Homebrand MS13E problem

Forum about Xanura, Eaton Holec and Marmitek and other brand X10 and A10 devices.

Homebrand MS13E problem

Postby Julian » Thu Apr 16, 2009 4:00 pm

I have a problem when setting up a number (Elekhomica) MS13E2 private label programs.

A setting for day / night, I can not select option 3 and 4. Do this more often done on a Marmitek MS13 and no problem here.

I press unit off, then on long house. MS13 below shows the current code. Release and Press three times on house, last pressed. The green LED goes out and fires a long red light at the third time .....

I see nothing, 100x already done and no success. Did it 4! units attempted ...
Julian
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: February 2009
Location: Netherlands

Homebrand MS13E problem

Postby Antoon » Thu Apr 16, 2009 4:52 pm

I have 16 MS13E and all without problems.
Elekhomica also occur, so seems very strong that you now have 4 defective.
Manual is in the lid and if I do it too.
He should be at rest before you start programming.

- Antoon

<h6>
Antoon
Member
Member
 
Posts: 415
Joined: September 2006
Location: Netherlands

Homebrand MS13E problem

Postby Andro » Thu Apr 16, 2009 7:13 pm

took a while before I 'm also had. You should print fairly quickly. First right and then immediately left. If everything is ok then the green LED on.
Andro
Member
Member
 
Posts: 105
Joined: August 2008
Location: Netherlands

Postby Julian » Thu Apr 16, 2009 8:19 pm

Green led the like are accustomed to, and I know that the setup is good, do not just point at 3 or 4. Option 1 and 2 are no problem ....
If I for the third time on house / click on the red light more fires, while extinguishing the red and green. Setting is unfortunately not changed ..
Julian
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: February 2009
Location: Netherlands

Homebrand MS13E problem

Postby Julian » Thu Apr 16, 2009 8:29 pm

When I look at this PDF

http://www.keene.co.uk/pages/downloads/ ... MS13Ei.pdf

I think I have a very old version

The red LED blinks once if the MS13E is set to detect motion at all times.
The red LED blinks twice if the MS13E is set to detect motion only when its dark.
Julian
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: February 2009
Location: Netherlands

Homebrand MS13E problem

Postby Wim2008 » Thu Jul 29, 2010 6:09 pm

I recently had problems with a few MS13E motion that I use at home.
The motion I had been working well until I start this month with various other materials X10 got. Because of this, I wanted the house and unit code change.
I did this using the manual which was supplied to the motion.
I noticed that if I brought in a house-code which is always a higher indicated by the LED. This also happens with the unit code.
Example: I'm house-A code inserted, after checking I see that the LED 2x fire. So a B.
If I brought in a unit-code, this was indicated by the LED 2.
Whatever I try I can not A1 as a house and unit code insertion motion. The LED indicates when checking a B and a 2 at.
In HomeSeer I can not find the code A1. Not the variations thereof B2 or A2 or B1.

Is there anyone who knows this problem and has solved this problem now?
Does anyone know how the factory settingscan be set into the motion?

Mvgr Wim :) :wink:
Last edited by Wim2008 on Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Wim2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 648
Joined: August 2009
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands

Re: Huismerk MS13E probleem

Postby drmacchi » Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:40 pm

Please English. Thanks Boys :)
drmacchi
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 827
Joined: August 2007
Location: Italy

Re: Homebrand MS13E problem

Postby Bwired » Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:49 pm

Please guys English.
if a topic slipped trough in Dutch then please continue in English
Translated the stuff with google now
User avatar
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 5305
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Homebrand MS13E problem

Postby Wim2008 » Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:55 pm

Thanks for your help.
Wim2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 648
Joined: August 2009
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands

Re: Homebrand MS13E problem

Postby drmacchi » Thu Jul 29, 2010 8:13 pm

Pull out batteries for a few hours and then try to setup it as usual. I had to do this some time ago with a ms13
drmacchi
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 827
Joined: August 2007
Location: Italy

Re: Homebrand MS13E problem

Postby Wim2008 » Fri Jul 30, 2010 4:19 pm

Thanks for your advice.
I had done that by one module, but there nothing changing.
If I put in A, I become B in the module.
If I put in 1, I got 2 in the module.

B.R. Wim :) :wink:
Wim2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 648
Joined: August 2009
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands

Re: Homebrand MS13E problem

Postby drmacchi » Fri Jul 30, 2010 4:26 pm

So if you
address : input 27 times , it should go to A
number : input 99 times (is it the max. ?) , it should go to 1

May be it's a stupid way or it will work 8)
drmacchi
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 827
Joined: August 2007
Location: Italy

Re: Homebrand MS13E problem

Postby Wim2008 » Fri Jul 30, 2010 6:16 pm

Results:
Max for adress is 17. By 17 the led stays red and by the next pressing the led is flashing for a short time.
Max for number is also 17. By 17 the led stays red and by the next pressing the led is flashing.
Adress and number aren't changed.

B.R. Wim :) :wink:
Wim2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 648
Joined: August 2009
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands

Re: Homebrand MS13E problem

Postby drmacchi » Fri Jul 30, 2010 9:35 pm

I found this :

These little beasties (Motion Detectors) come in two forms - standard and the E version. The newer E version stores the programmed House and Unit codes in EEProm - so removing the batteries will not deprogramme the House/Unit settings - you will have to reprogramme if you have one of those.

http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=111416

If you can not reprogram and have warranty anymore, i have and idea : if you use Homeseer, you could set a VIRTUAL DEVICE that works like a shadow of a the real ms13

ex. REAL = B7 , VIRTUAL = A12 : if B7 is on , then A12 is on ............. and so on !
Cheers
Lorenzo
drmacchi
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 827
Joined: August 2007
Location: Italy

Re: Homebrand MS13E problem

Postby Peterpc » Sat Jul 31, 2010 12:29 pm

if you want to program housecode a, you have to push the button once and keep it pushed untill you see the led confirming housecode a by blinking once.
Peter
http://www.pcgsm.nl/
User avatar
Peterpc
Member
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: September 2007
Location: Netherlands

Next

Return to X10, A10 Xanura Marmitek Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest