RFXmeter

Forum about Rfxcom home automation Domotica devices.

Moderator: b_weijenberg

RFXmeter

Postby abl » Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:32 pm

Is the RFXmeter still produced? If I'm correct I read somewhere a few years ago that there would be a new version of that coming to the market.
abl
Member
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: August 2009
Location: Belgium

Re: RFXmeter

Postby abl » Mon Jul 27, 2015 12:54 pm

After searching a few weeks I bought one and have been installing that over the last weeks (due to too little knowledge and time :D ).
Have a setup with 1 RFXPwr and 2 RFXPulse (one for water and one for gas).

Regarding the RFXPwr:
Turned out that I have a 3 phase (never noticed) wiring. The RFXPwr works perfectly at one of the three (installed by a neighbour), but I wonder if I can also use the three together somehow to measure the total power consumed. What should I do to have this working?

Regarding one of the RFXPulse (the gas is being measured correctly) but I have trouble with the RFXWater:
I bought a reed relay from Conrad and put that in my watermeter (there are two holes) after reading on the internet that this type of watermeter puts out magnetich pulses at each 0.5 liter. I wired the unit to a jack plug but whatever I do no signal is picked up by the RFXMeter. The RFXMeter is functioning, I tested that with the pulse from the gas measuring device. Anyone some ideas what I could try (did I blow up the reed relay?)?
abl
Member
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: August 2009
Location: Belgium

Re: RFXmeter

Postby Antoon » Mon Jul 27, 2015 11:23 pm

Hi,

For measuring the 3 phase network I think you need a Three-phase energy meter with S0 interface.
You can connect the S0 port to your RFX.
I use this Eltako DSZ12D-3x65A 3-fase KWH meter geijkt met display
Image
Thats the way I have it connected till I get my Plugwise Smile.
If you want you can buy the Eltako, because i am not using it anymore, but is still mounted and counting :D
- Antoon
Antoon
Member
Member
 
Posts: 415
Joined: September 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: RFXmeter

Postby abl » Tue Jul 28, 2015 8:55 am

Hi Antoon,

Happy to take over your unit and of course willing to wait till your Plugwise has arrived/been installed.
Might need some help/tips how to install this in my RFXmeter.

Do I need a pulse unit or can I connect to my RFXPwr module?
abl
Member
Member
 
Posts: 233
Joined: August 2009
Location: Belgium

Re: RFXmeter

Postby Antoon » Tue Jul 28, 2015 11:24 am

You need a pulse unit because the Eltako has a S0 (puls output)
For the Eltako you can give me a PM
- Antoon
Antoon
Member
Member
 
Posts: 415
Joined: September 2006
Location: Netherlands


Return to Rfxcom Receivers & Transmitters Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest