Problem adding circles

Plugwise Forum about Plugwise devices and the Source software.

Re: Problem adding circles

Postby Harry » Mon Oct 15, 2012 9:22 pm

my problem is solved.

my problem was .
that my running plugwise network was al up to date with the latest source 2.22 and latest fw on the module's..
and the modules i had bought ,had the fw 2008 version on it.
adding modules whith the 2008 fw to an 2.22 version source is not working.
the modules will not be reconiced .


to be able to update the modules to the new fw, i used a copy of source 1.71
i had installed this 1.71 version on a laptop.
then i plugged out my running plugwise network the stick and the circle+ module.
plugged the stick in the laptop and the circle+ in a power outlet nearby the laptop
the stick and the module where reconiced directly.
after that i could add the modules with the 2008 fw.
after all new modules were added,
i run the update wizzard in de source 1.71. the wizzard updated the modules with the newest fw.

after that i put the stick and the circle+ back.
in the network i took them from,
this networkt picked up the stick and circle+ directly,...no reset or so was needed, all was running as it dit before.
User avatar
Harry
Member
Member
 
Posts: 302
Joined: April 2006
Location: Drachten

Re: Problem adding circles

Postby jeveha » Thu Jan 03, 2013 5:10 pm

Hello Harry,

I am facing the same problem here.
Bought a second hand Circle+ on marktplaats but I can't get it online nomatter what I try.
So I think it also has old firmware,but where can I find an old version of the source software.
Are you perhaps still in posession of version 1.71?
jeveha
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: January 2013

Re: Problem adding circles

Postby Harry » Thu Jan 03, 2013 8:43 pm

i sent you an PM :mrgreen:
User avatar
Harry
Member
Member
 
Posts: 302
Joined: April 2006
Location: Drachten

Re: Problem adding circles

Postby Akatar » Thu Jan 03, 2013 11:38 pm

if the plugwise stick and you're circle+ has different firmware you can't connect to the circle+ to update
Akatar
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 943
Joined: November 2007
Location: the netherlands

Add second hand Plugwise circle

Postby difly » Sat Nov 15, 2014 8:17 pm

I have bought a few second hand circles and want to add the to my network. If have done this before by resetting the circle. This time this is failing. When I plug in a circle it takes about 20 seconds till the relais clicks. Is it possible that there is an older firmware on the circle? If so is the a work around to update the firmware add the circle to the network?
difly
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: November 2014

Re: Add second hand circle

Postby Akatar » Sun Nov 16, 2014 1:38 pm

For modules with firmware versions 2011-05-13:

Before you start: Remove the Circle from the socket and plug it in again. If it takes a few seconds before it switches on (you can judge this by the clicking sound), no network has been assigned to the module and the Circle does not have to be reset.

Remove the Circle from the wallsocket.
Connect the Circle to the socket for 2 seconds, and then remove it.
Again, connect the Circle to the wall socket for 2 seconds and then remove it.
Now, connect the Circle for 8 seconds to the wall socket, and remove it.
Wait at least 2 seconds before reconnecting the Circle to the socket.
The Circle's network settings have now been removed. (When it is connected, it takes a few seconds before you hear it switch on).

If you wish to remove multiple Circles simultaneously, it is best to connect them all in parallel to a socket extension, and execute the above procedure for all Circles at once.

For modules with firmware versions 2009-09-08 and 2010-11-01:

Unplug the Circle from the power socket and plug it in again. Wait 2 seconds.
Repeat this two more times.
If you wish to remove multiple Circles simultaneously, it is best to connect them all in parallel to a socket extension, and execute the above procedure for all Circles at once.

For modules with firmware version 2008-08-26:

Unplug the Circle from the power socket, plug it in again and count the number of seconds until it switches on (you can hear a click from the relay). Deduct 6 seconds. The result is the reset interval. If the result is less than 4, use 4 seconds for the reset interval.
Example: if 16 seconds pass between the moment you plug the module into the power socket and the moment the appliance switches on, the reset interval is 16 – 6 = 10 seconds.

Unplug the Circle for 3 seconds.
Plug the module into the wall socket again during the reset interval.
Repeat the above two steps two more times.
Plugging the Circle into the wall socket again.
If you wish to remove multiple Circles simultaneously, it is best to connect them all in parallel to a socket extension, and execute the above procedure for all Circles at once.

*copy, paste plugwise website*
Akatar
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 943
Joined: November 2007
Location: the netherlands

Re: Problem adding circles

Postby difly » Sun Nov 16, 2014 2:29 pm

I have tried al the reset options before, but that doesn't help. I have reset other circles before, i Just don't have any luck with this ones.
difly
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: November 2014

Re: Problem adding circles

Postby PietjeNL » Sun Nov 16, 2014 3:19 pm

After how many seconds do they click when put in a wallsocket?
PietjeNL
Member
Member
 
Posts: 149
Joined: May 2010

Re: Problem adding circles

Postby RdP » Sun Nov 16, 2014 8:11 pm

PietjeNL wrote:After how many seconds do they click when put in a wallsocket?


When they are part of a network, in one second !!
Rien
User avatar
RdP
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 952
Joined: May 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Problem adding circles

Postby PietjeNL » Mon Nov 17, 2014 8:58 am

RdP wrote:
PietjeNL wrote:After how many seconds do they click when put in a wallsocket?


When they are part of a network, in one second !!


That is why i asked, because it is also possible that he has 2008 firmware and then it is about 5-10 seconds before clicking.
With firmware 2009-2011 it is 1 second after powering when they have network.
And about 4 seconds when they are reset.
It is not possible to add 2 + modules (gray back)
PietjeNL
Member
Member
 
Posts: 149
Joined: May 2010

Re: Problem adding circles

Postby hunterr20 » Sun Mar 29, 2015 2:08 pm

Louis van Gaal mode:

sorry for getting some old cows from a ditch.
I also got my hand on some old circles, circle+ and sticks.
I am very positive i also have pre2008 firmware on the circles.


i found older version of the 2x software by guessing the link on
http://www.myplugwise.com/source/pwsetup_2.XX.exe

Years later: does anyone have 1.71 of the source software still?
i am just getting in the domotica stuff . and love it already
hunterr20
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: March 2015

Re: Problem adding circles

Postby Harry » Sun Mar 29, 2015 11:49 pm

version 2.17 has an option to intagrade circle's with older firmware.
it's important to reset the circle's first, it can be a bit hard to get the reset right.

if u need version 2.17 send me a

or 2.12
User avatar
Harry
Member
Member
 
Posts: 302
Joined: April 2006
Location: Drachten

Re: Problem adding circles

Postby PietjeNL » Thu Apr 02, 2015 9:13 am

For updating firmware 2008 u need the source version 2.17
http://myplugwise.com/source/pwsetup_2.17.exe

Good luck resetting, its a *****
PietjeNL
Member
Member
 
Posts: 149
Joined: May 2010

Previous

Return to Plugwise Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest