Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Forum about hardware/software for the Philips Pronto TSU9600 and other remotes.

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Postby Snelvuur » Fri Feb 01, 2008 3:59 pm

Did you change it as Digit suggested? Also, for my setup i did not change anything at line 890 if i tried http 1.1 it didn't work for me, but http 1.0 did. So try that aswell, i think you only have to change the ones at line 762 if you dont have a ptz camera.

As a side not, can you share your javascript to keep the state on/off, since i have a small issue with one of my devices for that too. Do you save it somewhere global? since you should have that on every page then?

// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Postby BigBen » Fri Feb 01, 2008 4:14 pm

Snelvuur,

Thanks I will try that.

Concerning my script;Sure.It is a little more advanced as I do the same for my amplifier that has no direct input buttons


under home I have a script called HOME (under properties of home)

var power_toggle;
var sound
if (System.getGlobal("power_toggle") == null)
{
// perform first time initialisation
System.setGlobal("power_toggle", "off");
}
if (System.getGlobal("sound") == null)
{
// perform first time initialisation
System.setGlobal("sound", "TV"); // Source = TV
}

Under my Activity (Watch Movies in this case)

// keep state of TV power and act accordingly
if (System.getGlobal("power_toggle") == "off")
{
System.setGlobal("power_toggle", "on");
CF.widget("TV_POWER", "ACTIVITY_MACROS","MACROS").executeActions();
System.delay(4500);
// CF.widget("WATCH_MOVIES", "ACTIVITY_MACROS","MACROS").executeActions();
}
//else
//{
//CF.widget("WATCH_MOVIES", "ACTIVITY_MACROS","MACROS").executeActions();
//}


// Set amplifier to right Source
if (System.getGlobal("sound") == "TV")
{
System.setGlobal("sound", "PC");
CF.widget("SOUND", "ACTIVITY_MACROS","MACROS").executeActions();
System.delay(500);
CF.widget("SOUND", "ACTIVITY_MACROS","MACROS").executeActions();
System.delay(500);
CF.widget("SOUND", "ACTIVITY_MACROS","MACROS").executeActions();
CF.widget("WATCH_MOVIES", "ACTIVITY_MACROS","MACROS").executeActions();
}
else
{
CF.widget("MOVIE_TRANSPORT", "ACTIVITY_MACROS","MACROS").executeActions();


and finally a script under the advanced tab of the Device

var power_toggle;
if (System.getGlobal("power_toggle") == null)
{
// perform first time initialisation
System.setGlobal("power_toggle", "off");
}

I can always sent you my file if you want.

Regards,
BigBen
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: February 2008
Location: Netherlands

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Postby Snelvuur » Fri Feb 01, 2008 4:44 pm

Thanks, i think i understand it mostly, so that should be enough. I do have a discrete "on" for my t.v. but no discrete off. I only turn of the t.v. when listening to mp3's but when the t.v. is off and i only want to listen to mp3's it turns the t.v. on.. which is a bad thing :)

I like the pronto more and more everyday, just received my javascript book from flannagans.. (or whats his name)

// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Postby BigBen » Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:31 am

I got working !

Very Cool
BigBen
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: February 2008
Location: Netherlands

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Postby TANE » Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:37 pm

How can i access the Axis Ip video server from pronto when there is password protection?
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Postby Bastiaan » Sat Aug 16, 2008 11:39 pm

Chak, did you try username:password@ipaddress ?
Bastiaan
Senior Member
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Postby TANE » Sat Aug 16, 2008 11:43 pm

On the pronto that will not work in the current camera script.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Postby Snelvuur » Sun Aug 17, 2008 12:23 am

i did setup a password for the admin part, but you can still see the normal camera's.. dont know what you did.

// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Postby TANE » Sun Aug 17, 2008 12:26 am

I have also password on the admin part...I can see the cameras working fine when anonymous is on.
My problem is that i don't want anonymous viewers.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Postby Digit » Sun Aug 17, 2008 1:00 am

How HTTP authentication is done is all in the RFCs; especially 2616 and 2617 are interesting stuff to read, depending on how sophisticated the authentication scheme used is.

I think you've found a nice challenge for those who know a bit about Prontoscript and a bit about authentication.[:D]
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Previous

Return to Philips Pronto (TSU9600), IRtrans and other remotes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest