32PF9641D philips tv discrete codes

Forum about hardware/software for the Philips Pronto TSU9600 and other remotes.

32PF9641D philips tv discrete codes

Postby Snelvuur » Mon Dec 03, 2007 10:59 pm

I'll try here too.. for some odd reason all the discrete codes i try to turn my t.v. on/off wont work. I can either toggle power, or nothing.

Has anyone the discrete codes to turn this flat tv on/off?

// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

32PF9641D philips tv discrete codes

Postby MindBender » Tue Dec 04, 2007 11:45 am

Your TV uses the RC6 protocol. There is only a discrete command for switching it to stand-by. Turn wake it up again you'll need to send a number or a CH+ command. Hit: If you're bit-banging the protocol yourself make sure you're using the toggle-bit properly. It's a proprietary protocol, but plenty can be found on the internet.
MindBender
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 637
Joined: April 2006
Location: Netherlands

32PF9641D philips tv discrete codes

Postby Snelvuur » Tue Dec 04, 2007 12:57 pm

So basicly, i can only use the standby button for it? But if i press the standby button again it will wake up again (if i read you correct) so thats bad... and i'am not a real bit banger, i just pretend most of the time when i copy paste code ;)

// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

32PF9641D philips tv discrete codes

Postby MindBender » Tue Dec 04, 2007 1:41 pm

Using the stand-by button will put the tv in stand-by, hence the name 'stand-by' button ;-) So you cannot use it to wake up the TV. In order to do that, you need to send either a number, a CH- or a CH+. The latter two will wake up the TV on the channel it was on when it went to stand-by, the first one will make it go the the corresponding channel number.

The toggle-bit is used to distinguish to separate key press actions from a single long key press action.
MindBender
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 637
Joined: April 2006
Location: Netherlands

32PF9641D philips tv discrete codes

Postby Snelvuur » Tue Dec 04, 2007 1:53 pm

Well i think i tried the standby function also, but when i push that button again the tv just goes on again. I will try and find some more codes for "standby" and see if i can play with that.

// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

32PF9641D philips tv discrete codes

Postby TANE » Tue Dec 04, 2007 4:04 pm

Eric,
the codes are included in the TSU9600
Power
On
Off
I have the same codes for my TV.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

32PF9641D philips tv discrete codes

Postby Snelvuur » Tue Dec 04, 2007 4:24 pm

Tried them, didn't work..

// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

32PF9641D philips tv discrete codes

Postby TANE » Tue Dec 04, 2007 10:59 pm

Erik,
Is there no Logitech Harmony code?
from logitech...you can learn the TSU...thats what i did for the DVI input.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

32PF9641D philips tv discrete codes

Postby Snelvuur » Tue Dec 04, 2007 11:05 pm

I have a document from philips, which says which rc6 code i should use for standby, but it does not seem to work :(

// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

32PF9641D philips tv discrete codes

Postby TANE » Tue Dec 04, 2007 11:09 pm

For power one you can just use the digits

I have the smae problem with my digital receiver from samsung.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

32PF9641D philips tv discrete codes

Postby Snelvuur » Tue Dec 04, 2007 11:11 pm

Well yes i know , turning it on aint the problem. I want it turned off, and if i send that same signal it should stay of (or standby)

// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

32PF9641D philips tv discrete codes

Postby Duckyduck » Mon Jan 14, 2008 9:17 pm

Hi,

My 47pfl9732 accepts the Discrete On/Off codes as published by Philips on the Pronto site. If you need them give me a PM.
Duckyduck
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: January 2008
Location:

32PF9641D philips tv discrete codes

Postby Snelvuur » Mon Jan 14, 2008 9:48 pm

i managed to find a discrete "on" only use standby to turn it of.. it works. Although i would like a discrete off.. tried everything and i mean everything so i'am leaving it as it is.

// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands


Return to Philips Pronto (TSU9600), IRtrans and other remotes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest