Watch out ! before upgrading Source !

Plugwise Forum about Plugwise devices and the Source software.

Watch out ! before upgrading Source !

Postby Verkenner » Sun Apr 06, 2014 9:02 am

After upgrading Source to latest level 2.24 beta (20140404.0) the Plugwise-plugin in HomeSeer do not work any more.

Plugwise changed the statistics.xml

The plugins in HS2 and HS3 cannot read the statistics.xml

Errorcode in Homeseer: " Naam kan niet beginnen met het teken %, hex x025, Regel 22, Positie 18"
Last edited by Verkenner on Sun Apr 06, 2014 4:48 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Best regards, Verkenner
Verkenner
Member
Member
 
Posts: 332
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Watch out. before upgrading Source !

Postby Verkenner » Sun Apr 06, 2014 12:04 pm

Not Solved :?

06/04/2014 17:39:07 Plugwise ERROR: Cannot query http://localhost:8080/statistics.xml: Naam kan niet beginnen met het teken %, hexadecimale waarde 0x25. Regel 37, positie 18.
06/04/2014 17:39:31 Plugwise ERROR: Cannot query http://localhost:8080/statistics.xml: Naam kan niet beginnen met het teken %, hexadecimale waarde 0x25. Regel 67, positie 18.
06/04/2014 17:39:47 Plugwise ERROR: Cannot query http://localhost:8080/statistics.xml: Naam kan niet beginnen met het teken %, hexadecimale waarde 0x25. Regel 82, positie 18.
06/04/2014 17:40:40 Plugwise ERROR: Cannot query http://localhost:8080/statistics.xml: Naam kan niet beginnen met het teken %, hexadecimale waarde 0x25. Regel 67, positie 18.
Last edited by Verkenner on Wed Apr 09, 2014 8:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Best regards, Verkenner
Verkenner
Member
Member
 
Posts: 332
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Watch out ! before upgrading Source !

Postby Reinder » Mon Apr 07, 2014 8:52 am

Hi Rien,

We are not aware of any change in the statistics.xml, although a few small bugs are solved in the Source 2.24beta.
So maybe the fixes create this error.
We will look into this, you know how to find us ;-).
Reinder
Reinder
Member
Member
 
Posts: 220
Joined: January 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Watch out ! before upgrading Source !

Postby bartbakels » Mon Apr 07, 2014 9:24 am

Same problem here... I reverted back to the nON beta release. Im not using the smile anymore so no need for the beta.

regards

bart
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Member
Member
 
Posts: 483
Joined: May 2011

Re: Watch out ! before upgrading Source !

Postby Verkenner » Mon Apr 07, 2014 9:49 pm

Thanks Reinder :D and Bart,

Win_7, HomeSeerPro2, Source 2.24beta (20140404.0), Homeseer-plugwiseplugin 1.2.0

Downloaded the Original statistics.xml en copied in the PlugwiseSource/www directory.
But no success. In Homeseer the plugwise-devices stay in error.

After some hours it is not possible to run http://IP:port/statistcs.xml

How can I downgrade Plugwise to earlier beta-release (with Smile) ?
Bart, did yoy reinstall entire Plugwise ? Did you download a new Source from http://www.plugwise.nl ?
Best regards, Verkenner
Verkenner
Member
Member
 
Posts: 332
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Watch out ! before upgrading Source !

Postby vanisher » Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:00 am

where can you download the beta version?

Since my smile is not working anymore.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
A Domotica starter, currently running: Plugwise, Z-Wave, Jeenods, Homeseer / DomotiGa
vanisher
Member
Member
 
Posts: 289
Joined: June 2011

Re: Watch out ! before upgrading Source !

Postby RdP » Fri Apr 11, 2014 3:36 pm

Hi Guys,

Saw this post just now. I run 2.24 betas for months and use the statistics.xml below. This one works with HS plugin version 2.2 and 3.0 and probably with earlier version too.

I received an email form plugwise that they are aware of the problem and this will be fixed in a future beta release too.

Be aware of the fact that the default plugwise .xml file is just a general one and does not work with Homeseer plugwise plugin. After every Source upgrade/install, you have to copy the plugin version afterwards or else the plugin will not work.

Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1" standalone="yes"?>

<items type="array">
<source>
   <datetime><%=system.date%> <%=system.time%></datetime>
   <version><%=Plugwise.Version%></version>
   <versionxml>2.2</versionxml>
   <language><%=Plugwise.Language%></language>
</source>

<% foreach Plugwise.Rooms %>   
   <%$room = .Name %>
   <% foreach .Appliances %>   
      <%
        if (.Module == null)
          continue;
      /if
        if (.Room == null)
          echo "No Room";
      /if
      $state=.StatusImageName.Replace("_locked","");
         $state=$state.SubString($state.LastIndexOf("_")+1);
      %>
   <appliance>
      <id><%=.Id%></id>
      <name><![CDATA[<%=.Name%>]]></name>
      <type><%=.TypeText%></type>
      <image><%=Plugwise.ImagesPath%>32/<%=.StatusImageName%>.png</image>
      <locked><%=.DoNotSwitchOff%></locked>
      <realstate><%=$state%></realstate>
      <powerstate><%=.PowerState%></powerstate>
      <powerusage><%=Math.Round(.PowerUsage*100)%></powerusage>
      <totalusage><%=Math.Round(.TotalUsage*100)%></totalusage>
      <todaysusage><%=Math.Round(.TotalUsageToday*100)%></todaysusage>
      <moduleid><%=.Module.Id%></moduleid>
      <macaddr><%=.Module.MacAddress%></macaddr>
      <moduletype><%=.Module.TypeText%></moduletype>
      <room><%=$room%></room>
                <network><%=.Module.Network%></network>
      <isproducer><%=.IsProducer%></isproducer>
      <module><%=.Module%></module>
      <donotswitchoff><%=.DoNotSwitchOff%></donotswitchoff>
      <skipintotals><%=.SkipInTotals%></skipintotals>
      <notinnetwork><%=.NotInNetwork%></notinnetwork>
   </appliance>
   <% /foreach %>
   <% foreach .Modules %>
        <module>
      <id><%=.Id%></id>
                 <name><![CDATA[<%=.Name%>]]></name>
      <moduletype><%=.TypeText%></moduletype>
                <image><%=Plugwise.ImagesPath%>32/<%=.StatusImageName%>.png</image>
      <macaddr><%=.MacAddress%></macaddr>
      <room><%=$room%></room>
                <network><%=.Network%></network>
      <temperature><%=.Temperature%></temperature>
      <humidity><%=.Humidity%></humidity>
      <lastseendate><%=.LastSeenDate%></lastseendate>
   </module>
   <% /foreach %>
<% /foreach %>
</items>
Rien
User avatar
RdP
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 953
Joined: May 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Watch out ! before upgrading Source !

Postby RdP » Fri Apr 11, 2014 3:38 pm

vanisher wrote:where can you download the beta version?

Since my smile is not working anymore.


http://www.myplugwise.com/source/pwsetup_2.24beta.exe

Huidige beta versie crashed regelmatig, dus ik raad je aan nog even te wachten.....
Last edited by RdP on Fri Apr 18, 2014 9:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
Rien
User avatar
RdP
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 953
Joined: May 2006
Location: Netherlands

Upgrade

Postby Verkenner » Mon Apr 14, 2014 10:05 pm

Upgraded Plugwise Source from 2.24beta (20140404) to version 2.24beta (20140411)

Upgraded Plugin from 1.2 to HS plugin version 2.2

Now problems seem to be gone. :D

RdP and Plugwise: Thanks for help !!
Best regards, Verkenner
Verkenner
Member
Member
 
Posts: 332
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Watch out ! before upgrading Source !

Postby Verkenner » Thu Apr 17, 2014 8:30 pm

Not solved

Several hours after restart PC with HS2pro and Plugwise problems occure.

Suddenly Plugwise-webserver does not respond any more.

Homeseer log:
17/04/2014 21:24:16 Plugwise ERROR: PollPlugwiseServer: Cannot query http://localhost:8080/statistics.xml: Er is een time-out opgetreden voor de bewerking
17/04/2014 21:25:16 Plugwise ERROR: PollPlugwiseServer: Cannot query http://localhost:8080/statistics.xml: Er is een time-out opgetreden voor de bewerking

Upgrading Plugwise Source from 2.24beta (20140411) to 2.24beta (20140415) did not solve problem.
Best regards, Verkenner
Verkenner
Member
Member
 
Posts: 332
Joined: May 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Watch out ! before upgrading Source !

Postby Darwusch » Thu Apr 17, 2014 9:42 pm

Same here.
I think it is because something is causing the source to eat the cpu.
Mostly when I open the standard plugwise webpage, the source takes about 80% of the cpu and this lasts until I restart the source.
It seems many strange errors are caused by the source not responding in time due to this.

For me, this problem started with the first 2.24 beta version and still present in current version 20140411.0
Darwusch
Member
Member
 
Posts: 161
Joined: December 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Watch out ! before upgrading Source !

Postby RdP » Fri Apr 18, 2014 9:08 am

Hi,

DE Source knalt er inderdaad regelmatig uit en dan doet de plug-in het natuurlijk niet meer omdat dan ook de Source webserver waar de statistics.xml vandaan wordt gehaald is gecrashed. Dit euvel is sinds de laatste paar beta versies en ik start de sources automatisch opnieuw op als ik de door jullie genoemde error in de HS log zie.

Dit is natuurlijk niet de oplossing, dus ik zal het bij PlugWise melden !!!

Groet,
Rien
Rien
User avatar
RdP
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 953
Joined: May 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Watch out ! before upgrading Source !

Postby RdP » Fri Apr 18, 2014 11:17 am

Ik wil nogmaals benadrukken dat na een update van de Source software de statistics.xml die bij de plug-in wordt geleverd opnieuw over die van Plugwise moet worden heen gekopieerd !!!!

In de volgende update van de Plug-in versie 2.2 (voor HS2) en 3.0 (voor HS3) zal ik een andere naam gaan gebruiken voor de xml file, zodat er geen conflict meer ontstaat na het updaten van de Source !!!

Gr,
Rien
Last edited by RdP on Fri Apr 18, 2014 9:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Rien
User avatar
RdP
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 953
Joined: May 2006
Location: Netherlands

Re: Watch out ! before upgrading Source !

Postby petermdevries » Fri Apr 18, 2014 5:23 pm

Hier ook zelfde gedrag sinds de beta... Crasht na ongeveer een kleine dag.
Irritant. Denk dat ik maar ga downgraden, maar vraag me alleen af hoe dat het beste te doen (zonder verlies van data uiteraard). Iemand suggesties?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
petermdevries
Member
Member
 
Posts: 98
Joined: November 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Watch out ! before upgrading Source !

Postby Darwusch » Thu Apr 24, 2014 10:21 am

Darwusch wrote:Same here.
I think it is because something is causing the source to eat the cpu.
Mostly when I open the standard plugwise webpage, the source takes about 80% of the cpu and this lasts until I restart the source.
It seems many strange errors are caused by the source not responding in time due to this.

For me, this problem started with the first 2.24 beta version and still present in current version 20140411.0


The extreme cpu usage due to the bug in this beta Plugwise, causes an increase of my PC server energy demand of 260 kWh yearly. :D

cpu usage.png
cpu usage.png (16.33 KiB) Viewed 8955 times
Darwusch
Member
Member
 
Posts: 161
Joined: December 2008
Location: Netherlands

Next

Return to Plugwise Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron