Migrate RFXcom device database from HS2 to HS3

Forum about Rfxcom home automation Domotica devices.

Moderator: b_weijenberg

Migrate RFXcom device database from HS2 to HS3

Postby raymonvdm » Sun Apr 05, 2015 10:04 pm

I`m in the process of migrating my home from HomeSeer2 to HomeSeer3 but is there a way to migrate all RFXcom devices from HS2 to HS3 (in an easy way) so i can keep the device id`s which are used to send to my KaKu plugs (so i don`t have to relearn all modules)
Running HS3PRO on PC with Z-Wave / OpenTherm / Plugwise / RFXcom / MQTT / XAP400 / Logitech Media Server and Squeezelite on PI`s
raymonvdm
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1124
Joined: December 2011

Re: Migrate RFXcom device database from HS2 to HS3

Postby b_weijenberg » Mon Apr 06, 2015 9:13 am

See the attached pdf
Attachments
Export RFXCOM HS2 to HS3.pdf
(56.16 KiB) Downloaded 144 times
User avatar
b_weijenberg
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1722
Joined: May 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Migrate RFXcom device database from HS2 to HS3

Postby raymonvdm » Mon Apr 06, 2015 8:32 pm

It seems to be working, but my interface is not yet working in HS3 it keeps hanging on

26 (DeviceCmd) transceiver #1 State:Initializing Command not transmitted!

But after update to 30.0.0.28 the interface now seems to be working :D
Running HS3PRO on PC with Z-Wave / OpenTherm / Plugwise / RFXcom / MQTT / XAP400 / Logitech Media Server and Squeezelite on PI`s
raymonvdm
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1124
Joined: December 2011

Re: Migrate RFXcom device database from HS2 to HS3

Postby Wim2008 » Sun Jan 24, 2016 12:33 pm

Where stands the database of HS3? It's for making a backup.

Wim
Wim2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 628
Joined: August 2009
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands

Re: Migrate RFXcom device database from HS2 to HS3

Postby b_weijenberg » Sun Jan 24, 2016 12:49 pm

C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\Data
User avatar
b_weijenberg
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1722
Joined: May 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Migrate RFXcom device database from HS2 to HS3

Postby Wim2008 » Sun Jan 24, 2016 3:29 pm

En de file heet dan waarschijnlijk 'HomeseerData_7_3.hsd'.
Maar er staan 3 files met een ander getal op het laatst van dezelfde datum. Wordt de database dan opgebouwd in 3 files?
Wim
Wim2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 628
Joined: August 2009
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands

Re: Migrate RFXcom device database from HS2 to HS3

Postby Wim2008 » Tue Feb 23, 2016 3:44 pm

I bring all the device in by hand in HS3. By RFXcom devices I can make a lot of choices.
Now I looking for the MS13E. In HS2 it was a a MS13A (Hawkeye II) type.
How must I bring this device in HS3? And which sort of device is it?

B.R. Wim
Wim2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 628
Joined: August 2009
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands

Re: Migrate RFXcom device database from HS2 to HS3

Postby b_weijenberg » Tue Feb 23, 2016 4:58 pm

There is an import utility for RFXCOM devices from HS2 to HS3.

An MS13 is a X10 device and must be added by hand on the Homeseer main page.
Select STATUS ONLY for the house code used by the MS13 on the RFXCOM General config page.
User avatar
b_weijenberg
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1722
Joined: May 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Migrate RFXcom device database from HS2 to HS3

Postby Wim2008 » Tue Feb 23, 2016 5:26 pm

Thanks Bert. I will try your information later this week for the MS13A device.
I have tried the import utility, but I like to bring in the devices by hand. So I can use the code I like.

B.R. Wim
Wim2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 628
Joined: August 2009
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands

Re: Migrate RFXcom device database from HS2 to HS3

Postby Wim2008 » Thu Feb 25, 2016 7:39 pm

In the main page of HS3: I was going to the plug-ins. In this pulldown menu I made the choice of RFXcom and in the second pulldown menu Output devices.
Here I made a X10-module for the MS13A. See attachment. I hope this will work.
Wim2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 628
Joined: August 2009
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands

Re: Migrate RFXcom device database from HS2 to HS3

Postby Wim2008 » Mon Feb 29, 2016 4:26 pm

Which RFXCOM output device type must I choose for a Sun-650 in HS3?

Wim
Wim2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 628
Joined: August 2009
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands


Return to Rfxcom Receivers & Transmitters Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest