how to set a startup status to off from a plug

Plugwise Forum about Plugwise devices and the Source software.

how to set a startup status to off from a plug

Postby Harry » Mon Feb 17, 2020 1:10 pm

I like to set a few of my plugs to a startup status off.

after a power off the plugs all switch on after the power is back on on the grid.
i like to set a few plugs to off when the power comes back on to the grid.

i have found the the place it can be set in source, but the option is grayed out ant looks not be avalible .
what do i have to do to get this option to get be annabled.
User avatar
Harry
Member
Member
 
Posts: 318
Joined: April 2006
Location: Drachten

Re: how to set a startup status to off from a plug

Postby Fulco » Mon Feb 17, 2020 6:07 pm

to my knowledge, this option is only available in the most recent (beta) firmware.

However, the whole product Plugwise, is EOL?

Maybe someone can elaborate about the future of Plugwise!

Fulco
Fulco
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: March 2012

Re: how to set a startup status to off from a plug

Postby stormy » Wed Sep 09, 2020 8:24 am

Hi!

@Fulco : do you know what's the most recent (beta) firmware version that you mentionned???

From my side, all my circles are from 2011-06-13 and 2011-06-27 firmware. I've searched a lot but never find any upgrade.
Do you have a link??? (source application is not showing more recent firmware)

I do want such startup status to off option as my network is really large (>70 items) and each time we've a power outage it's really complicated....

Thanks for your feedback! :)
stormy
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: September 2020

Re: how to set a startup status to off from a plug

Postby Fulco » Tue Sep 22, 2020 6:39 pm

Before Support for Source disappeared, I had email contact with them.
They promised free multiple network support for non-commercial use, and they would make the bèta firmware, which contained the startup behavior, available for me (automatically update, so I don’t have a file).
Unfortunately at the time, I did not had the time to update my (75) modules.

Now the support is gone, modules are not available anymore, Source isn’t updated, multiple network is gone ....
Fulco
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: March 2012

Re: how to set a startup status to off from a plug

Postby Harry » Fri Sep 25, 2020 8:11 pm

i am olso looking for this option to work.
User avatar
Harry
Member
Member
 
Posts: 318
Joined: April 2006
Location: Drachten


Return to Plugwise Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest