Plugwise source not activating

Plugwise Forum about Plugwise devices and the Source software.

Plugwise source not activating

Postby Edwin2008 » Sat Dec 31, 2016 12:46 pm

Somehow the database got corrupted and of course no backup (location app data which was not running in backup).
So had to rescan network and start all over. Network ok but then stuck on activating source software. Have send email to support (3 days ago) but no answer.
Any suggestions?
** edwin **
Edwin2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 681
Joined: November 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Plug wise source not activating

Postby Edwin2008 » Tue Jan 03, 2017 1:59 pm

No one?
** edwin **
Edwin2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 681
Joined: November 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Plugwise source not activating

Postby Akatar » Tue Jan 03, 2017 6:48 pm

call the plugwise helpdesk or if you are using homeseer 3, try the plugwise pro plugin. that one doesn't need the source software
Akatar
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 943
Joined: November 2007
Location: the netherlands

Re: Plugwise source not activating

Postby Edwin2008 » Tue Jan 03, 2017 9:47 pm

Still using hs2. Will look for phone number on the site. Thnx
** edwin **
Edwin2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 681
Joined: November 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Plugwise source not activating

Postby Edwin2008 » Mon Jan 09, 2017 6:18 pm

Solved. Unplug internet and restart source. Thanks to help desk
** edwin **
Edwin2008
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 681
Joined: November 2008
Location: Netherlands


Return to Plugwise Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron