Page 1 of 1

IP Cam on Pronto

Posted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 7:40 pm
by ralhop
I can't get my IPcam get to work on my pronto.

I use a instar ip camera and I can log in with

http://192.168.2.150/snapshot.cgi?user= ... d=roland25


I use the IPCams v9600 script.

can someone help me to get it work

Re: IP Cam on Pronto

Posted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 9:02 pm
by Bwired

Re: IP Cam on Pronto

Posted: Wed Sep 01, 2010 1:23 pm
by ralhop
of cause I've been reading these topics bofore I was posting mine ,but I'm nog good in scripting. so I was hoping that someone can help me with an easy solution.

best regards ralph

Re: IP Cam on Pronto

Posted: Wed Sep 01, 2010 7:04 pm
by Bwired
Try this one:

Code: Select all

var socket = new TCPSocket();
var receivedData = "";

socket.onConnect = function() {
System.print ("TCP-IP Connected");
socket.write("GET /snapshot.cgi?user=admin&pwd=roland25" + " HTTP/1.1\r\n\r\n");
};

socket.onData = function() {
receivedData += socket.read();
System.print ("Tcpip Data Received:"+ receivedData);
};

socket.onIOError = function (x) {
GUI.widget("panel").label = "IOError " + x;
System.print ("Tcp Error:"+ x);
};

socket.onClose = function () {
// remove the HTTP info from received data
var imageStartIndex = receivedData.indexOf("\r\n\r\n");
var bitmapData = receivedData.substring(imageStartIndex+4);

// display the image
var MyImage = new Image(bitmapData);
GUI.widget("panel").setImage(MyImage);
};

socket.connect("192.168.2.150", 80, 6000);

Re: IP Cam on Pronto

Posted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 8:20 pm
by ralhop
I'm new in Prontoedit so where do I put this script?

grz Ralph

Re: IP Cam on Pronto

Posted: Thu Sep 02, 2010 10:29 pm
by Bwired
sorry cant help you right now
at the moment I have not installed the Pronto software.
Read the stuff first, because if you don't' understand the basic stuff it will be very hard to understand the complete package.
Programming the pronto is no boy stuff :wink:

Re: IP Cam on Pronto

Posted: Fri Mar 18, 2011 3:32 pm
by denniseckhart
ralhop wrote:I'm new in Prontoedit so where do I put this script?

grz Ralph
Ralhop, did you made any progress? bacause i am having problems likewise !

Re: IP Cam on Pronto

Posted: Fri Mar 18, 2011 5:21 pm
by ralhop
I've sold my pronto because I bought an Ipad to control my domotica.