Combining X10 and PLCBUS

Forum about PLCBUS devices & software.

Moderator: Digit

Combining X10 and PLCBUS

Postby Jaro » Tue Nov 04, 2008 6:32 pm

Currently, all light and scene switches in my house are of the type X10(2nd) as sold by http://x10-hk.com/store/index.php?cPath=21_30 and I installed three Marmitek FD10 DIN phase couplers/filters to make this work.
To improve the reliability and looks, I'm considering to replace the switches by PLCBUS Crystal Wall switches (http://x10-hk.com/store/index.php?cPath=22_47).
I hope you can help me to get the following questions answered?
1) Can the X10(2nd) switches be replaced by the Crystal Wall switches in terms of size and wallmount-plate? I.e. do they fit in the same wall space (even if it are more than one in a row?)
2) Does the Marmitek phase coupler also repeat the PLCBUS signals to all phases or do I have to replace them for PLCBUS alternatives?
Thanks,

Jaro
Jaro
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: November 2008
Location: Belgium

Combining X10 and PLCBUS

Postby Bwired » Tue Nov 04, 2008 11:17 pm

The first question has to be answered by Digit (moderator PLCBUS), he will I think.
The answer to the second question is no, different protocol etc, you need an extra device for that see http://x10-hk.com/store/product_info.ph ... cts_id=110 also more expensive than the X10 version.
User avatar
Bwired
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 5300
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Combining X10 and PLCBUS

Postby Digit » Wed Nov 05, 2008 12:09 am

1) Yes, you can replace them with the Crystal Wall Switches. Width is the same for both: 86 mm.
2) Pieter is right, PLCBUS requires a different phase coupler. (http://x10-hk.com/store/product_info.ph ... cts_id=110) There's no way to combine both.
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Combining X10 and PLCBUS

Postby Jaro » Wed Nov 05, 2008 8:45 am

Thank you both for your fast replies! I'm impressed by the work you both did on your digital homes.

If I understand correctly, there's no way to combine the X10 phase couplers with the PLCBUS phase coupler?

During the transfer from X10 to PLCBUS, I would like to use both systems together. Can this be done?
Jaro
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: November 2008
Location: Belgium

Combining X10 and PLCBUS

Postby Digit » Wed Nov 05, 2008 12:45 pm

Have you seen this topic? I was wrong in last part of my 2nd answer:
topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=1108
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Combining X10 and PLCBUS

Postby Jaro » Wed Nov 05, 2008 7:52 pm

@Digit: Thanks for the pointer. Unfortunately I'm unable to draw a conclusion from the thread you mentioned. I'm also not using micro-modules, which may complicate this for me.

ElekHomica advised me today to install a PLCBUS<->X10 convertor on every phase, which sounds like a good (temporary) solution to me (although it may not be very fast).

Is the PLCBUS<->X10 convertor reliable? Does anyone have experience with this?

Thanks again!
Jaro
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: November 2008
Location: Belgium

Combining X10 and PLCBUS

Postby Digit » Wed Nov 05, 2008 9:39 pm

Jaro, i meant this part:

"Just talked to the supplier of PLCBUS stuff:

The FKX and PLCBUS do not work together. Should you want to implement both X10 and PLCBUS in a 3-phase installation means that you will need two (active) repeaters: One for X10/A10 and one for PLCBUS."

So, you can combine the 2 protocols with 3-phase. Earlier in the thread i wrote you couldn't..

I don't use the PLCBUS<->X10 converter; i have an X10 interface and PLCBUS interface, so i don't have the need for it. Can't tell you anything about it...
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

Combining X10 and PLCBUS

Postby mar99 » Sat Nov 15, 2008 2:29 pm

do you now how you can program the plcbus wall switch with the home control box (x10) i have also bought the 4808 converter..

thnx alot
mar99
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Combining X10 and PLCBUS

Postby bartbakels » Wed Feb 29, 2012 6:20 pm

hi i have a similair questions,
I have an x10 system in house with x10 PC interface. I bougt some plcbus inwall 1 load 2267 modules and a 4808 unit. Can i use those inwall switches with my x10 controller by using the 4808? I dont have any plcbus transmitters.
thanks

Bart Bakels
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Member
Member
 
Posts: 493
Joined: May 2011

Re: Combining X10 and PLCBUS

Postby kevinlo » Wed May 02, 2012 2:50 pm

bartbakels wrote:hi i have a similair questions,
I have an x10 system in house with x10 PC interface. I bougt some plcbus inwall 1 load 2267 modules and a 4808 unit. Can i use those inwall switches with my x10 controller by using the 4808? I dont have any plcbus transmitters.
thanks

Bart Bakels


If you are using One Phase system , so you only need one unit of PLCBUS-4808. ((PLCBUS-4808 need to be set in 1 Phase Mode)
Since PLCBUS-4808 will "translate" X10 to PLCBUS and also "translate" PLCBUS to X10.

But if you are using Three Phase System , that will be complicated.
Case 1) If all the PLCBUS receiver (PLCBUS Wall Switch , PLCBUS Micro Module , PLCBUS Plug-in module) all in the same phase , so you need :
X10 Coupler + one unit of PLCBUS-4808 that plug in the same phase of your PLCBUS receiver (PLCBUS-4808 need to be set in 3 Phase Mode)

Case 2) If you only have one X10 controller and PLCBUS receiver across different phase , so you need :
X10 Coupler + PLCBUS Coupler , and only need one unit of PLCBUS-4808 and plug into the same phase of your X10 controller (PLCBUS-4808 need to be set in 3 Phase Mode)

Case 3) If you have many X10 controller in three different phase , so you need :
X10 Coupler + PLCBUS Coupler + Three unit of PLCBUS-4808 (PLCBUS-4808 need to be set in 3 Phase Mode)

Kevin Lo
http://www.x10.hk
http://www.ismart-home.com
kevinlo
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: August 2009
Location: Hong Kong


Return to PLCBUS Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest