Shutdown discontinued because of IRTRANS pluging?

Forum about hardware/software for the Philips Pronto TSU9600 and other remotes.

Shutdown discontinued because of IRTRANS pluging?

Postby Jeroen Bartels » Fri Dec 25, 2009 12:16 pm

Hello all,

Has anybody had the problem that the shutdown-process in HS2 stops when shutting down the Infrared plugin (IR trans plugin)
After the log: "~!~Shutdown~!~Shutting down Infrared plug-in" the shutdown process does not continue.
HS doesn't shutdown anymore. New motion detections keep being logged.

I have to reset the eeebox by cutting power which cannot be good.
I'm using USB IR trans module.

Please find logs below.

25-12-2009 10:52:48 ~!~Shutdown~!~Running shutdown script ...
25-12-2009 10:52:48 ~!~Info~!~PH_RFXCharts V1.1.0.10 Shutdown initiated
25-12-2009 10:52:48 ~!~Info~!~PH_RFXCharts V1.1.0.10 Var 1 = 1
25-12-2009 10:52:48 ~!~Info~!~PH_RFXCharts V1.1.0.10 Shutdown Complete
25-12-2009 10:52:48 ~!~Shutdown~!~Shutdown Script Completed
25-12-2009 10:52:48 ~!~Shutdown~!~Removing Plug-in Links...
25-12-2009 10:52:48 ~!~Shutdown~!~Removing all Callbacks...
25-12-2009 10:52:48 ~!~Shutdown~!~Shutting down plug-ins ...
25-12-2009 10:52:48 ~!~Shutdown~!~Shutting down Infrared plug-in.
25-12-2009 10:52:56 ~!~X10 Received~!~M1 (1610 General Motion Sensor 1) M On
25-12-2009 10:52:56 ~!~X10 Received~!~M1 (1610 General Motion Sensor 1) M On
25-12-2009 10:52:56 ~!~X10 Received~!~M1 (1610 General Motion Sensor 1) M On
25-12-2009 10:53:02 ~!~X10 Received~!~M1 (1610 General Motion Sensor 1) M On
25-12-2009 10:53:02 ~!~X10 Received~!~M1 (1610 General Motion Sensor 1) M On

Does anybody have experience with this problem? Any tip is welcome.
**Jeroen**
User avatar
Jeroen Bartels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 626
Joined: July 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Shutdown discontinued because of IRTRANS pluging?

Postby Jeroen Bartels » Tue Jan 05, 2010 11:52 pm

Does nobody have any tips? It's really annoying that I cannot shotdown normally 4 out of 5 times...
**Jeroen**
User avatar
Jeroen Bartels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 626
Joined: July 2008
Location: Netherlands

Postby TANE » Wed Jan 06, 2010 10:57 am

Try changing the location of irtrans in homeseer settings file. This is the last closed pluging what you see. Maybe the problem is something else.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands


Return to Philips Pronto (TSU9600), IRtrans and other remotes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron