IP Cam on Pronto

Forum about hardware/software for the Philips Pronto TSU9600 and other remotes.

IP Cam on Pronto

Postby ralhop » Tue Aug 31, 2010 6:40 pm

I can't get my IPcam get to work on my pronto.

I use a instar ip camera and I can log in with

http://192.168.2.150/snapshot.cgi?user= ... d=roland25


I use the IPCams v9600 script.

can someone help me to get it work
Ralph
ralhop
Member
Member
 
Posts: 99
Joined: May 2009
Location: Germany

Re: IP Cam on Pronto

Postby Bwired » Tue Aug 31, 2010 8:02 pm

User avatar
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 5304
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: IP Cam on Pronto

Postby ralhop » Wed Sep 01, 2010 12:23 pm

of cause I've been reading these topics bofore I was posting mine ,but I'm nog good in scripting. so I was hoping that someone can help me with an easy solution.

best regards ralph
Ralph
ralhop
Member
Member
 
Posts: 99
Joined: May 2009
Location: Germany

Re: IP Cam on Pronto

Postby Bwired » Wed Sep 01, 2010 6:04 pm

Try this one:

Code: Select all
var socket = new TCPSocket();
var receivedData = "";

socket.onConnect = function() {
System.print ("TCP-IP Connected");
socket.write("GET /snapshot.cgi?user=admin&pwd=roland25" + " HTTP/1.1\r\n\r\n");
};

socket.onData = function() {
receivedData += socket.read();
System.print ("Tcpip Data Received:"+ receivedData);
};

socket.onIOError = function (x) {
GUI.widget("panel").label = "IOError " + x;
System.print ("Tcp Error:"+ x);
};

socket.onClose = function () {
// remove the HTTP info from received data
var imageStartIndex = receivedData.indexOf("\r\n\r\n");
var bitmapData = receivedData.substring(imageStartIndex+4);

// display the image
var MyImage = new Image(bitmapData);
GUI.widget("panel").setImage(MyImage);
};

socket.connect("192.168.2.150", 80, 6000);
http://www.bwired.nl Online Home, Domotica, Home Automation. Weblog. http://blog.bwired.nl
User avatar
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 5304
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: IP Cam on Pronto

Postby ralhop » Thu Sep 02, 2010 7:20 pm

I'm new in Prontoedit so where do I put this script?

grz Ralph
Ralph
ralhop
Member
Member
 
Posts: 99
Joined: May 2009
Location: Germany

Re: IP Cam on Pronto

Postby Bwired » Thu Sep 02, 2010 9:29 pm

sorry cant help you right now
at the moment I have not installed the Pronto software.
Read the stuff first, because if you don't' understand the basic stuff it will be very hard to understand the complete package.
Programming the pronto is no boy stuff :wink:
User avatar
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 5304
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: IP Cam on Pronto

Postby denniseckhart » Fri Mar 18, 2011 2:32 pm

ralhop wrote:I'm new in Prontoedit so where do I put this script?

grz Ralph


Ralhop, did you made any progress? bacause i am having problems likewise !
denniseckhart
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: March 2011

Re: IP Cam on Pronto

Postby ralhop » Fri Mar 18, 2011 4:21 pm

I've sold my pronto because I bought an Ipad to control my domotica.
Ralph
ralhop
Member
Member
 
Posts: 99
Joined: May 2009
Location: Germany


Return to Philips Pronto (TSU9600), IRtrans and other remotes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest