IRTrans and Logitech Harmony 1000

Forum about hardware/software for the Philips Pronto TSU9600 and other remotes.

IRTrans and Logitech Harmony 1000

Postby Paul H te O » Thu Jun 03, 2010 2:32 pm

Hello All,

Have a question, I have a harmony 1000 and want to use a IRTans to connect it with Homeseer.
When I want to switch a licht ON or OFF do I have to make a event for each device?
Something like:
Harmony sends "1" via IRTrans to homeseer, and then I make in homeseer an event that switch unit "1" ON when it's OFF or OFF when it's ON.

Some thing like that or is there an easy'er way to do this?
And what when I have more then 16 devices?

Thanks for the answers Paul.
Hometroller ZEE S2, z-wave and x10
Paul H te O
Member
Member
 
Posts: 93
Joined: January 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: IRTrans and Logitech Harmony 1000

Postby TANE » Thu Jun 03, 2010 8:38 pm

Thats the only option.

If you like to reduce the number of events you can try scripting..
Enver Tanriverdi | http://blog.tane.nl
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Re: IRTrans and Logitech Harmony 1000

Postby Paul H te O » Fri Jun 04, 2010 11:06 am

Thanks Enver,

I'm going to lose myself in the world of script's.

Regards Paul
Hometroller ZEE S2, z-wave and x10
Paul H te O
Member
Member
 
Posts: 93
Joined: January 2008
Location: Netherlands


Return to Philips Pronto (TSU9600), IRtrans and other remotes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest