Homeseer status on Pronto

Forum about hardware/software for the Philips Pronto TSU9600 and other remotes.

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Digit » Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:34 pm

Delay sounds more like IIS related things, like worker processes being killed after x minutes of inactivity which need to be started up again when new requests have to be serviced. What IIS version are you using?
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Tue Jul 29, 2008 7:53 am

I'm using the standard Homeseer server with build in webserver. (Windows XP)
Bastiaan What is the display time on your remote after a idle time?
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Bastiaan » Tue Jul 29, 2008 8:00 am

I am runnning on WinXP SP3 32 bit. (IIS6) quadcore but the Virtual machine gets only two cores with 1024gig of mem. under HyperV on WSRV2008.

Time from clicking on the icon on the home screen till displaying 8 sensor readings: less than a second. (to quick for my thumb on the stopwatch).
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1248
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Tue Jul 29, 2008 8:15 am

okay that sounds good..
I have the same time when i pres is for the second time...or when the cache application is running.

Robert (digit) and Ed
did some development few months ago for two way communication using TenHsServer.
Project is on hold Robert has no Homeseer ed no Pronto.
Hope you can finis the project.


@Ed
Do you see chance to build in the username and password somewhere in the url?
I like to password protect my HS also for local usage.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Snelvuur » Tue Jul 29, 2008 10:22 am

restricting on certain ip's would allready be nice.. (a person still has to come on your network first..)

// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:02 am

I have already some other people on my netwerk..
when the password is enabled for local access they cant access the Homeseer server...but also my pronto can't access it.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby tenholde » Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:53 am

Thoughts on userid/password:

HS allows you to define users with the following Access rights: Guest, Normal, Admin. I could add Userid and Password fields to the URL (not the most secure approach, but better than nothing). If not valid userid entered, assume Guest level access. I would have to supply a setup option in which you could specify the level of access required for tenHsServer to return valid responses. The defualt would be Guest level access. Thoughts?

tenholde
tenholde
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: January 2008
Location: USA

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Tue Jul 29, 2008 12:00 pm

Ed
for accessing the oregon sensor data is guest level access okay. (device status & value)
This can be done from the url.
for the other options you will need more.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby tenholde » Tue Jul 29, 2008 8:26 pm

Okay, after thinking about this, it seems that instead of having tenHsServer password protected, that your application should provide that function on your remote device. What might be helpful is if I provide a function to take a userid, and return it's access level as defined in Homeseer. Thoughts??

tenholde
tenholde
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: January 2008
Location: USA

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Tue Jul 29, 2008 8:36 pm

That will work:)
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby tenholde » Wed Jul 30, 2008 2:32 am

Added the following functions to tenHsServer: GetUsers, ValidateUser, and LoggedInUser.

Go to: http://www.tenholder.net/tenware2

tenholde
tenholde
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: January 2008
Location: USA

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Wed Jul 30, 2008 8:35 am

Ed
Thanks for the update.
Looks good

I will test it later today on the Pronto
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:39 am

@Ed,
I have installed the latest version.
From remote location first doing log off

Then requesting the url
?t=4375&f=ValidateUser&d=user03&a=mypass

Validate user will only work when the user is already logedin.
How can i login?
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby tenholde » Wed Jul 30, 2008 1:22 pm

I can use ValidateUser for any defined user, logged in or not, and it works correctly. Try GetUsers to see which userids are defined. Or, set up another via HS Setup/Web Users. I get "True" for d=guest&a=guest

tenholde
tenholde
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: January 2008
Location: USA

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Wed Jul 30, 2008 1:40 pm

Ed,
What I'm looking for is that I can login from my Pronto
in the same line of the request also send the login information.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

PreviousNext

Return to Philips Pronto (TSU9600), IRtrans and other remotes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest