Windows 8 connection issues

Forum regarding Windows Software and Home Automation Domotica.

Windows 8 connection issues

Postby Rutger » Tue Jun 18, 2013 3:06 pm

Anyone using Homeseer successfully with Windows 8 (64bit)?
I've a new pc and did a clean install yesterday (twice.. with same problems), but have big problems with running webservers (plugwise, can't connect webserver to any port (several tried)) and get no ip camera streams in BlueIris. No signal, but when I open the camera page via the pc-browser or via an app on IOS everything works fine.
Even I can't connect to hstouch from my iphone and ipad. You see the "IP address connecting: ipaddress+port" in the HS log, but an error is displayed in the app to check the hstouch settings. Via Safari I can open the homeseer webpage.

My notebook with the designer software can't connect to the new Homeseer install, also here the ipaddress is checked.

Both Windows Firewall and Defender (virusscan) are disabled. Even with enabled firewall and add new rules with executables and ports, it's a no go.
No software/tweaks are installed, only Homeseer and Hstouch.
(new) IP settings are checked on pc and app ofcourse
Win8 has internet connection and see all internal network devices, including my notebook, router, etc.

Only thing were I use backup settings is from Homeseer ofcourse. (v2.5.0.79)

Any ideas?
My home automation blog: https://rutg3r.com
Rutger
Member
Member
 
Posts: 338
Joined: May 2010
Location: Netherlands

Re: Windows 8 connection issues

Postby Rutger » Tue Jun 18, 2013 4:50 pm

It' s pc related. I did a quick install in vmware on my notebook with the same Windows license (not activated) and have no troubles untill now with camera streams or what so ever.
My home automation blog: https://rutg3r.com
Rutger
Member
Member
 
Posts: 338
Joined: May 2010
Location: Netherlands

Re: Windows 8 connection issues

Postby Rutger » Tue Jun 18, 2013 5:02 pm

Oww what a joke. The pc have 2 ethernet ports. One of them is in use of course. I disabled no.2 in BIOS and untill now everything worked fine.
Maybe Windows made an invisble bridge or something...

Now HStouch is working fine, even with apps.
So I hope the rest will be oke too.
My home automation blog: https://rutg3r.com
Rutger
Member
Member
 
Posts: 338
Joined: May 2010
Location: Netherlands


Return to Windows Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest