Homeseer status on Pronto

Forum about hardware/software for the Philips Pronto TSU9600 and other remotes.

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:33 am

Bastian,
The last screenshot in my example was not the correct one.
I have replaced that one
C7 is the device name.
This way you will only need one toggledevice.vb
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Bastiaan » Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:38 am

Just to understand fully:

main = location?
C7 = device code?

And about the Oregon reading script? It is pointing at CF.widget, I assumed to find it somewhere on the page (main2) but no luck, where is that located?
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1248
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:59 am

Main is the function
C7 is the device code

there is no need for location in this script.

Just create the script and for every event use the device code you like.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Bastiaan » Mon Jul 28, 2008 9:24 am

Works like a dream!

About the Oregon script:

Did you see my CF.widget question?
(just tell me when you get fedup with all those questions)
Some seems for private mail, but I always hope other people might find it useful too.

=======================
So far I have adjusted the script for IP and device codes
Then modified the page with new labels and adjusting the Pronto scriptname for every display item. (temp / hygro) to match the script names.

After installing the tenHsServer I couldn't get it to work, just calling the page in the browser for testing gives:

Description: An error occurred during the compilation of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific error details and modify your source code appropriately.

Compiler Error Message: BC30002: Type 'HomeSeer2.application' is not defined.

Source Error:



Line 5: <script runat="server">
Line 6: Friend hs As Scheduler.hsapplication
Line 7: Friend hsapp As HomeSeer2.application
Line 8: Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
Line 9: Dim reqFunction, reqDeviceCode, reqDeviceAction, reqNotDevelopment, reqSection, reqName As String

I mailed Ed Tenholder about it. Hope it is simple.

Barry Gordon asked for a specific plugin name, can you remember the name?
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1248
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Mon Jul 28, 2008 9:39 am

Toggle option works fine...it's only a bit complex to setup
I don't understand why they did not build this option in HS

I will check the CF later today
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Bastiaan » Mon Jul 28, 2008 7:34 pm

OK got the Oregon reading working on the Pronto, it turned out there was a problem with the tenHsServer page. It returned errors, after some mailing and testing other setups we found out there was a homeseer2.dll missing in the HTML/bin folder, in my case it was in the root HomeSeer2 folder. Just copying was the solution

Barry Gordon doesn't have the plugin anymore Chak was talking about but is offering different ones like ; ProntoPAL and offering beta's to try.
Will look into this later.

I am getting further, so far working:
TV
Soundbridge
Amplifier
Roof control (HS + ZAIX12)
Doorlocking Abus+Interface+HS
Lights
Oregon Sensors

Still to do;
mediacenter
IP camera's
UPC digital TV/PVR setup.
Find the discrete poweron/off codes for my Sony bookshelf MD/CD player (HCD-MD333)
Looking for a way to use my Firefly server on the NAS

Thanks for all the help so far.
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1248
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Mon Jul 28, 2008 9:00 pm

Plugin from Barry is only available on request.

The problem with the tenHsServer is the aspx compilie what take some time..
Jon00 has build an aspx loader what will cache the selected aspx files..

For the sony ir codes check the next url
http://www.hifi-remote.com/sony/sony_home.htm
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby tenholde » Mon Jul 28, 2008 9:15 pm

.aspx page should only be compiled the first time it is used, and then again only if it is changed. The first execution should be slow, but from then on, it should NOT be an issue.

tenholde
tenholde
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: January 2008
Location: USA

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Bastiaan » Mon Jul 28, 2008 9:19 pm

I can confirm, getting my ten sensors onscreen takse less than a second.
Nice work Ed!
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1248
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Bastiaan » Mon Jul 28, 2008 9:21 pm

I can confirm, getting my ten sensors onscreen takes less than a second.
Nice work Ed!
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1248
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Mon Jul 28, 2008 9:26 pm

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by tenholde</i>
<br />.aspx page should only be compiled the first time it is used, and then again only if it is changed. The first execution should be slow, but from then on, it should NOT be an issue.

tenholde
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">

Hi Ed,
Nice to see you here again..:)
I'm still using the temperature request pages...and they change all the time.
When the aspx cache is not running...after +/- 30 min
the new request will take about 20 sec.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Bastiaan » Mon Jul 28, 2008 9:43 pm

Chak, for your 'dimmen' page, do you use events with a script? of just an event with steps like DIM 10%?

Did you try the latest TenHsServer? v 1.0.12 http://www.tenholder.net/tenware2
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1248
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Mon Jul 28, 2008 10:03 pm

[img]uploaded/Chak/200872823112_dim.gif[/img]


I saw the new one...will upgrade it later this week...not sure what the effect is on my scripts.
7/28/2008 GetDevice new returns the Device String
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Bastiaan » Mon Jul 28, 2008 10:06 pm

Yup did the same event.

If it works in my Pronto it should work for sure in yours :-)
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1248
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby tenholde » Mon Jul 28, 2008 10:25 pm

If you are seeing a 20 sec delay, I don't think it is because the .aspx page is being compiled -- that should only happen the very first time the page is referenced, and then the compiled module should be used. I do not see that kind of latency with my setup. Anyone else experiencing the same delay without cache?

tenholde
tenholde
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: January 2008
Location: USA

PreviousNext

Return to Philips Pronto (TSU9600), IRtrans and other remotes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest