 4.0.3 - 29 Aug 2015
' Conversion to integer bug prevented to calculate the
' correct unitID in some instances.
' Code refactoring
'
' 4.0.2 - 15 Aug 2015
' Added extra check to catch the 'Room not found' case and
' trying to resolve it without error.
' (Documentation) Added StartVR and EndVR to the list of
' implemented unit calls.
'
' 4.0.1 - 12 Aug 2015
' Setup contained 2 wrong references for Telco and VR devices
'
Head over to http://www.zoelen.net/ZMCv4.htm to read more about it and to get your copy of the files.

Re: ZMC v4 - Whole house audio for HS3

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 7:19 pm
by vincenttor
That is great News !!!
Thanks for all the time and trouble Bram.
I cant test it yet since my system is far from done but will definitely give it a shot.

Re: ZMC v4 - Whole house audio for HS3

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2015 7:31 pm
by Phaeton
I dont use this system. But its awesome. Such a nice diy solution. Impressive.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn M6752 met Tapatalk

Re: ZMC v4 - Whole house audio for HS3

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2015 10:04 pm
by simjoc
Looks very promising. Saw it on the homeseer board. For what price you got the XAP800? Looking for a view months on ebay, but the shipping costs are so high...

Re: ZMC v4 - Whole house audio for HS3

PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2015 8:30 am
by AshaiRey
The first one was 80 euro incl. shipping. Later i was looking for a TH2 unit and i saw a trader on ebay who had a TH2 unit but also 3 XAP800 units. I made a offer for all 4 for 120,- euro incl shipping and it was accepted. I sold one XAP800 to a collegue for 50,- .

Maybe a group buy via this forum

Re: ZMC v4 - Whole house audio for HS3

PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2015 9:21 am
by simjoc
If there is someone who want to share the shipping and import costs, please send me a pm. The next week I planning to buy one.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SGP521 met Tapatalk

Re: ZMC v4 - Whole house audio for HS3

PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2015 11:26 am
by tijmen
Looks great. I'm also interested in buying one XAP800. Will send you a pm.

Re: ZMC v4 - Whole house audio for HS3

PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2015 9:26 am
by raymonvdm
Yes, the waiting is done and the W.A.F increases :twisted:

Yesterday i redesigned the HSTouch interface together with the wife during "quality time" and she told me she misses the XAP interface in HS3 and now i just found this post :D

Re: ZMC v4 - Whole house audio for HS3

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 7:37 am
by raymonvdm
I just tried the script but the ini file is not downloadable on the website? Both zipfiles only contain the .vb file? and it seems like http://www.zoelen.net/ZMCv4.htm is redirecting incorrect. Although i found http://members.home.nl/b.vanzoelen/site ... C4-ini.zip


Now the experience of the script itself:

- I`m using a XAP400 unit which has 9 outputs (not 8 as stated in the ini file) it has 8 outputs on header and one speaker output which is called output9 on the HS2 script
- The XAP400 only has 4 mic inputs (1-4) and 4 line inputs (5-8)
- In the HS2 script i`m using Squeezebox as player controlled by the Squeezer APPS so i was only using the command line

Code: Select all
AZ_ZMC3.vb("SetMute","0|6|O|1")


And this is also working in HS3
Code: Select all
Function=SetMute
Parameters=0|6|O|1

Re: ZMC v4 - Whole house audio for HS3

PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2015 12:53 pm
by raymonvdm
I`m still missing some files in the download section like /images/ZMC/Music-ON.png /images/ZMC/Music-OFF.png

The manual states

STEP 2
Place the files in the right folders
Put the ZMC folder and content into your HS3 HTML\IMAGES folder
Put ZMC4.ini and ZMC-Temp.ini into you HS CONFIG folder

But the files are not in any zipfile i found

Re: ZMC v4 - Whole house audio for HS3

PostPosted: Fri Aug 28, 2015 1:46 pm
by AshaiRey
Thanks for the update
It's in the script zip now.

Re: ZMC v4 - Whole house audio for HS3

PostPosted: Sat Aug 29, 2015 9:31 am
by AshaiRey
Version 4.0.3 available
See first post of this thread for the download link and changed items

Remark:
In case that you are experimenting with VR and then you have to make sure that the rooms of the first 8 inputs are the same as the first 8 outputs. Or at least for the number of mics you use. e.g. 3 mics then input 1,2 and 3 should be the same room as output 1,2 and 3

So make sure you have them right in the INI file. The naming in the unit is just to make debugging easier. Remove all devices and run setup again and your done. Oh, and make sure that you place the connecters at the right connections at the back of the unit.

I have updated the setup page about this

Re: ZMC v4 - Whole house audio for HS3

PostPosted: Sat Sep 26, 2015 12:03 am
by raymonvdm
I just tried the announce function of the script but it is not yet working

I use the following script

Code: Select all
Script: 4.0
Function: Main
Parameters: Slaapkamer;SPEAK;Let op er staat iemand aan de deur |4|ns.wav


But when i check the logfile, i get the following eror

Code: Select all
sep-26 0:59:15       AZ_ZMC v4.0.0   No room found named : SLAAPKAMER


But i`m actually in the room right now so it is there for sure :D

This is the room part in the config

Code: Select all

[ROOMNAMES]
; The names for room 1 to 12
; (X)AP800 - 1 to 12 is on unit 1, 13 to 24 on unit 2, ect.
; (X)AP400 - 1 to 8 is on unit 1, 9 to 16 on unit 2, ect.
; The text of Room0 is used to control ALL rooms
ROOM0="Alles"
ROOM1="Woonkamer"
ROOM2="Keuken"
ROOM3="Bijkeuken"
ROOM4="Douche"
ROOM5="Slaapkamer"
ROOM6="Kantoor"
ROOM7="Babykamer"
ROOM8="Zolder"
ROOM9="Wasruimte"



Note: I`m using a XAP400 and it actually has 9 outputs !!

Re: ZMC v4 - Whole house audio for HS3

PostPosted: Sat Sep 26, 2015 7:03 pm
by AshaiRey
Please try first the latest version of the script.
Version 4.04 is downloadable now.

Next, the HS3 scripting engine isn't as much forgiving als the old HS2. So if the script is loaded via call to Connect then the script stay in memory. If you change something to the script and sometimes to another script then you will get the error that a room can't be found.
You can solve this by just do a disconnect and re-connect.
Ps, If you want to change a setting in the script then do a disconnect first, save your change and re-connect.

So the XAP has 9 outputs. :shock:
The manual tells me : Four mic/line inputs, four line inputs, and eight outputs.

Re: ZMC v4 - Whole house audio for HS3

PostPosted: Sat Sep 26, 2015 10:02 pm
by raymonvdm
There are indeed 9 outputs. Number 1 - 8 are line outputs with the 3 pin black connectors. But there is also an output 9 wich is an amplified speaker output with banana termimals :D

Is there anyone using amplifiers for output 1 - 8 which are actually line-out terminals so the should need an additional amplifier.