Update Plugwise, lost Data new start

Plugwise Forum about Plugwise devices and the Source software.

Update Plugwise, lost Data new start

Postby TANE » Sun Dec 27, 2009 12:13 am

The firmware update was a big problem in my network.
It was not possible to build up the network after the upgrade.
I have rested the plugs view times without success.
Replacement of the Circle+ and USB stick did also not help.

Unplugging all the plugs and adding them one by one solved the problem..

14 plugs are back in production...20 to go..... :?

Next week I will contact the helpdesk and hope they can help me with manually updating the DB
Enver Tanriverdi | http://blog.tane.nl
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Re: Update Plugwise, lost Data new start

Postby TANE » Mon Dec 28, 2009 3:55 pm

Update:
Restore solved my problem.
all the data is available again.

Plugwise thanks for the support
Enver Tanriverdi | http://blog.tane.nl
User avatar
TANE
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 4806
Joined: April 2007
Location: Netherlands

Re: Update Plugwise, lost Data new start

Postby Wim2008 » Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:26 pm

Is it possible to update the dbase? How did you do that?
I asked the service department of Plugwise, but they told me, that old data can't be place back in the dbase.

B.R. Wim :) :wink:
Wim2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 683
Joined: August 2009
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands

Re: Update Plugwise, lost Data new start

Postby Wim2008 » Fri Mar 06, 2020 3:38 pm

Vandaag een stroomstoring gehad in de wijk waar ik woon en de plugwise Source software werkte niet goed meer. Na wat opstarten en stoppen ging de source weer werken. Alleen alle data van de afgelopen tijd is verdwenen. De dbase is geheel leeg. Wel wordt de data vanaf waar de dbase startte, weer bewaard.
In de circles wordt de data toch bewaard voor 12 maanden geloof ik. Hoe krijg ik dat weer in de nieuwe dabase?

Wim
Wim2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 683
Joined: August 2009
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands

Re: Update Plugwise, lost Data new start

Postby Wim2008 » Mon Mar 09, 2020 10:13 am

Ik heb met wat hulp van Plugwise het probleem op kunnen lossen. Als je een oudere backup hebt van de dbase, dan kun je die op de volgende manier terug zetten.
1. Sluit het Plugwise Source programma af.
2. Zoek het programma Plugwisebackup.exe in de Plugwise directory.
3. Start het programma op en je krijgt 2 mogelijkheden: Backup file en Restore file.
4. Klik op de laatste en verwijs naar de file die je gebackup hebt.
5. Na een korte tijd meldt het programma dat alles goed is gegaan.
6. Start het Plugwise Source opnieuw op en je ziet dat de oudere data aanwezig is.
7. De nieuwere data wordt nu ingelezen in de dbase vanuit de circles. Dit heeft even tijd nodig. Maar hierna is de oude als de nieuwe data aanwezig in je Source programma.

Wim
Wim2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 683
Joined: August 2009
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands


Return to Plugwise Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest