Page 1 of 7

Homeseer status on Pronto

PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 3:26 pm
by Digit
<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote">Chak Posted - 11 January 2008 : 13:50:46
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I'm using Homeseer...how can i generate XML?
are there any scripts for this?<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">Not that i know of... but i'm no Homeseer user, so that doesn't say that much.

Homeseer status on Pronto

PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 3:31 pm
by Snelvuur
perl can generate xml.. you can use perl on windows to read your homepage , then generate some xml.. but i think there should be better ways then that :)

// Erik (binkey.nl)

Homeseer status on Pronto

PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 3:46 pm
by TANE
I will ask this on homeseer
thanks.

Homeseer status on Pronto

PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:00 pm
by TANE
Robert,
This what i can get from Homeseer
is it possible to use this for status check?



<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"><head><title>

</title></head><body><form name="form1" method="post" action="ten5.aspx?t=33&f=DeviceValue&d=C1.C2.C3.C4.C5.C6.k9" id="form1">
<div>
<input type="hidden" name="__VIEWSTATE" id="__VIEWSTATE" value="/wEPDwUKMTkzNDcxNzcwM2Rk+G7bx+w3fkXd40b5YslhrtcuwOM=" />
</div>

<span id="Result">C1:100;C2:100;C3:0;C4:100;C5:80;C6:100;k9:0;</span>
</form></body></html>

Homeseer status on Pronto

PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:09 pm
by Digit
Well, if this line
Code: Select all
<span id="Result">C1:100;C2:100;C3:0;C4:100;C5:80;C6:100;k9:0;</span>

means that Device C1 is at 100% (dim value?) etc., the answer is yes.

Homeseer status on Pronto

PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:13 pm
by TANE
yep..
C6 85% and K9 is off

<span id="Result">C1:100;C2:100;C3:0;C4:100;C5:80;C6:85;k9:0;</span>

Homeseer status on Pronto

PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:23 pm
by Digit
Chak,
I just found your "XML Generator" topic on the homeseer messageboard (http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=125777). It looks like you found a way to get the info out of Homeseer. Good! Now it's just a matter of writing a piece of Prontoscript to parse the HTML response.

Homeseer status on Pronto

PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:35 pm
by TANE
Robert,
"tenholde" is doing this.
it's very efficient no installation or configuration
just from the url.
http://192.168.1.100/ten5.aspx?t=33&f=D ... 4.C5.C6.k9
I can do this directly from to Pronto.

Hope you can help me with writing the script.
I like also to use this method for the temperatures.
With the Devicevalue I will get this
<span id="Result">^28:223;</span>

I can also use the DeviceString...this will give the correct value but also to much date for icon's and so.
best is to use the DeviceValue and divide the output by 10
^28:223 /10 ^28:22,3

Homeseer status on Pronto

PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2008 10:49 pm
by Digit
Chak,
I'll help you.
We could start with the following: send me PM with some example HTML responses. Like for Devicestatus, Temperatures, anything you can think of.

Also don't forget to add some pages with error situations, like requesting Devicestatus of a non-existing device and so.

Homeseer status on Pronto

PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 8:16 pm
by binkiem
<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Digit</i>
<br />Chak,
I just found your "XML Generator" topic on the homeseer messageboard (http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=125777). It looks like you found a way to get the info out of Homeseer. Good! Now it's just a matter of writing a piece of Prontoscript to parse the HTML response.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">There is already someone who has build a Pronto script
check
http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin/mb ... t=homeseer

Homeseer status on Pronto

PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 8:44 pm
by TANE
Barry has build complete application.
I have this one running on my server and pronto.
I like to have control without any server application.

Homeseer status on Pronto

PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 9:23 pm
by binkiem
<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Chak</i>
<br />Barry has build complete application.
I have this one running on my server and pronto.
I like to have control without any server application.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">@chak: you are the same "Chak" as on the remote central forum [:)]

Does this application also work with the TSU9400?? Can i download the application somewhere??

Homeseer status on Pronto

PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 10:28 pm
by TANE
Same Chak..:)
you can ask Barry He will send you the software.
Tou can also tray Prontonic..(download from Homeseer)
Prontronis is easy configure and works well.

Homeseer status on Pronto

PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2008 12:06 am
by binkiem
<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Chak</i>
<br />Same Chak..:)
you can ask Barry He will send you the software.
Tou can also tray Prontonic..(download from Homeseer)
Prontronis is easy configure and works well.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">I had contact with Barry and give me some hints. He is too busy to translate.

Prontonics doesn't support two interaction.
I saw on the Prontonics forum you talked with the pronto team in NL about the new firmware. Can you tell more details or do you also have a NDA

Homeseer status on Pronto

PostPosted: Tue Jan 15, 2008 12:13 am
by TANE
Prontronic is one way...but what Robert is building you will have two way...:)
you need this
http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=125777

The new firmware is still not there...and will not help you with Homeseer.