Domotiga Thermostaat action

Forum about Domotiga Open Source Home Automation for Linux.

Moderator: RDNZL

Domotiga Thermostaat action

Postby ronaldkelleners » Fri Jan 24, 2014 3:55 pm

Hello,

In DomotiGa i have made a scipt to use a opentherm thermostat (simple version) on a thermostat in domotiga (timer function)

this reads the current requested temperature
Thermostat.GetRequestedTempForHeating(1, 1)

when i make this action
Devices.ValueUpdate(36, 1,Thermostat.GetRequestedTempForHeating(1, 1) )

he should update value 1 of Device 36 (the opentherm thermostat) width the requested temp of the domotiga thermostat.

This is working when i view the device values in the devices tab in domotiga. but the opentherm thermostat is not reacting,

When i make an action "Set device, opentherm thermostat ... Value 1 to 19.0" this is working fine :S

is there a difference bitween the 2 actions ?
The only difference i can see is the domotiga thermostat creates a value 19 and the action creates 19.0 is this the major problem ?

I made a trigger every minute and a Condition where the trigger checks if the requested value had been changed. if changed then do Devices.ValueUpdate(36, 1,Thermostat.GetRequestedTempForHeating(1, 1) ).

I dont know where to look at it ...

Thanks Ronald
ronaldkelleners
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: January 2014

Re: Domotiga Thermostaat action

Postby BreFra » Fri Jan 24, 2014 8:25 pm

Hi Ronald,

As you've already noticed yourself, there is a difference between those two functions.

Code: Select all
Device.SetDevice()
This function will send the new value to the interface and from there send to the physical device. Be aware this currently only applies to the first value of the device.
This is the function you should use to send the temperature to the connected thermostat. Please note that the

Code: Select all
Device.ValueUpdate()
This function will update the value in the database without notifying the interface. So the physical connected device is not updated.

I hope this makes it clear....
BreFra
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: January 2010

Re: Domotiga Thermostaat action

Postby ronaldkelleners » Mon Apr 07, 2014 10:15 am

Hello,

Is there also a way to do a SetDevice and then the value number ? (or is it allways one ?)
ronaldkelleners
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: January 2014


Return to DomotiGa Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest