Homeseer status on Pronto

Forum about hardware/software for the Philips Pronto TSU9600 and other remotes.

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Digit » Tue Jan 15, 2008 12:37 am

"Building" is a bit overdone i guess; just making use of what is being offered by the Pronto, in terms of functionality...and also don't forget the server-side (tenholde), without that you'd be lost anyhow.
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Digit » Tue Jan 15, 2008 9:57 pm

Image
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Tue Jan 15, 2008 10:24 pm

I will update the layout and add the missing devices soon...:)
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Snelvuur » Tue Jan 15, 2008 10:28 pm

A so below the "slaapkamer" there is a "playroom" and a "painroom" ?, thats why there greyed out? :-)

// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Tue Jan 15, 2008 10:45 pm

wrong mister kinkey...ahhh binkey...:)
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby tenholde » Tue Jan 15, 2008 11:24 pm

The web page that provides the data from Homeseer is available at:

http://www.tenholder.net/tenWare/tenHsServer

This is an early beta release, with more functions to come. Let me know what is most important to you, and I'll try to get the additions there pretty quickly.

Your comments would be appreciated.

tenholde
tenholde
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: January 2008
Location: USA

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Wed Jan 16, 2008 3:22 pm

Tenhold added a new great function

With the fallowing command I can directly trigger the device C7 On/Off

http://192.168.1.100/ten6.aspx?t=22&f=ToggleDevice&d=c7
If the device is:
On it will go off
Off it will go on

also the status will be displayed


Test
C7 is on
C6 is off

http://192.168.1.100/ten6.aspx?t=22&f=T ... ce&d=c7.c6
after command
C7 is off
C6 is on
output
c7:3;c6:2;
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Digit » Wed Jan 16, 2008 8:36 pm

So it's toggling time for me tonight... ;-))
BTW, i really like it, that with a bit of this and a bit of that we're able to let the Pronto talk to Homeseer... [8D]
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Wed Jan 16, 2008 8:41 pm

Homeseer is not that bad...I know some great plugins that you can use...:)
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Bastiaan » Sun Jul 27, 2008 7:03 pm

Chak, the link to; http://www.tenholder.net/tenWare/tenHsServer
is not working. What are you using to connect to the Oregon sensors?
Do I need to install anything extra to get it working?

Thanks, Bastiaan
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1248
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Sun Jul 27, 2008 9:51 pm

I'm still using the Tenserver
you have to just copy the aspx files on your homeseer server
http://www.tenholder.net/tenWare2/homeseer.aspx

Device control can also be done via Tenserver...but it's better and faster to use Prontonic plugin.
you can download this directly from Homeseer update.

There is also another more advanced version build by Barry Gorden
Look for his name on
http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin/mb ... o/list.cgi
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Bastiaan » Sun Jul 27, 2008 10:06 pm

Yes I got the new tenHsServer, which comes with an installer. But I saw in our scripts a /rover/ directory, correct?

for the Oregon section, I changed the IP to my HS one but I am still figuring out how to deal with the other parts.

Yes for the device control I am using Protonic already, very easy but how do you do the toggle device? Write two separate events or do you have a smart script(je).

(really enjoying the Pronto and your config file :-) )
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1248
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Sun Jul 27, 2008 10:20 pm

Rover is a PDA plugin...I don't use that method of getting the oregon info into pronto anymore.


Getting the info is very difficult this part is build in the pronto scripting.
go to the Main2 code you will see this.

var IP = "192.168.1.100"
var URL = "/tenHSServer/tenHSserver.aspx?t=33&f=DeviceValue&d=^31.^2.^4.^6.^7.^9.^10.^12.^13.^15.^16.^18.^19.^21.^22.^24.^25.^26.^28";


see the next message for device toggle.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Sun Jul 27, 2008 10:24 pm

Device Toggle in Homeseer events.

(This script is build by TenHolder)


Public Sub Main(ByVal Parms As String)
Dim i As Integer
i = hs.DeviceStatus(Parms)
Select Case i
Case 2
'' Device ON, turn it OFF
hs.ExecX10(Parms, "Off")
Case 3
'' Device OFF, turn it ON
hs.ExecX10(Parms, "On")
Case 4
'' Device DIM, turn it OFF
hs.ExecX10(Parms, "Off")
End Select
End Sub


[img]uploaded/Chak/2008727232123_hal-name.gif[/img]


[img]uploaded/Chak/2008727232156_Hal-trigger.gif[/img]


[img]uploaded/Chak/200872893045_ScreenShot001.gif[/img]
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Bastiaan » Sun Jul 27, 2008 10:40 pm

Thanks making big steps here. Just one last question for tonight; what do I use as parameters?
location? and/or device name/code?

For example when pressing the 'livingroom" button
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1248
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

PreviousNext

Return to Philips Pronto (TSU9600), IRtrans and other remotes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest