Homeseer status on Pronto

Forum about hardware/software for the Philips Pronto TSU9600 and other remotes.

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby tenholde » Fri Aug 01, 2008 2:58 pm

Anyone know if prontoscript is available on the Pronto Pro NG TSU7000?

tenholde
tenholde
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: January 2008
Location: USA

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Snelvuur » Fri Aug 01, 2008 3:03 pm

i think its only with the 9600/9400 models. My biggest issue is that i have to load the data to the pronto always to test it again, which is a real setback. (if such a tool was there you could test it too without the need of a real pronto)

// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby stefxx » Sat Feb 07, 2009 10:01 pm

Hi Chak,

Do you have a working example (perhaps a .xcf) on how to retrieve the device status from homeseer? I installed the tenHsServer scripts but I need some help in interpreting the return values in ProntoScript...

Thanks!
User avatar
stefxx
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 647
Joined: September 2008
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Sun Feb 08, 2009 12:30 pm

@Sddroog,
I have a good working .xcf
I can send you this...just send me a pm with your e-mail
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby stefxx » Mon Feb 09, 2009 2:11 pm

Thanks, looks very promising. I will play with it in the next few days.
User avatar
stefxx
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 647
Joined: September 2008
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby stefxx » Sun Feb 15, 2009 8:15 pm

It works great, thanks a lot! I can recommend it!
User avatar
stefxx
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 647
Joined: September 2008
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Sun Feb 15, 2009 9:00 pm

Can you show some examples of what you have build?
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby stefxx » Wed Feb 18, 2009 7:45 am

I started with modifying your weather page with my own devices and adjusted it for a 9400 screen. That was easy. Then I modified my regular home automation pages (mostly lights and shutters) to indicate whether the device was switched on, off or dim %. Now I don't have to turn the bathroom lights off if unsure about the status, I can simply see if it is switched off already.

Your script assumes that all devices using the same prefix/house code. That was fine for the first few pages I created but after a while I changed it so it will more easily support different house codes on one page.

I also moved away from Prontonic. I still think it is a great implementation but as long as it doesn't support two way communication, it won't do. There is too little going on with Prontonic to think the author will ever implement two way support. So I created another script (based on yours) to allow controlling devices with on, off, dim etc.

I don't know how to make screenshots from a running pronto, and the simulator doesn't support network connections so 'show some examples' it not that easy. But if people are interested I can make a simplified .xcf and sent it. For now, just image that the weather values are there and that the text on the devices (ie "voor") changes to reflex the status (ie "Voor: aan")

Image Image
User avatar
stefxx
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 647
Joined: September 2008
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Wed Feb 18, 2009 9:44 am

Nice work.
Can you please send me a copy of your pronto config?
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby stefxx » Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:51 pm

Zit in je mailbox!
User avatar
stefxx
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 647
Joined: September 2008
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Snelvuur » Wed Feb 18, 2009 1:51 pm

maybe nice to put it online for other to see..

and dont forget to keep it in english :) (i make the same mistake now and then too)

// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby stefxx » Wed Feb 18, 2009 2:10 pm

Whoops, English, you're right.

Can I attach it to this thread or upload it somewhere here? It is about 400kb...
User avatar
stefxx
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 647
Joined: September 2008
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Wed Feb 18, 2009 4:23 pm

upload here is max 200 kb
You can send the file to Snelvuur or to me for upload to another place.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Snelvuur » Wed Feb 18, 2009 4:44 pm

On the topic of the site you can see a "files" link, Chak or me or pieter can put it there (has 100mb limit per file)

// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Wed Feb 18, 2009 9:02 pm

Pronto interface/scripting what is developed by sddroog
This config file is for the Pronto TSU 9400 but can easly be converted to TSU 9600

Basic functions for Homeseer control with two way communication.
DeviceOn
Deviceoff
DeviceDim
DeviceBright
DeviceEvent


http://files.binkey.nl/Pronto/Modules/H ... motica.xcf
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

PreviousNext

Return to Philips Pronto (TSU9600), IRtrans and other remotes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest