Page 1 of 1

Pronto Edit Professional 3.0??

PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2010 8:01 pm
by Menno
Someone has a link to Pronto Edit Professional 3.0??

I cannot login the Pronto website since they changed it.

thanx.

Re: Pronto Edit Professional 3.0??

PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2010 8:42 pm
by Digit
Read this: http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin/mb ... d.cgi?4086
Philips has locked out DIY users (for now?).

Re: Pronto Edit Professional 3.0??

PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2010 9:18 pm
by Menno
DIY users?

I did pay for it, when did I lose my right for support for this product?

Shame on Philips!

Re: Pronto Edit Professional 3.0??

PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2010 9:59 pm
by Digit
Some people @ remotecentral are in contact with the Pronto team.
Just read all the 13 pages; nothing more you can do right now than just sit, wait and hope for the best.

Re: Pronto Edit Professional 3.0??

PostPosted: Mon Oct 25, 2010 11:20 pm
by Bwired
Yes I don't now what Philips is doing with Pronto?
Closing down the site and support for consumers :evil:
You can request a new password only through your (a) supplier.
They are making it so difficult, I guess they dont want us as a Pronto user?
This is very bad for the Pronto product.
Thumbs up for the Philips Pronto!

Re: Pronto Edit Professional 3.0??

PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 7:54 pm
by JohnieBraaf
Did anybody figure out where to get this software? I tried registering a normal user account on the pronto site, but the registration system seems broken.
Furthermore, what I read on the internet, it looks like the 3.0 version is mainly updated to include the special feature of the new TSW9500 in-wall panel.

Re: Pronto Edit Professional 3.0??

PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2014 8:06 am
by Aliraza08
This is quite amazing News, especially since they recently presented the TSW9500 based on the same framework.

In any case that means I will be receiving one of the last TSU9400 by the end of this week, :lol: , ... looking forward to playing with this collectors item...