repopulating rrd files

Forum about Domotiga Open Source Home Automation for Linux.

Moderator: RDNZL

repopulating rrd files

Postby vanisher » Fri Mar 15, 2013 8:01 am

Hi,

Since status changes are already logged in the mysql database would it be nice if it was possible to repopulate rrdfiles when you make changes.

Is that possible? If yes, how :-)

For example i have a couple of devices which are logged from the beginning but without graphs enabled. Would be create if I can use the historical data.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
A Domotica starter, currently running: Plugwise, Z-Wave, Jeenods, Homeseer / DomotiGa
vanisher
Member
Member
 
Posts: 293
Joined: June 2011

Re: repopulating rrd files

Postby uAlex73 » Sat Jun 29, 2013 1:15 pm

This looks like a very nice feature, but it can't be done at this moment. I will add it as a DomotiGa feature.

Added it as a feature request:
http://domotiga.nl/issues/295
DomotiGa / Z-Wave / RFXCom / Visonic PowerMaster / Home Assistant / Zigbee2MQTT / DSMR Reader / Toon1 (rooted)
uAlex73
Member
Member
 
Posts: 217
Joined: January 2012


Return to DomotiGa Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest