Homeseer status on Pronto

Forum about hardware/software for the Philips Pronto TSU9600 and other remotes.

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Digit » Fri Jan 11, 2008 3:26 pm

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote">Chak Posted - 11 January 2008 : 13:50:46
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I'm using Homeseer...how can i generate XML?
are there any scripts for this?<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">Not that i know of... but i'm no Homeseer user, so that doesn't say that much.
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Snelvuur » Fri Jan 11, 2008 3:31 pm

perl can generate xml.. you can use perl on windows to read your homepage , then generate some xml.. but i think there should be better ways then that :)

// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Fri Jan 11, 2008 3:46 pm

I will ask this on homeseer
thanks.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:00 pm

Robert,
This what i can get from Homeseer
is it possible to use this for status check?



<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"><head><title>

</title></head><body><form name="form1" method="post" action="ten5.aspx?t=33&f=DeviceValue&d=C1.C2.C3.C4.C5.C6.k9" id="form1">
<div>
<input type="hidden" name="__VIEWSTATE" id="__VIEWSTATE" value="/wEPDwUKMTkzNDcxNzcwM2Rk+G7bx+w3fkXd40b5YslhrtcuwOM=" />
</div>

<span id="Result">C1:100;C2:100;C3:0;C4:100;C5:80;C6:100;k9:0;</span>
</form></body></html>
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Digit » Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:09 pm

Well, if this line
Code: Select all
<span id="Result">C1:100;C2:100;C3:0;C4:100;C5:80;C6:100;k9:0;</span>

means that Device C1 is at 100% (dim value?) etc., the answer is yes.
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:13 pm

yep..
C6 85% and K9 is off

<span id="Result">C1:100;C2:100;C3:0;C4:100;C5:80;C6:85;k9:0;</span>
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Digit » Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:23 pm

Chak,
I just found your "XML Generator" topic on the homeseer messageboard (http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=125777). It looks like you found a way to get the info out of Homeseer. Good! Now it's just a matter of writing a piece of Prontoscript to parse the HTML response.
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:35 pm

Robert,
"tenholde" is doing this.
it's very efficient no installation or configuration
just from the url.
http://192.168.1.100/ten5.aspx?t=33&f=D ... 4.C5.C6.k9
I can do this directly from to Pronto.

Hope you can help me with writing the script.
I like also to use this method for the temperatures.
With the Devicevalue I will get this
<span id="Result">^28:223;</span>

I can also use the DeviceString...this will give the correct value but also to much date for icon's and so.
best is to use the DeviceValue and divide the output by 10
^28:223 /10 ^28:22,3
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Digit » Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:49 pm

Chak,
I'll help you.
We could start with the following: send me PM with some example HTML responses. Like for Devicestatus, Temperatures, anything you can think of.

Also don't forget to add some pages with error situations, like requesting Devicestatus of a non-existing device and so.
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby binkiem » Mon Jan 14, 2008 8:16 pm

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Digit</i>
<br />Chak,
I just found your "XML Generator" topic on the homeseer messageboard (http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=125777). It looks like you found a way to get the info out of Homeseer. Good! Now it's just a matter of writing a piece of Prontoscript to parse the HTML response.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">There is already someone who has build a Pronto script
check
http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin/mb ... t=homeseer
binkiem
Member
Member
 
Posts: 135
Joined: January 2008
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Mon Jan 14, 2008 8:44 pm

Barry has build complete application.
I have this one running on my server and pronto.
I like to have control without any server application.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby binkiem » Mon Jan 14, 2008 9:23 pm

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Chak</i>
<br />Barry has build complete application.
I have this one running on my server and pronto.
I like to have control without any server application.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">@chak: you are the same "Chak" as on the remote central forum [:)]

Does this application also work with the TSU9400?? Can i download the application somewhere??
binkiem
Member
Member
 
Posts: 135
Joined: January 2008
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Mon Jan 14, 2008 10:28 pm

Same Chak..:)
you can ask Barry He will send you the software.
Tou can also tray Prontonic..(download from Homeseer)
Prontronis is easy configure and works well.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby binkiem » Tue Jan 15, 2008 12:06 am

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Chak</i>
<br />Same Chak..:)
you can ask Barry He will send you the software.
Tou can also tray Prontonic..(download from Homeseer)
Prontronis is easy configure and works well.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">I had contact with Barry and give me some hints. He is too busy to translate.

Prontonics doesn't support two interaction.
I saw on the Prontonics forum you talked with the pronto team in NL about the new firmware. Can you tell more details or do you also have a NDA
binkiem
Member
Member
 
Posts: 135
Joined: January 2008
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Tue Jan 15, 2008 12:13 am

Prontronic is one way...but what Robert is building you will have two way...:)
you need this
http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=125777

The new firmware is still not there...and will not help you with Homeseer.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Next

Return to Philips Pronto (TSU9600), IRtrans and other remotes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron