PLCBUS and Powerline network adapters

Forum about PLCBUS devices & software.

Moderator: Digit

PLCBUS and Powerline network adapters

Postby Digit » Wed Jun 24, 2009 7:54 am

2 days ago i installed a 3rd Powerline network adapter.
From that moment 2 of my PLCBUS modules refuse to respond. I bought 1 of these: http://www.devolo.nl/nl_NL/produkte/dla ... us-dn.html
I bought this one because you don't loose a socket.
The other 2 adapters are also Devolo but different model.

Any ideas what i can do?
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands

PLCBUS and Powerline network adapters

Postby r_255 » Wed Jun 24, 2009 9:50 am

Not a real solution, but i saw these recently added products i was not aware they excisted.

http://www.elekhomica.nl/product_info.p ... cts_id=737
http://www.elekhomica.nl/product_info.p ... cts_id=873
r_255
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 621
Joined: June 2008
Location: Netherlands

PLCBUS and Powerline network adapters

Postby Digit » Wed Jun 24, 2009 10:08 pm

Thanks for your ideas.

http://www.elekhomica.nl/product_info.p ... cts_id=737
I have this thing. Haven't looked at what it says in terms of signal level, most of the time i look at my charts:
http://www.hekkers.net/domotica/PLCBUSS ... harts.aspx
They don't show strange level drops...

http://www.elekhomica.nl/product_info.p ... cts_id=873
I think this one is meant as a noise blockade for your entire house, to keep things out...

To be honest i haven't had any time to spend on the problem. But it is to obvious that the Devolo things are the problem. Maybe a filter will help, although these adapters are very sensitive to how they are connected to the powerline.
User avatar
Digit
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: March 2006
Location: Netherlands


Return to PLCBUS Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest