Philips Hue switching

Forum about Domotica related gadget like Pocketpc, UMPC, Smartphones, Ipad Etc

Moderator: TANE

Philips Hue switching

Postby Dylantje » Thu Jul 31, 2014 9:41 am

Hello,

Is there anyone who Hue lamps can operate via automation

I have a few of those realy beautiful lights, and i would like to serve this lamps with a script.
Or are there more options to control the Hue with home automation

Like to hear...
Dylantje
Member
Member
 
Posts: 180
Joined: January 2013

Re: Philips Hue switching

Postby Phaeton » Thu Jul 31, 2014 12:41 pm

Hi dylantje. Philips hue has a nice API and its quit good documented. If you use homeseer there are several plugins. If im correct quit a few open source domotica programs support hue.

What kind of script are you looking for? What language do you need?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn Nexus 5 met Tapatalk
groeten,
Harry
User avatar
Phaeton
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 573
Joined: May 2010
Location: Wassenaar

Re: Philips Hue switching

Postby Dylantje » Fri Aug 01, 2014 9:06 am

@ phaeton

Thanks for the support.
I do have it working......
Really nice..

domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&am ... =20#p19317
Dylantje
Member
Member
 
Posts: 180
Joined: January 2013

Re: Philips Hue switching

Postby Phaeton » Fri Aug 01, 2014 10:50 am

Good to hear. Have fun with it

Verstuurd vanaf mijn Nexus 5 met Tapatalk
groeten,
Harry
User avatar
Phaeton
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 573
Joined: May 2010
Location: Wassenaar


Return to Gadgets Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest