Homeseer status on Pronto

Forum about hardware/software for the Philips Pronto TSU9600 and other remotes.

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby tenholde » Wed Jul 30, 2008 2:53 pm

I'm not understanding your request. Do you login today from your application? How?

Are you trying to restrict your application to users that supply login info? If so, your application can handle that using the built-in user creation from HS and the new tenHsServer functions.

Are you trying to restrict access to tenHsServer? I think that right now, there are no restrictions to someone sending requests via web browser, etc. Is this true from your experience?

Please help me with more details on what you'd like to see tenHsServer provide.

Thanks,

tenholde
tenholde
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: January 2008
Location: USA

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Wed Jul 30, 2008 3:52 pm

Ed,
I'm looking for a solution to restrict access to HS.

At the moment i have no restrictions for local access.
When set up restrictions for local access my pronto can't access the HS server.
Pronto is accessing the HS server with tenHsServer url to get the data.
On the pronto i have no possibility for username/password.

this is the way I access the server:
var IP = "192.168.1.100"
var URL = "/tenHSServer/tenHSserver.aspx?t=33&f=DeviceValue&d=^31.^2.^4.^6.^7.^9.^10.^12.^13.^15.^16.^18.^19.^21.^22.^24.^25.^26.^28";


I did try to put username and password in the "Var IP" line but this is not working.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Snelvuur » Wed Jul 30, 2008 3:54 pm

i think he means to say, he wants some sort of authentication between his pronto and homeseer (and by doing so also disallows guests and such to do bad things on the page/url too) and also if possible something stronger then username/password since this can be sniffed from wifi networks easilly. (at least thats what i would want too)

// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby tenholde » Wed Jul 30, 2008 4:37 pm

I would have to do the following:

> Provide an option for tenHsServer (via .ini file) to turn on security

> If secrity is turn on, then each URL would have to have &u=user01&&p=passw included

> user01 would have to be defined to HS with a password of passw (for instance)

> another .ini parameter would define the required level of userid required to access tenHsServer (ie, Guest, Normal, Admin)

Does this work?

tenholde
tenholde
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: January 2008
Location: USA

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby tenholde » Wed Jul 30, 2008 4:39 pm

I don't see building anything stronger than password security, based upon the way the clients interact with the server.

tenholde
tenholde
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: January 2008
Location: USA

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Wed Jul 30, 2008 8:47 pm

Ed,
Sending PM for the user/password part

One thing what is still not working fine is the caching topic.
When I disable the Jon00 aspx page loader event to cache all the aspx page the display time on my pronto will be about 8-12 seconds

when the cache application is running (recurring event every 20 minutes) display time is <1 second.

On my Homeseer server I have 2 Gb memory available..no other applications are running on this machine.
are there any settings to let all the aspx pages stay in memory after first run or do I have to convert my Windows XP to Win2003?

PS. my Homeseer is running virtual in Vmware.
I will also check the memory options of Vmware
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Bastiaan » Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:23 pm

Chak my HS is also running in a VM, should work. Did you check your event log for errors?
(Contol panel -> administrative tools -> Event Viewer)
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1247
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby tenholde » Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:53 pm

Should not need to convert from XP to Win2003. I am running my HS server on WinXP SP3.
tenholde
tenholde
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: January 2008
Location: USA

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby tenholde » Wed Jul 30, 2008 9:57 pm

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Chak</i>
<br />Ed,
Sending PM for the user/password part
tenholde
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: January 2008
Location: USA

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Wed Jul 30, 2008 11:14 pm

Pm will sent to your e-mail.
I will tomorrow send a e-mail to your direct e-mail


Okay Windows XP running SP2 (had some problems with SP3)
Just done a test with pronto first time is even not displaying any info second time in 10 seconds.
In Vmware also no settings that can effect Homeseer server.


in the event viewer there are some ASP warnings
They are linked to RFXcharts.


Event code: 3005
Event message: An unhandled exception has occurred.
Event time: 30-7-2008 12:00:08
Event time (UTC): 30-7-2008 10:00:08
Event ID: d4d0608fb7244a39acc2b685432d00d1
Event sequence: 12
Event occurrence: 1
Event detail code: 0

Application information:
Application domain: f6c7b981-17-128618856011093750
Trust level: Full
Application Virtual Path: /
Application Path: C:\Program Files\HomeSeer 2\html\
Machine name: HS2

Process information:
Process ID: 4068
Process name: HomeSeer.exe
Account name: HS2\Homeseer

Exception information:
Exception type: IndexOutOfRangeException
Exception message: Index was outside the bounds of the array.

Request information:
Request URL: http://127.0.0.1/RFXCharts/Enviro1H.aspx
Request path: /RFXCharts/Enviro1H.aspx
User host address: 127.0.0.1
User:
Is authenticated: False
Authentication Type:
Thread account name: HS2\Homeseer

Thread information:
Thread ID: 124
Thread account name: HS2\Homeseer
Is impersonating: False
Stack trace: at Enviro1H.GetValues(String sql, String strType)
at Enviro1H.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Web.UI.Control.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
at System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive()
at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint)


Custom event details:

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby tenholde » Thu Jul 31, 2008 5:59 pm

New version of tenHsServer is now available at: http://www.tenholder.net/tenWare2


Security for tenHsServer has been implemented. You activate it by creating or editing the following file on your Homeseer server: Program Files\Homeseer2\Config\tenHsServer.ini

The contents should be:

[Security]
Mode=FullAccess


You can specify the following options via the Mode parameter:

FullAccess No userid nor password required on the tenHsServer URL
Guest A userid/password is required on the URL with at least Guest level access
Normal A userid/password is required on the URL with at least Normal level access
Admin a userid/password is required on the URL with Admin level access


You specify the userid and password via the &u and &p parmaters on the URL. For example:

?t=34265&f=GetDevice&d=a1.c4&u=guest&p=guest


If tenHsServer.ini does not exist, it will be created with a Mode of FullAccess
tenholde
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: January 2008
Location: USA

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Snelvuur » Thu Jul 31, 2008 7:22 pm

i think chak will be a happy men :)

// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Thu Jul 31, 2008 7:39 pm

sure I'm
found a small problem
Ed is checking that
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby Bastiaan » Thu Jul 31, 2008 7:53 pm

Chak about your ASP problem, did you disable the RFXCOM events to test if you get less errors in the event log?
If there are no errors left, see if it makes a difference with loading the APSX pages.
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1247
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Homeseer status on Pronto

Postby TANE » Thu Jul 31, 2008 10:39 pm

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by zebrafilm</i>
<br />Chak about your ASP problem, did you disable the RFXCOM events to test if you get less errors in the event log?
If there are no errors left, see if it makes a difference with loading the APSX pages.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">
Error is still there.
i think this has to do with some syntax error.
I have send the error to the Developer.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

PreviousNext

Return to Philips Pronto (TSU9600), IRtrans and other remotes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest