promax outdoor switches

Forum about Domotiga Open Source Home Automation for Linux.

Moderator: RDNZL

promax outdoor switches

Postby mrqnapper » Tue Nov 29, 2011 2:13 pm

Hi I bought a pear Promax outdoor switches. Now I would use them outdoors for the Christmas lightning. So I tried to find out what kind of code thes things use, but can not find anything. I used the control which came with this set, and was hoping to cache something in the debug window of Domotiga. But there is nothing popping up there. So any ideas how to switch these devices from Domotiga? Thanks.
Image
mrqnapper
Member
Member
 
Posts: 234
Joined: June 2011

Re: promax outdoor switches

Postby mrqnapper » Wed Nov 30, 2011 12:16 pm

Still looking for an advise on this matter. Anyone using these Promax devices? Is there a way to find out what code they use?
mrqnapper
Member
Member
 
Posts: 234
Joined: June 2011

Re: promax outdoor switches

Postby esschenk » Wed Nov 30, 2011 6:39 pm

Hello,

You must open one off the receivers
and tell what chip is inside

Ed
User avatar
esschenk
Member
Member
 
Posts: 424
Joined: February 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: promax outdoor switches

Postby mrqnapper » Sat Dec 03, 2011 7:53 pm

I managed to open the device and this is what it looks like inside:

Image
mrqnapper
Member
Member
 
Posts: 234
Joined: June 2011

Re: promax outdoor switches

Postby esschenk » Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:55 pm

Helo,

i think it is the same chip used with flamingo devices
you can try them with the testprogram from rfxcom
see the user manual from rfxcom for the switch settings

Ed
User avatar
esschenk
Member
Member
 
Posts: 424
Joined: February 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: promax outdoor switches

Postby mrqnapper » Sun Dec 04, 2011 3:53 pm

Hi today I had a look at the rfxcom transmitter program, but I have no clue where I can find the settings for this device. There are no switches in the device (the address part of both receiver and sender are hard-coded), how can I find the address used for the device?
If I understood correctly the rfxcom receiver can not receive the Flamingo's sender code, so finding the code trough the sender is not possible.
mrqnapper
Member
Member
 
Posts: 234
Joined: June 2011

Re: promax outdoor switches

Postby RDNZL » Sun Dec 04, 2011 5:39 pm

Flamingo isn't implemented in all DomotiGa's RFXCom code... But you should be able to test/check with RFXcom exe files.
Here is the datasheet of the ic used.. you can check the address pins..
I can add it, if Bert allows me to use the code, and I find some time, what kind of RFXcom hardware do you use with DomotiGa?
http://www.maltepoeggel.de/data/usbfunk/sc5272.pdf
Regards, Ron.
User avatar
RDNZL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 996
Joined: September 2006
Location: Dordrecht, The Netherlands

Re: promax outdoor switches

Postby RDNZL » Sun Dec 04, 2011 5:44 pm

While searching for the promax above (E9.99 at kruidvat), I found this site, kinda handy if you need cheap switches 'in de aanbieding' ;-)
http://www.voordeelmuis.nl/cgi-bin/v.cg ... lmateriaal
Regards, Ron.
User avatar
RDNZL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 996
Joined: September 2006
Location: Dordrecht, The Netherlands

Re: promax outdoor switches

Postby mrqnapper » Tue Dec 06, 2011 10:40 am

@Ron thanks for your input. I use the rfxcom LAN tranceiver version with tcp/ip.
I Have these VERSIONS:
Web pages: RFXLAN_0_02.web
Firmware: RFXLAN_0_06.hex
Stack Version: v5.31
Build Date: May 21 2011 12:08:53

@Bert/ Ron, I do not know if I have to update to a more recent version, already?

Further, I had a look at the nice info.pdf you attached with all the SL, Silan Semiconductors info, but I really have no idea how to check the address pins? And how to use that info / or proceed with it to test some value found, using the rfxcom.exe file.
Since I would like to know how this works, it might be interesting if you can give some more instructions where to look at, etc.
And can this method be used to determine the codes from other devices as well? Thanks.

the other side of the conductor on the board:
Image


the pin configuration:
Image
mrqnapper
Member
Member
 
Posts: 234
Joined: June 2011

Re: promax outdoor switches

Postby RDNZL » Tue Dec 06, 2011 11:55 am

Code: Select all
HC         switch             DC    switch             switch
              1 2 3 4                      5 6 7 8             9 10
====================================
A           0 0 0 0             1        0 0 0 0             0 0
B            0 0 0 1             2        0 0 0 1
C            0 0 1 0             3        0 0 1 0
D           0 0 1 1             4        0 0 1 1
E            0 1 0 0             5        0 1 0 0
F            0 1 0 1             6        0 1 0 1
G           0 1 1 0             7        0 1 1 0
H           0 1 1 1             8        0 1 1 1
I             1 0 0 0             9        1 0 0 0
J             1 0 0 1             10      1 0 0 1
K           1 0 1 0             11      1 0 1 0
L            1 0 1 1             12      1 0 1 1
M           1 1 0 0             13      1 1 0 0
N           1 1 0 1             14      1 1 0 1
O           1 1 1 0             15      1 1 1 0
P            1 1 1 1             16      1 1 1 1

Examples:
A1         0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
A15       0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0
N2         1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0
N11       1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0

0 = switch off
1 = switch on


Switch 1-8 zal wel overeenkomen met a0-a7
Regards, Ron.
User avatar
RDNZL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 996
Joined: September 2006
Location: Dordrecht, The Netherlands

Re: promax outdoor switches

Postby mrqnapper » Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:27 pm

Where do you get this overview from? Since I am not an engineer, its not yet clear to me :) And then?

So Swich 1-8 should have A0 - A7 for switching when I created a "Flamengo" device in Domotioga? I tried with A0, A2, A3, etc. But nothing happens :)
Also tried this with an device and AC module does not work either.
mrqnapper
Member
Member
 
Posts: 234
Joined: June 2011

Re: promax outdoor switches

Postby mrqnapper » Thu Dec 08, 2011 1:29 pm

@Ron did not make any progress on this. Can you give some additional help? Or maybe anyone else who has dealt with this type/ mark of device before? Thanks.
mrqnapper
Member
Member
 
Posts: 234
Joined: June 2011

Re: promax outdoor switches

Postby mrqnapper » Sun Dec 11, 2011 1:54 pm

Hi still did not manage to solve this. So the Christmas lights are not going to work? Anyone who can help getting this thing to work :)
mrqnapper
Member
Member
 
Posts: 234
Joined: June 2011

Re: promax outdoor switches

Postby mrqnapper » Wed Dec 14, 2011 1:37 pm

Hi still looking for some clever ideas to solve this :)
mrqnapper
Member
Member
 
Posts: 234
Joined: June 2011

Re: promax outdoor switches

Postby RDNZL » Thu Dec 15, 2011 10:11 am

If you don't see anything in debug log when pressing the remote keys (even an unknown message)

And you cannot decode the address from the circuit board/datasheet it's gonna be difficult.

Maybe if you have an rfx iolan, or other relayboard you can connect/control the buttons of the remote with an output.
Regards, Ron.
User avatar
RDNZL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 996
Joined: September 2006
Location: Dordrecht, The Netherlands

Next

Return to DomotiGa Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest