Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Forum about hardware/software for the Philips Pronto TSU9600 and other remotes.

Moderator: hvxl

Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3388
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Digit »

I think you need to do something with this variable:

Code: Select all

var currentCameraNr; //the  number of the currently accessed camera in the cameraList
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 3156
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Snelvuur »

I think it start at 0, where as the camera server start with 1.. anyway i get both the same image when i try to use currentCameraNr.

// Erik (binkey.nl)
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4704
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:07 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Bwired »

Philips did a good job so far, I changed the settings suitable for my AXIS 241Q and I have streaming on the Axis. With this firmware I think almost all the IP camera's can be handled. Pan Tilt & Zoom is no problem as well, I have like Digit PTZ on a different Ipnr.
Thanks Robert!

Erik: Take the setting as I described in the Ip Pront Image topic and place that in Digit's script and your set. For different camera's on the AXIS 241Q change the camnr.
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3388
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Digit »

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by snelvuur</i>
<br />I think it start at 0, where as the camera server start with 1..
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></font id="quote"></blockquote id="quote">Ok, then add 1 to the variable while you construct the command. (Not to the variable ofcourse, but... well you know.
Check the command you send by doing things like:

Code: Select all

Outputbtn.label = HTTPActionCommand;

at the right spot.
Then you can see what is sent. It helps although debugging is not much fun on the Pronto...
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 3156
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Snelvuur »

Hmm i cant get the other views to work, and debugging is just bad to do on the pronto. Unless you do it like the other post you said with the usb interface. I did however changed my channel + / - so it can zoom and zoom out.

// Erik (binkey.nl)
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3388
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Digit »

Try changing line 781.

Original:

Code: Select all

var bitmapHTTPGet = "GET /axis-cgi/jpg/image.cgi?resolution=640x480&camera="+ currentCameraNr + " HTTP/1.0\n\n";
to this:

Code: Select all

var bitmapHTTPGet = "GET /axis-cgi/jpg/image.cgi?resolution=640x480&camera="+ currentCameraNr+1 + " HTTP/1.0\n\n";
The currentCameraNr variable is 0-based since it's used for the cameraList array. Your Axis probably isn't 0-based regarding camera numbering. Assuming you at least get a picture, this should work. Didn't test it though. If it doesn't work: contact Pieter, he has a Axis to. The 2 of you are capable enough to get this running ;-)
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3388
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Digit »

Oh yeah,
1 big possible error! Just popped into my head:

Enter the camera IP, port etc. on the PARAMETERS page for as much cameras you have! This is where the number of cameras you have is derived from.

So if 3 cameras, enter the IP and port 3 times! (didn't check if you did that BTW)
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 3156
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Snelvuur »

I did add 4 now, but the strange part is, even if i put in +1 at currenCamera or +2 it does not matter. I do see when i press camera 3, that i can see camera 2. But camera 2 is the same as camera 1. Even if i change it to +5 it still does not matter but i can still see difference between camera 1 and 3.. strange..

// Erik (binkey.nl)
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4704
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:07 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Bwired »

I think you get the same camera image. There need to be a new option in for the AXIS because it has 4 camera's on the same IP and Portnr.
Update: I was right :-)
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 3388
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Digit »

One last reply for today; it's time to start debugging.
Find the following line:

Code: Select all

this.write(bitmapHTTPGet);
Add the follwing after that:

Code: Select all

outputBtn.label = bitmapHTTPGet;
This way you should be able to see what you're sending to the Axis. Look at the "camera=" part. Is it correct? If not, fix it. :-)
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 3156
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Snelvuur »

Aha! got it to work! I just did "var Cameranr = currentCameraNr+1;" and then

var bitmapHTTPGet = "GET /axis-cgi/jpg/image.cgi?resolution=640x480&camera="+ Cameranr + " HTTP/1.0\n\n";

Only the resolution doesn't seem to be really 640x480 since the screen is a bit squeezed too. But hey, thats not a big issue. At least my overview shows 4 camera's and i can control 1 of those too.

// Erik (binkey.nl)
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4704
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:07 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Bwired »

Now the Pronto TSU9600 is a really nifty device!
- Controlling Home automation (lights, drapes etc)
- Controlling (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) and streaming viewing IP camera's
- Controlling all infrared devices
- RSS feeds and TV guides etc

If philips opens up more it can even be a much better device.
Regards Pieter
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 3156
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 11:01 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by Snelvuur »

http://files.binkey.nl/Pronto/Modules/I ... s-241q.xcf

This is the adjusted version for an axis 241q camera server. including zoom via the channel +/-.

// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4806
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 9:46 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by TANE »

My cam is also working Snelvuur and Digit thanks
I have the most basic IP server 9100A (price on e-bay +/- 100 euro)
you can connect 4 cameras
For the Homeseer users, This one will also work with Homeseer after firmware update.
BigBen
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 10:36 am
Location: Netherlands

Streaming IP Camera on the Pronto incl Pan&Tilt

Post by BigBen »

All,

I have a Axis 2120 IP camera and am trying to get it to work with the TSU9600. I use Axis-241q.xcf as basis module

My camera is capable of displaying images in the following resolutions:
352x288
704x288
704x576

I get an image when I goto:
http://MY-IP/axis-cgi/jpg/image.cgi?resolution=352x288

But the module does not show it.
I got a little bit of Javascript knowledge but definitely not in depth (I wrote a script to keep the power state of one of my TV's as it has not discrete on/off codes)

I adjusted the resolution parameters in the script to match the resolution of my camera (that works in a browser)

My camera can't pan or tilt but I guess as long as I don't touch the corresponding buttons this won't matter.

The test pages shows that the connection is ok.
The main screens just does not show a picture.

Anyone who can help ?

Thanks in advance
Post Reply

Return to “Philips Pronto (TSU9600), IRtrans and other remotes”