PLCBUS Double button Appliance Wall Switch

Forum about PLCBUS devices & software.

Moderator: Digit

PLCBUS Double button Appliance Wall Switch

Postby Digit » Thu Apr 24, 2008 10:41 pm

I installed this switch yesterday. It looks pretty cool to me [8D].


Image
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

PLCBUS Double button Appliance Wall Switch

Postby TANE » Fri Apr 25, 2008 10:19 am

Can you control 2 different appliances with this switch?


HS 2.2.66 - Plug-ins:
ACT TI103, ActiveBackup, BLEditor, DooNetwork, PowerTrigger, IRtrans, Prontonic, RFXCOM, Rover, Netcam, QuickView, JonControl
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

PLCBUS Double button Appliance Wall Switch

Postby Digit » Fri Apr 25, 2008 5:12 pm

Yep. I use it to control the 2 ceiling lamps, in the front and back of our livingroom.
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

PLCBUS Double button Appliance Wall Switch

Postby ronaldvdh » Mon May 12, 2008 7:17 pm

and how do you like the switch so far? I was looking for a double x10 dimmer but that's not for sale with two-way communication. This could be the solution :)

Did you use the PC module for PLCBUS?
ronaldvdh
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: March 2008
Location: Netherlands

PLCBUS Double button Appliance Wall Switch

Postby Digit » Mon May 12, 2008 8:06 pm

It works very reliable.

My wife had to get used to the blue lights, but only on the first day; never heard any complaints after that.

The switch i used does not do dim, although you can get a 2 lamp crystal dimming switch (http://www.elekhomica.nl/product_info.p ... cts_id=729)

I use the RS232 version of the Interface (http://x10-hk.com/store/product_info.ph ... cts_id=179).
I also have the USB version
(http://www.elekhomica.nl/product_info.p ... cts_id=757), i use that 1 for testing.
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

PLCBUS Double button Appliance Wall Switch

Postby Jfn » Sun May 25, 2008 8:47 am

What are the dimensions of this switch actually (width x height). But especially, how deep is it?

It might solve the problem I have with fitting micro-modules behind the current switches for the ceiling-lamps in the living-room and over the kitchen-table:

Image

Both switches are next to each other so I could use the space of one of the switches to fit all the cabling, while using the other to fit the switch.

Als het niet gerepareerd kan worden dan is het niet kapot!
Jfn
Member
Member
 
Posts: 332
Joined: February 2008
Location: Netherlands

PLCBUS Double button Appliance Wall Switch

Postby Digit » Sun May 25, 2008 10:11 am

Check http://x10-hk.com/store/index.php?cPath=22_47 for the specific switch you need, the product info mentions the dimensions of the back part. The dimensions of the front panel is 86x86 mm, i confirmed that by measuring my own switch.
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

PLCBUS Double button Appliance Wall Switch

Postby Jfn » Sun May 25, 2008 12:12 pm

Such a switch would fit perfectly in the livingroom, thereby solving the problem of not being able to fit a micro-module behind the current switch. I think I will order one.



Als het niet gerepareerd kan worden dan is het niet kapot!
Jfn
Member
Member
 
Posts: 332
Joined: February 2008
Location: Netherlands

PLCBUS Double button Appliance Wall Switch

Postby mar99 » Sat Nov 15, 2008 2:21 pm

i bought the Double button Appliance Wall Switch today (my first :)) with the 4808 (plcbus <> X10 converter) the rest in my house is x10 (and a home control box) now i try to program the wall switch but i doesn't work. maby somewhone can tell me how i have to program the wall switch??
mar99
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

PLCBUS Double button Appliance Wall Switch

Postby Digit » Sat Nov 15, 2008 2:31 pm

1.
Take off the frontplate (the glass thing)

2.
Now you will see something like this: http://www.hekkers.net/albums/Domotica/ ... _7102.html

3.
At the bottom there are 4 small buttons: 2 for the switch (the outer 2), 2 for programming (the inner 2).

4.
Hold down 1 of the 2 inner buttons >5 seconds. Now you've completed step 1 for programming the switch as described in the manual. :-) Follow-up from there. If you don't have a manual, just let me know.
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

PLCBUS Double button Appliance Wall Switch

Postby mar99 » Sat Nov 15, 2008 2:40 pm

thank you for the quick answer.. now i understand. i have a manual but there is nothing that says that i have to remove the front panel.. how can you remove the front panel? i'm a little scared i break something
mar99
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

PLCBUS Double button Appliance Wall Switch

Postby mar99 » Sat Nov 15, 2008 2:43 pm

i got it :) i had to push a little harder :)
mar99
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

PLCBUS Double button Appliance Wall Switch

Postby mar99 » Sat Nov 15, 2008 2:53 pm

now it works :) if a change the status in my home control box then the lights (led's) on the wall switch change.
but if a change the status of the wall switch (example to "on") then the status in my home control box doesn't change. (the 4808 don't respons eather) do you have a idea?
mar99
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

PLCBUS Double button Appliance Wall Switch

Postby Digit » Sat Nov 15, 2008 2:58 pm

PLCBUS switches don't put local changes on the powerline.
Also see topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=1143
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

PLCBUS Double button Appliance Wall Switch

Postby mar99 » Sat Nov 15, 2008 3:10 pm

ahh now i'm sad.. that was the only thing i wanted. but i read alot of things and i'm not a really specialist in this all.
have you a ideaa or a solution that i can read the status and send it to my x10??
mar99
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Next

Return to PLCBUS Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest