hs3 beta available

Homeseer Forum in het Nederlands (DUTCH forum)

Moderator: Ruud

Re: hs3 beta available

Postby CaptNemo » Wed Jun 05, 2013 1:41 pm

Just installed it. Seems that they still have a long way to go, but then I never felt HS2 (PRO) to be quite finished :D

One big plus (for me): Ability to define 2 Aeon Labs Z-sticks.
I have one on US frequency and one on EU frequency, both in their own HS2 PRO (2 VMs) with one polling the other. Still do not know if it really works, but that looks promising...

But no CM15A (no X10...), no RFXCOM (no ... many things), and some scripts I kinda base on (Growl, more...)

I have a working system, and HS2 was quite some cash. There needs to be a real killer for me to fork out more.
CaptNemo
Member
Member
 
Posts: 50
Joined: December 2009

Re: hs3 beta available

Postby Bastiaan » Wed Jun 05, 2013 1:44 pm

X10 is already in there, just activate the plugin and choose the driver/device. (not that I got it working....)
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1248
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: hs3 beta available

Postby raymonvdm » Wed Jun 05, 2013 1:54 pm

CaptNemo wrote:Just installed it. Seems that they still have a long way to go, but then I never felt HS2 (PRO) to be quite finished :D

One big plus (for me): Ability to define 2 Aeon Labs Z-sticks.
I have one on US frequency and one on EU frequency, both in their own HS2 PRO (2 VMs) with one polling the other. Still do not know if it really works, but that looks promising...

But no CM15A (no X10...), no RFXCOM (no ... many things), and some scripts I kinda base on (Growl, more...)

I have a working system, and HS2 was quite some cash. There needs to be a real killer for me to fork out more.



did you buy 2 hspro licenses for this ? Why didn`t u use a com US version and the Aeon Labs. Seems cheaper this way
Running HS3PRO on PC with Z-Wave / OpenTherm / Plugwise / RFXcom / MQTT / XAP400 / Logitech Media Server and Squeezelite on PI`s
raymonvdm
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1149
Joined: December 2011

Re: hs3 beta available

Postby strongetje » Sun Jun 23, 2013 11:58 am

hallo,

kan iemand bevestigen of de zwave.me schakelaar met FW 1.8 werkt in HS3 ?.

heb namelijk een nieuwe Zwave.me schakelaar met FW 1.8.
deze werkt zoals bekend niet goed in HS2.

bvd voor de info
Mark
strongetje
Member
Member
 
Posts: 101
Joined: October 2009
Location: Netherlands

Re: hs3 beta available

Postby Akatar » Sun Jun 23, 2013 12:02 pm

de beta is gratis uitproberen

je zou hem zelf kunnen downloaden, dan weet je het zeker
Akatar
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1050
Joined: November 2007
Location: the netherlands

Re: hs3 beta available

Postby christiand » Mon Jun 24, 2013 8:35 pm

strongetje wrote:hallo,

kan iemand bevestigen of de zwave.me schakelaar met FW 1.8 werkt in HS3 ?.

heb namelijk een nieuwe Zwave.me schakelaar met FW 1.8.
deze werkt zoals bekend niet goed in HS2.

bvd voor de info
Mark


Net getest met 3.09 en de on/off werkt met de zwave.me schakelaar 1.8 zonder truuks.

Tevens een test gedaan met de zwave.me wall controller (batterij), maar deze wordt wel opgenomen in HomeSeer 3, maar de functionaliteit is nog beperkt. Ik krijg nog geen on/off of kan parameters zetten. Wel is het nu mogelijk associations te zetten naar andere zwave devices.

Image

De grootste verrasing was echter om te zien dat in de laatste versie mijn Danfoss Living Connect de temperatuur teruggaf. Het was wel jammer dat het allemaal nog verre van vlekkeloos werkt. Ook laat hij alleen de temperatuur in fahrenheit zien al heb ik de temperatuur in Celsius geconfigureerd in de setup. Ook lukte het me niet om de temperatuur daadwerkelijk te wijzigen. Maar hopelijk wordt dit een eerste stap in een volledig ondersteunde Danfoss Living Connect

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
christiand
Member
Member
 
Posts: 69
Joined: October 2010

Previous

Return to Homeseer algemeen Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest