Tip for Pronto debugging

Forum about hardware/software for the Philips Pronto TSU9600 and other remotes.

Tip for Pronto debugging

Postby Digit » Sun Jan 20, 2008 11:05 pm

Read this topic:
http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin/mboard/prontopro/thread.cgi?951

It describes how you can get all your debugging output displayed on your PC screen. All it takes is some soldering on the PCB in "the base", a cable and a piece of software on your PC.

BTW,
this forum is a must-read for every Pronto owner.
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Tip for Pronto debugging

Postby Snelvuur » Sun Jan 20, 2008 11:13 pm

I'am snelvuur there too ;-)

// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Tip for Pronto debugging

Postby Digit » Sun Jan 20, 2008 11:21 pm

I know; and Chak can be found there to. But who knows what other Pronto-users are reading this forum, so that why i posted it anyway.
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Tip for Pronto debugging

Postby Snelvuur » Sun Jan 20, 2008 11:31 pm

If i know there dutch, i send them a message to come check out this place too :) other can too ofcourse.. but sometimes its handy.

// Erik (binkey.nl)
User avatar
Snelvuur
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 3155
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands


Return to Philips Pronto (TSU9600), IRtrans and other remotes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest