Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Forum about hardware/software for the Philips Pronto TSU9600 and other remotes.

Moderator: hvxl

Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3388
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Digit »

I've got it, i've got it! Camera on the Pronto including Pan&Tilt.
Will put a link to a movie here later.[8D][8D]
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 3156
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Snelvuur »

For which camera is that? Xcf?

// Erik (binkey.nl)
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3388
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Digit »

It's for a Sony EVI-D30 in combination with a Convision V200 videoserver.
Pan&Tilt is done by HTTP -> HA app -> RFXCOM LAN Intf + Serial module -> Camera VISCA interface.
Here's the movie: http://www.hekkers.net/files/Pronto_IP_Camera.wmv
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 3156
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Snelvuur »

and xcf file? :-) Good work btw, it looks nice.

// Erik (binkey.nl)
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3388
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Digit »

It's the IP Camera.xcf for the Panasonic, with some very small modifications. I'll make a reply later to point out where i had to make changes, so you know where to look to adapt this xcf to your own hardware.
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 3156
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Snelvuur »

Thats the magic words i wanted to know ;-) i did try to modify it for an axis 241q. But changing the ip, and the jpg settings didn't work enough yet. I did order Flannagans javascript book (5th edition is now availible on bol.com)

Btw, i placed the wmv at youtube for easy clicking. (mostly since i have a problem with the wmv files it seems)



// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4806
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 9:46 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by TANE »

Cool
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3388
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Digit »

Here a little summary on how i got the IP Camera.xcf running.
First i'll show the original line, the next line is what i made of it.

Code: Select all

Line
  57   var MOVE_HOME             = "HomePosition";
       var MOVE_HOME             = "pos=home";
     
  58   var MOVE_UP               = "TiltUp";
       var MOVE_UP               = "tiltrel=up";
     
  59   var MOVE_DOWN             = "TiltDown";
       var MOVE_DOWN             = "tiltrel=down";
     
  60   var MOVE_LEFT             = "PanLeft";
       var MOVE_LEFT             = "panrel=left";
     
  61   var MOVE_RIGHT            = "PanRight";
       var MOVE_RIGHT            = "panrel=right";
Basically i had to change to commands to move the camera to the ones i use.

Code: Select all

  756  var action = "nphControlCamera?Direction=" + direction + "&Mode=Motion&Resolution=" + currentResolu....
       var action = "camcontrol?camera=1&"+direction;
Changed the action-URL to the one i use.

Code: Select all

  762  var bitmapHTTPGet = "GET /SnapshotJPEG?Resolution=" + currentResolution + "&Quality=standard&Interv....
       var bitmapHTTPGet = "GET /fullsize.jpg?camera=1 HTTP/1.1\n\n";
Changed the GET for retrieving a JPEG image from the camera.

Code: Select all

  804  var imageStartIndex = this.data.indexOf("jpeg");
  805  var bitmapData = this.data.substring(imageStartIndex+8);
            
       var imageStartIndex = this.data.indexOf("\r\n\r\n");
       var bitmapData = this.data.substring(imageStartIndex+4);
Changed these 2 lines to extract the bitmap data from the camera response to the GET.

Code: Select all

  890  var HTTPActionCommand = "GET /" + action + " HTTP/1.0\n\n"
  
       var HTTPActionCommand = "GET /" + action + " HTTP/1.1\r\n\r\n"
       actionSocket.data = "";
Added an extra line to initialize the data variable. Not necessary, but is better IMO.

Code: Select all

      
  912  actionSocket.connect(cameraList[currentCameraNr].IP,cameraList[currentCameraNr].port, CONNECT
       actionSocket.connect("192.168.10.6", 8000, CONNECTION_TIMEOUT);
The original XCF is using the same IP for getting the JPEG images and sending commands for Pan&Tilt. I use 2 different IPs: 1 to access the camera and another for commands (Pan&Tilt). So i added the latter one the hard way.

That's all folks... i hope you have fun with it and are able to get your cameras showing on the Pronto with this.

One more tip; don't edit in the PEP Editor; take a text editor with syntax highlighting and other handy features (i use UltraEdit), copy the script to your favorite editor, edit there, and paste it back when your done. With larger scripts as this one is, the PEP Editor window is to small to work with in a comfortable way.
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4806
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 9:46 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by TANE »

This is image mode of my Cam...can I get this one on the pronto?

There is also java mode

page's are from custom IP video server 9100A

Code: Select all

<html>
<body>

<table border=0 width="100%">
<tbody>
<tr><td valign=top>
<font size=2>
<nobr><a href="home.htm?APL">Java Applet Mode</a></nobr><br>
<nobr><a href="home.htm?IMG">Image Mode</a></nobr><br>
</font>
</td><td>
<script>
if (navigator.appName.toUpperCase() == 'MICROSOFT INTERNET EXPLORER') iBrowser = 0;
else if (navigator.appName.toUpperCase() == 'NETSCAPE') iBrowser = 1;
else if (navigator.appName.toUpperCase() == 'KONQUEROR') iBrowser = 2;
else iBrowser = 3;
fVer = parseFloat(navigator.appVersion);

function StartCamera(o, n)
{
	if (o.readyState == 4)
	{
		o.URL = location.protocol + "//" + location.host;
		if (n == 2)
		{
			o.Images = 1;
			o.Start("Download");
		}
	}
}

var sChoice = (location.search + "").substr(1);
if (sChoice != "ATV" && sChoice != "IMG" && sChoice != "APL")
{
	if (iBrowser == 0 && navigator.platform.toUpperCase() == "WIN32")
		sChoice = "ATV";
	else if (iBrowser == 1 && fVer >= 5.0)
		sChoice = "IMG";
	else
		sChoice = "APL";
}

if (sChoice == "IMG")
	document.write('<font color=green size=2>Image Mode</font><br><IMG SRC="/GetData.cgi" >');
else
	document.write('<font color=green size=2>Java Applet Mode</font><br><applet codebase = "." code="WebCamSimpleViewer.class" archive = "core.jar" width=650 height=550></applet>');
</script>

</td></tr>

</tbody>
</table>

</body>

</html>
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3388
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Digit »

Maybe it's better you send all the documentation you have and i'll have a look.
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 3156
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Snelvuur »

Chak, if your cam is not PTZ just change the things in digits example. I allready got my first cam streaming. No PTZ yet, but that should not be to hard.

Only issue i have is that the axis 241q has 4 inputs. So how can i put in 4 camera's on the same ip.

// Erik (binkey.nl)
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3388
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Digit »

Look at the Parameter pages! That's where you can enter all the IPs.
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 3156
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Snelvuur »

Yes, ip's so i have 4x the same ip. So how does it know the difference? (allready have an idea perhaps on how to do it) i could use in the name say "Outside [1]" then strip the name so i have "1" then add this to the url.

// Erik (binkey.nl)
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3388
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Digit »

Then the cam number is probably a parameter in the command on line 762.
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 3156
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Snelvuur »

Thats correct, i'll try and put something in there then too.

// Erik (binkey.nl)
Post Reply

Return to “Philips Pronto (TSU9600), IRtrans and other remotes”