First example?

Forum about hardware/software for the Philips Pronto TSU9600 and other remotes.

First example?

Postby Bastiaan » Sat Jul 26, 2008 2:37 pm

Just recieved my Pronto TSU9600, ordered on Ebay for $1200 dollar / about 700 euro. Has been in shipping for a month but customs didn't charge anything for it. [:D]
Just updated the firmware from v1 to v5.06 and looked at ProntoEdit.
Not an easy task....

Still I would like to get started and it is always easier to start with a good example, so:

Doesn anybody have a Dutch PRonto config file, containing the Dutch TV channels and hopefully a HomeSeer section?

Doesn't need to be big, but just a good example to play with, instead of the American ones I got now.

Please post here or by private mail.
Thanks in advance.

bastiaan(at)zebrafilm(dot)com
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

First example?

Postby TANE » Sat Jul 26, 2008 5:45 pm

will send you later this evening my config file.
i have all the ziggo digital plus tv stations in my config
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

First example?

Postby Bastiaan » Sat Jul 26, 2008 6:15 pm

Great Chak! I am on (lame) UPC but it will give a start.

Just went through the device list and there is no Samsung TV on it.
Incredible, is this a Philips joke?

I started learning from the remote but that will take ages, also looked at remotecentral.com but not many European versions it seems.
Anybody here collected the complete config file for the Samsung LRXX series? (normal flatscreen)
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

First example?

Postby Bastiaan » Sun Jul 27, 2008 5:33 pm

Got the file from Chak yesterday and it was a tremendous help! Thanks Chak. (seems we share a lot of interests too)

Now I am studying and trying, one question that came up:
Why do you prefer to link to another page with codes in stead of using the IR code directly?

Is there any difference? I red somewhere that version 2 of PEP (soon to be released) also needs al the codes inside a DB. Is this the cue to start working differently?

What is best practise and what is common.

Bastiaan
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

First example?

Postby TANE » Sun Jul 27, 2008 9:44 pm

YW
You can see my interest from the remote..:S

If you link to another page you don't have to relearn every code many times.

This way it's easy to learn a new remote.
Best is to build your projects this way separate design en coding.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

First example?

Postby Bastiaan » Sun Jul 27, 2008 9:54 pm

OK thats clear, but do you agree that if the device is in de Database with all codes, it should/could be used directly?
No reason to add pages in this case?
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

First example?

Postby TANE » Sun Jul 27, 2008 10:08 pm

Yep...most of my devices are not in the Db ore missing some keys.
Like my DVB-C (Samsung and Humax)
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

First example?

Postby Bastiaan » Sun Jul 27, 2008 10:17 pm

Yes had to press a lot of buttons today, to get my UPC mediabox codes in.
Still found it strange that doing this in the database gives you the option for fast learning and doing it in the pages, does not give the option.
They kind of force you to build up the database, and according to a mailing about version 2.0 this is the way to go anyway.But still learning, learning.
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

First example?

Postby TANE » Sun Jul 27, 2008 10:28 pm

I'm also learning...will check your method..:)
what I'm doing is old way...was doing this on my old pronto years ago.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

First example?

Postby Bastiaan » Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:16 pm

I am just starting with my Pronto reading through all the fora, gave me the impression that in the past you had to program devices with making an extra (hidden) page with buttons. Then learn the code to the buttons on the page and link to them from the other pages.

I have looked at the Database and found it pretty easy to work with. So for the people that didn't check it out, here is the way I do it:

In the main database I try to find a device that looks more or less like the one I am trying to add. I copy it to a new one renaming to what ever I want and add it to 'my database'.

In my database I double click the new device and get all the buttons on the top half of the screen.
I select the first one, press "Fast learn" and wait for the Pronto to show me the IR learning screen. Press the old remote, wait for the beep and then comes the 'fast' part: it automatically advances to the next button. Meaning you can keep pressing the requested keys till they are all done.
That goes much quicker than asigning them one by one on a page!

Then on my new page I create my button layout, open Tools - My DB quick access and drag the right IR codes to the buttons.

Seems a pretty easy way of working for a program that looks very complicated when you open it the first time.

Hope this helps others too.

Bastiaan
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands


Return to Philips Pronto (TSU9600), IRtrans and other remotes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron